Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cultivating pre-expressive bodymind presence through psychophysical approach and qigong practice for solo actor for realistic drama : a case study of the play grounded by George Brant
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปริดา มโนมัยพิบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dramatic Arts (ภาควิชาศิลปการละคร)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศิลปการละคร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1098
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อสร้างภาวะพร้อมทางกายจิตของนักแสดงเดี่ยวในละครแนวสมจริง โดยใช้บท กราวด์ เป็นกรณีศึกษา ผ่านการฝึกชี่กงควบคู่กับแนวทางไซโคฟิสิคัล ภาวะพร้อมทางกายจิตหมายถึงภาวะที่กายและจิตทำงานสอดประสาน มีพลังงานภายในที่ไหลลื่นและตอบสนองต่อสิ่งเร้าได้อย่างสมดุล สมมติฐานของงานวิจัยคือ การฝึกชี่กงและแนวทางไซโคฟิสิคัลเน้นแนวทางของลาบานและเชคอฟจะช่วยให้นักแสดงมีภาวะพร้อมทางกายจิต ส่งผลให้สามารถถ่ายทอดตัวละครได้อย่างมีพลัง ทำให้สามารถสื่อสารหลักของบทละครได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ การฝึกแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ระยะ คือ การเตรียมฐานกายจิตด้วยชี่กง การใช้ Eight Efforts ของลาบาน และการเข้าถึงภาวะภายในผ่าน Psychological Gesture, Archetypes, Image Work ก่อนทำการแสดงจริง 3 รอบ โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากวิดีโอการแสดง แบบสอบถามผู้ชม ความเห็นจากผู้กำกับ ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ และบันทึกของผู้วิจัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ชี่กงมีบทบาทหลักในการวางฐานกายจิตและเปิดการรับรู้พื้นที่ ส่วนแนวทางของลาบานและเชคอฟช่วยให้นักแสดงแปลงภาวะภายในเป็นการแสดงที่ทรงพลัง ผู้ชมส่วนใหญ่รับรู้พลังงานจากนักแสดงได้แม้ในช่วงไร้บทพูด งานวิจัยจึงเสนอว่า ลำดับการฝึกที่เริ่มจากชี่กงแล้วต่อด้วยไซโคฟิสิคัล เหมาะอย่างยิ่งกับการแสดงเดี่ยวแนวสมจริงที่ต้องการภาวะพร้อมทางกายจิตของนักแสดงที่ส่งพลังถึงผู้ชมได้ทั้งพื้นที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research explores how to cultivate psychophysical readiness in a solo actor performing realistic drama, using Grounded by George Brant as a case study. Psychophysical readiness refers to the integration of body and mind, allowing energy to flow and respond to stimuli in balance. Through Qigong and the psychophysical methods of Laban and Chekhov, the actor trained in three stages: grounding with Qigong, character exploration via Laban’s Eight Efforts, and accessing inner life through Chekhov’s tools (Psychological Gesture, Archetypes, Image Work). Data came from performance videos, audience surveys, expert feedback, and rehearsal notes. The study found that Qigong built foundational bodymind alignment and spatial awareness, while Laban and Chekhov helped embody the character’s inner state. Audiences sensed strong energy even in silence. The research suggests starting with Qigong then moving to psychophysical tools is effective for realistic solo performance.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.