Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The disseminating knowledge and information about China by Thai media:the case study of Matichon group and Thai news network 16
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศ์พิสุทธิ์ บุษบารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.875
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ศึกษาการเผยแพร่ความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับประเทศจีนของสื่อมวลชนไทย ผ่านกรณีศึกษาเครือมติชน-ข่าวสดและสถานีโทรทัศน์ทีเอ็นเอ็น 16 โดยใช้แนวคิดเรื่องสื่อและนโยบายต่างประเทศ (Media and Foreign Policy) สำหรับวิเคราะห์บทบาททางการทูตของสื่อจีนผ่านนโยบายด้านสื่อของรัฐบาลจีน และการศึกษาสาร (message) ที่รัฐบาลจีนส่งมายังผู้รับสารชาวไทยผ่านเครือมติชน-ข่าวสดและทีเอ็นเอ็น 16 ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า 1) สื่อมวลชนจีนมีบทบาททางการทูตสาธารณะในการดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศ โดยใช้แนวทาง “Tell China's Story Well” ในการส่งเสริมภาพลักษณ์เชิงบวกของประเทศจีน 2) รัฐบาลจีนต้องการเผยแพร่ภาพลักษณ์ความเจริญรุ่งเรืองและความยิ่งใหญ่ของประเทศจีนผ่านเนื้อหาด้านสังคมและวัฒนธรรม โดยเน้นนำเสนอเรื่องราวทางวัฒนธรรม ประวัติศาสตร์ และอารยธรรมจีนโบราณ 3) รัฐบาลจีนต้องการเผยแพร่ภาพลักษณ์ความสำเร็จทางเศรษฐกิจและความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยี เพื่อตอบโต้ภาพลักษณ์ด้านลบจากชาติตะวันตก พร้อมสื่อสารว่าประเทศจีนเป็นประเทศทันสมัย เป็นพันธมิตรที่น่าเชื่อถือและรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมโลก ไม่ใช่ภัยคุกคาม 4) ความร่วมมือด้านสื่อระหว่างเครือมติชน-ข่าวสดกับสำนักข่าวซินหัว และทีเอ็นเอ็น 16 กับกลุ่มสื่อจีน สะท้อนให้เห็นว่าสื่อไทยบางส่วนเกิดการเซนเซอร์ตนเองเมื่อนำเสนอข่าวเกี่ยวกับรัฐบาลจีนหรือประเด็นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประเทศจีน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examines how Thai media disseminate knowledge and information about China through a case study of the Matichon-Khaosod media group and TNN 16 television station. Utilizing the conceptual framework of Media and Foreign Policy, the research analyzes the diplomatic role of Chinese media as shaped by the Chinese government’s media policy, as well as the messages conveyed to Thai audiences through these Thai media partners. The findings reveal that: 1) Chinese media play an active role in public diplomacy in implementing China's foreign policy, primarily through the strategy of “Tell China's Story Well” to foster a positive image of China. 2) The Chinese government aims to project an image of prosperity and national grandeur through content related to society and culture, with a particular emphasis on Chinese cultural narratives, history, and ancient civilization. 3) The government also seeks to portray China’s economic achievements and technological advancements to counter negative perceptions from Western countries, positioning China as a modern, progressive, and responsible global partner rather than a threat. And 4) Media cooperation between the Matichon-Khaosod group and Xinhua News Agency, as well as between TNN 16 and China Media Groups (CMG), suggests a tendency toward self-censorship among certain segments of the Thai media when reporting on the Chinese government or China-related issues.
Creative Commons License