Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเติบโตของอีคอมเมิร์ซในตลาดค้าปลีกและนัยยะที่ส่งผลต่อประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Yong Yoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.317
Abstract
In the past few years, Thailand has witnessed a dramatic transformation in e-commerce due to the rapid growth of online shopping. With the emerging initiatives such as Thailand 4.0 and digital tools like PromptPay, more people are using online services, but this also means traditional shops are struggling to keep up. Therefore, this study aims to investigate how e-commerce has affected retail market and consumer’s shopping behavior in Thailand. To better understand this shift, the study examines data from 2014 to 2024, specifically a period when online shopping expanded significantly. This research uses both survey responses and official reports to explore how factors like mobile payments, internet usage, and total e-commerce transactions affect retail performance. The findings reveal that mobile payment usage, along with GDP current US$, has a great positive impact on retail sales. In contrast, greater internet penetration appears to negatively affect the performance of physical stores. This research wishes to offer strategic recommendations for Thai retailers as well as policymakers to support sustainable as well as omnichannel retail growth in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมา ประเทศไทยได้ประสบกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมากในด้านอีคอมเมิร์ซ อันเนื่องมาจากการเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็วของการช้อปปิ้งออนไลน์ ด้วยนโยบายใหม่ๆ อย่าง Thailand 4.0 และเครื่องมือดิจิทัลอย่าง พร้อมเพย์ ทำให้ประชาชนหันมาใช้บริการออนไลน์มากขึ้น แต่ขณะเดียวกัน ร้านค้าดั้งเดิมก็เริ่มประสบปัญหาในการปรับตัวให้ทันกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้ด้วยเหตุนี้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีเป้าหมายเพื่อศึกษาว่า การเติบโตของอีคอมเมิร์ซส่งผลกระทบต่อภาคค้าปลีกและพฤติกรรมการซื้อสินค้าของผู้บริโภคในประเทศไทยอย่างไรเพื่อให้เข้าใจการเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้ได้ดีขึ้น งานศึกษานี้ได้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตั้งแต่ปี 2014 ถึง 2024 ซึ่งเป็นช่วงเวลาที่การช้อปปิ้งออนไลน์ขยายตัวอย่างชัดเจน โดยใช้ทั้งข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามและรายงานทางการ เพื่อศึกษาว่าปัจจัยต่างๆ เช่น การใช้อินเทอร์เน็ต และมูลค่าการทำธุรกรรมอีคอมเมิร์ซโดยรวม ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของภาคค้าปลีกอย่างไรผลการวิจัยพบว่า การใช้การชำระเงินผ่านมือถือร่วมกับ GDP (หน่วย: ดอลลาร์สหรัฐ ณ ราคาปัจจุบัน) ส่งผลเชิงบวกต่อยอดขายค้าปลีกอย่างมาก ในขณะที่การเข้าถึงอินเทอร์เน็ตในระดับสูงกลับมีแนวโน้มส่งผลเชิงลบต่อประสิทธิภาพของร้านค้าดั้งเดิมงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งหวังที่จะเสนอข้อเสนอเชิงนโยบายและกลยุทธ์ให้แก่ผู้ประกอบการค้าปลีกไทย ตลอดจนผู้กำหนดนโยบาย เพื่อสนับสนุนการเติบโตของค้าปลีกในรูปแบบที่ยั่งยืนและผสมผสานทั้งช่องทางออนไลน์และออฟไลน์ (Omnichannel) ในประเทศไทย
Creative Commons License