Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influence of belief in a dangerous world on life satisfaction with stress as a mediator and social identity and social support as moderators: a comparison between inside and outside areas of three southern border provinces
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิชญา ไชยวุฒิกรณ์วานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.608
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของความเชื่อว่าโลกมีความอันตรายต่อความพึงพอใจในชีวิต โดยพิจารณาการรับรู้ความเครียดเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน และอัตลักษณ์ทางสังคมกับการสนับสนุนทางสังคมเป็นตัวแปรกำกับ กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 214 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มในและนอกพื้นที่สามจังหวัดชายแดนใต้เท่า ๆ กัน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วย PROCESS Macro (Model 21) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความเชื่อว่าโลกมีความอันตรายส่งผลลบต่อความพึงพอใจในชีวิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<.001) ) โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มนอกพื้นที่สามจังหวัดชายแดนใต้ ส่วนการสนับสนุนทางสังคมส่ง ผลบวกต่อความพึงพอใจในชีวิตในกลุ่มที่อยู่ในพื้นที่สามจังหวัดชายแดนใต้ (p < .05) ขณะที่การรับรู้ความเครียดไม่ เป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน และไม่พบว่าอัตลักษณ์ทางสังคมหรือการสนับสนุนทางสังคมมีบทบาทเป็นตัวแปรกำกับอย่างมี นัยสำคัญ ข้อค้นพบชี้ให้เห็นว่า การสนับสนุนทางสังคมมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อความพึงพอใจในชีวิตของประชาชนใน พื้นที่สามจังหวัดชายแดนใต้ จึงควรส่งเสริมการสร้างเครือข่ายทางสังคมในพื้นที่ดังกล่าว ขณะเดียวกันควรมี มาตรการเสริมสร้างความรู้สึกปลอดภัยให้กับประชาชนในพื้นที่นอกสามจังหวัดชายแดนใต้ เพื่อลดผลกระทบจาก ความเชื่อว่าโลกมีความอันตรายซึ่งอาจกระทบต่อความพึงพอใจในชีวิต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
, particularly for those living outside the southern border region. Conversely, social support positively predicted life satisfaction among residents of the three southern border provinces (p < .05). Perceived stress did not function as a significant mediator, and no significant moderating effects were observed for either social identity or social support. These results underscore the importance of social support for the life satisfaction of individuals in the three southern border provinces, suggesting the value of fostering social networks in this area. Concurrently, strategies to enhance feelings of safety for those outside the southern border provinces are warranted to lessen the detrimental effects of believing the world is dangerous on their life satisfaction.
Creative Commons License