Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The evolution of criminal law for protection religion and believers in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัชพล ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.643
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาพัฒนาการของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างศาสนา รัฐ และกฎหมายของประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกฎหมายอาญาในการคุ้มครองศาสนาและศาสนิกชนที่ได้รับผลจากความเปลี่ยนแปลงของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างศาสนา รัฐ และกฎหมายของประเทศไทยและอิทธิพลจากต่างประเทศและเพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการกำหนดความผิดอาญาในการคุ้มครองศาสนาและศาสนิกชนของประเทศไทยในอนาคตต่อไป ความสัมพันธ์ของศาสนา รัฐและกฎหมายของต่างประเทศสามารถพิจารณาในเชิงของการกำหนดกฎหมายเพื่อคุ้มครองศาสนาและศาสนิกชนได้ 2 ลักษณะคือพัฒนาการในรัฐโลกวิสัยและพัฒนาการในรัฐศาสนา โดยในรัฐโลกวิสัยจะพบการกำหนดความผิดอาญาโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการคุ้มครองสังคม และผู้มีอำนาจมานับแต่ยุคโบราณ และพัฒนามาตามลำดับทางประวัติศาสตร์จนกลายเป็นการกำหนดความผิดอาญาเพื่อคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชนเป็นหลัก แต่ในทางกลับกันในประเทศที่เป็นรัฐศาสนาในที่นี้พิจารณารัฐอิสลามมีการกำหนดความผิดอาญาที่อ้างอิงจากอัลกุรอาน พัฒนาการของการกำหนดความผิดไม่ได้มีมากนักดังนั้นความผิดอาญาจึงมีวัตถุประสงค์การคุ้มครองผู้มีอำนาจโดยเฉพาะมิติทางศาสนาและวัตถุประสงค์ในการคุ้มครองสังคมมุสลิมมากกว่าที่พบในรัฐโลกวิสัย ซึ่งเมื่อพิจารณาพัฒนาการของประเทศไทยแล้วพบว่ามีความโน้มเอียงไปทางรัฐศาสนามากกว่ารัฐโลกวิสัยเนื่องจากความสัมพันธ์ของรัฐ ศาสนาและกฎหมายที่มีต่อกันอย่างใกล้ชิดและการกำหนดความรับผิดบางฐานที่ยังมุ่งคุ้มครองผู้มีอำนาจโดยอาศัยพระพุทธศาสนาเป็นหลักอยู่เช่นกัน อย่างไรก็ดีในประเทศไทยยังมีการกำหนดความผิดอาญาที่คุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชนเป็นหลักในการคุ้มครองศาสนาและศาสนิกชนเพิ่มมากขึ้นแล้วในปัจจุบัน ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความเปลี่ยนแปลงของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างศาสนา รัฐและกฎหมายพบว่ามี 3 ปัจจัย คือ ความเชื่อของคนในสังคม, คติในการปกครองของรัฏฐาธิปัตย์ และการเข้ามาของอิทธิพลจากต่างประเทศ และเมื่อพิจารณาการคุ้มครองศาสนาและศาสนิกชนโดยกฎหมายอาญาสามารถพิจารณาได้เป็น 10 องค์ประกอบคือ การคุ้มครองสถาบันทางศาสนา, ความเชื่อในเรื่องสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์, คำสอน, ประมุขทางศาสนา, นักบวช, ศาสนสถาน, สัญลักษณ์, เสรีภาพในการนับถือศาสนา, เสรีภาพการเผยแผ่ศาสนา และเสรีภาพการปฏิบัติตามความเชื่อในทางศาสนา ดังนั้น การกำหนดความผิดอาญาในการคุ้มครองศาสนาและศาสนิกชน ควรที่จะพิจารณาปัจจัยทางด้านความเชื่อของคนในสังคม คติที่รัฏฐาธิปัตย์ที่ใช้ในการปกครอง และการเข้ามาของอิทธิพลจากต่างประเทศ ประกอบกันเพราะในแต่ละปัจจัยไม่สามารถที่จะกำหนดถึงการบัญญัติ การปรับปรุง การแก้ไข หรือเพิ่มเติม เป็นความผิดในกฎหมายอาญาฉบับปัจจุบันหรือในกฎหมายฉบับอื่นได้เพียงปัจจัยใดปัจจัยหนึ่งอย่างเป็นเอกเทศ หากแต่เป็นปัจจัยที่จะต้องพิจารณาร่วมกัน เพราะระดับของความคุ้มครององค์ประกอบของศาสนาและศาสนิกชนอาจมีระดับความคุ้มครองที่หนักเบาไม่เท่ากัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis researched about the development of the relationship between religion, state, and laws in Thailand and in foreign countries to analyze the changes in criminal law in protecting religion and religion followers as a result of changes in the relationship between religion, state, and laws in Thailand and foreign influences, and provide appropriate guidelines for determining criminal offenses in protecting religion and religion followers of Thailand. The relationship between religion, the state, and foreign laws could be considered in terms of the formulation of laws to protect religion and religion followers in two ways: developments in secular states and developments in religious states. In the secular state, criminal offenses had been defined with the aim of society protection and those in power since ancient times and had evolved historically into criminal offenses primarily to protect the rights and freedoms of the followers. On the other hand, in a religious state country, here considering an Islamic state, there was a definition of criminal offenses based on the Quran. There was not much development of criminalization. So, on criminal offenses, when considering the development of Thailand, it was found that there was a tendency towards a religious state rather than a secular state due to the close relationship between the state, religion, and laws. And, the determination of some liability bases that still aimed to protect those in power, mainly relying on Buddhism. However, in Thailand, there were still criminal offenses that mainly protect people’s rights and freedoms to protect religion and religion followers. The factors affecting the change in the relationship between religion, the state, and the laws consisted of 3 aspects as follows: beliefs of followers in society, the government philosophy of the monarch, and the foreign influence. And, when considering the protection of religion and religion followers by criminal law, it could be considered as 10 elements: protection of religious institutions, religious belief, and sacred objects, teachings, His Holiness the Supreme Patriarch, clergy, religious buildings, symbols, freedom of religion, freedom of propagation, and freedom of religious practice. To conclude, the determination of criminal offenses in the protection of religion and religion followers should take into account the factors such as the beliefs of followers in society, the principles of governance of the monarch, and the influence from foreign countries because each factor could not be determined to be an offence in the current criminal law or in any other laws alone. However, they were the factors having to be considered together because the protection of religious elements and religion followers was likely to have different levels.
Creative Commons License