Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems and solutions in government procurement before and after the COVID-19 situation : a case study of the government savings bank
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิชญ์ พงษ์สวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.116
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์เรื่อง ปัญหาและแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหางานพัสดุภาครัฐก่อนและหลังสถานการณ์โควิด-19 ศึกษากรณีธนาคารออมสิน โดยศึกษาด้วยวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องและการสัมภาษณ์แบบเชิงลึกจากบุคลากร ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานพัสดุ ธนาคารออมสิน เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบจากสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 ปัญหาและความท้าทาย ตลอดจนวิธีการแก้ไขปัญหาของการบริหารงานพัสดุของธนาคารออมสินจากการศึกษาพบว่า ผลกระทบจากสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 ส่งผลให้ธนาคารออมสินต้องพิจารณาชะลอหรือยกเลิกโครงการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างต่างๆ เพื่อเป็นการลดค่าใช้จ่ายที่ไม่จำเป็น ซึ่งโครงการต่างๆ ที่อยู่ระหว่างกระบวนการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างในช่วงสถานการณ์ดังกล่าว การดำเนินการตามขั้นตอนตามกฎหมาย ระเบียบ เป็นไปได้ยาก เนื่องจากในกระบวนการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างมีความจำเป็นจะต้องมีการประชุมหารือร่วมกันในรูปแบบคณะกรรมการต่างๆ และยังไม่สามารถประชุมผ่านสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ได้ เพราะกฎหมาย และระเบียบ ในขณะนั้น ยังไม่รับรองให้สามารถปฏิบัติได้ ประกอบกับการบริหารงานด้านทรัพยากรบุคคลมีความแตกต่างจากก่อนมีสถานการณ์โควิด-19 เพราะภายหลังเกิดสถานการณ์โควิด-19 ธนาคารออมสินมีการปรับลดอัตรากำลังโดยไม่ทดแทนพนักงานที่เกษียณอายุ ส่งผลให้การปฏิบัติงานเกิดความล่าช้า รวมทั้งการประสานงานกับหน่วยงานอื่น ๆ เป็นไปอย่างยากลำบาก เนื่องจากจะต้องมีการจัดทำเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างและการตรวจรับพัสดุ เช่น การกำหนดรายละเอียดขอบเขตของงาน (Term of Reference : TOR) การกำหนดวิธีการจัดซื้อจัดจ้าง การจัดทำจัดสัญญาและการตรวจรับงาน ตลอดจนการจัดเก็บเอกสารในรูปแบบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ซึ่งอุปกรณ์หรือเครื่องมือไม่สอดคล้องกับมาตรการลดงานเอกสารขององค์กรอย่างไรก็ตาม แนวทางการพัฒนาและข้อเสนอแนะในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการทำงานให้มีความคล่องตัว ในการปฏิบัติงาน หน่วยงานควรกำหนดแนวทางปฏิบัติที่ชัดเจนเป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน และปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการทำงานให้สามารถจัดทำและนำเสนองานให้ผู้บริหารอนุมัติในรูปแบบระบบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ รวมถึงการจัดเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลในรูปแบบระบบออนไลน์ ทั้งนี้แม้ว่าภายหลังจากที่สถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 ได้ยุติลง องค์กรควรที่จะถอดบทเรียนจากสถานการณ์ดังกล่าวมาใช้ในการเรียนรู้ โดยเฉพาะการใช้ลายมือชื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ หรือการยอมรับเรื่องการใช้เอกสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ระเบียบวิธีปฏิบัติต่างๆ เพื่อลดระยะเวลาหรือขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติต่างๆ เพื่อให้กระบวนการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างไปเป็นอย่างรวดเร็วและกระชับเวลาได้มากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The independent study are to examine problems and solutions in government procurement before and after the covid-19 situation a case study of government savings bank by studying using qualitative research methods. From relevant documents and in-depth interviews with personnel involved in the Government Savings Bank's procurement to study the impact of the COVID-19 outbreak situation. Problems and Challenges as well as methods for solving problems in the Government Savings Bank's procurement management.From the study, it was found that the impact of the COVID-19 outbreak situation has caused the Government Savings Bank to consider delaying various projects. To reduce unnecessary costs, procurement is reduced, which various projects that is undergoing the procurement process operation is difficult because some steps must be discussed together. The inspection meeting could not be held via electronic media because the laws and various rules and regulations at that time had not yet been certified to be practicable. Including coordinating with other agencies that will conduct procurement is difficult. This is because various details or the determination of various TORs must be revised, including methods and details of the employment and the storage of documents electronically. Not consistent with measures to reduce documents in the preparation of various books. However, development guidelines and suggestions for improving the work process to be more concise and reduce steps to make it easier to work. By setting work guidelines in steps and implementing them together in order to be in the same direction. Modifying work by submitting or presenting work to supervisors or senior executives for consideration or approval in electronic form through the Bank's communication channels or the Bank's information. Including the storage of procurement work data, data is stored in an online data storage system. Even after the situation is over, the organization should take lessons from the situation to learn, especially the use of electronic signatures or acceptance of the use of electronic documents and various procedures. To reduce the time or various procedures to make the procurement process faster and more concise.
Creative Commons License