Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cryptocurrency fraud in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลพธู ศักดิ์วิทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.878
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องรูปแบบการฉ้อโกงสกุลเงินเข้ารหัสในประเทศไทย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์สาเหตุการเกิดอาชญากรรมสกุลเงินเข้ารหัสในประเทศไทย รูปแบบและแนวโน้มการเกิดอาชญากรรมสกุลเงินเข้ารหัสในประเทศไทย โดยเป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพและใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ ประกอบด้วยผู้เสียหายหรือผู้ตกเป็นเหยื่อ ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มตัวแทนผู้เสียหายจากอาชญากรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเงินสกุลเข้ารหัส กลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการเงิน กลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญในการให้คำแนะนำด้านการลงทุน กลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านกฎหมาย กลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านสินทรัพย์ดิจิทัล และกลุ่มพนักงานสอบสวนพิเศษ DSI จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 26 คนผลการศึกษาพบว่า สาเหตุการเกิดอาชญากรรมสกุลเงินเข้ารหัสในประเทศไทย ได้แก่ 1) ความไม่รู้และความเข้าใจผิดของผู้ลงทุน 2) ความคาดหวังผลตอบแทนสูงโดยไม่ตรวจสอบ และ 3) ข้อจำกัดด้านกฎหมายและการปรับตัวของอาชญากร ในขณะที่รูปแบบและแนวโน้มการเกิดอาชญากรรมสกุลเงินเข้ารหัสในประเทศไทย ได้แก่ 1) การฉ้อโกงผ่านแพลตฟอร์มเลียนแบบหรือแพลตฟอร์มเถื่อน 2) การฉ้อโกงผ่านการเสนอขายเหรียญดิจิทัล (ICO) โดยไม่ได้รับอนุญาต 3) Rug Pull และสัญญาอัจฉริยะ (Smart contract) ที่ฝังกลโกง 4) การใช้คริปโทเคอร์เรนซีเป็นช่องทางฟอกเงินหรือหลีกเลี่ยงการตรวจสอบ และ 5) การปกปิดข้อมูลและการโฆษณาเกินจริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis, entitled Cryptocurrency Fraud in Thailand, aims to study and analyze the causes, patterns, and trends of cryptocurrency-related crimes in the Thai context. The study employs a qualitative research method, utilizing in-depth interviews with 26 key informants, including victims of cryptocurrency-related fraud, as well as experts in finance, investment advisory, law, digital assets, and special case investigators from the Department of Special Investigation (DSI).The findings reveal that the main causes of cryptocurrency-related crimes in Thailand are: (1) lack of knowledge and misunderstanding among investors, (2) high return expectations without proper due diligence, and (3) legal limitations and the adaptability of offenders. As for the patterns and emerging trends, they can be categorized into five forms: (1) fraud through imitation or unauthorized platforms, (2) fraudulent initial coin offerings (ICOs) conducted without proper authorization, (3) rug pulls and manipulated smart contracts, (4) the use of cryptocurrency as a tool for money laundering or evading regulatory scrutiny, and (5) concealment of material information and exaggerated advertising.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.