Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The embedded security cooperation between the Philippines and the united states: obstacle to the Duterte administration’s policy toward the united states
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พวงทอง ภวัครพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.401
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่ความสัมพันธ์ด้านความมั่นคงระหว่างฟิลิปปินส์และสหรัฐอเมริกา โดยครอบคลุมช่วงเวลาตั้งแต่ยุคอาณานิคมของสหรัฐฯ จนถึงยุคสมัยของประธานาธิบดีดูเตอร์เต โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีส่วนช่วยส่งผลให้ความร่วมมือด้านความมั่นคงระหว่างทั้งสองประเทศยังคงเข้มแข็งอย่างต่อเนื่อง แม้ในช่วงที่เต็มไปด้วยความไม่แน่นอนระหว่างการดำรงตำแหน่งประธานาธิบดีของดูเตอร์เต อันเนื่องมาจากการที่ดูเตอร์เตได้พยายามสร้างระยะห่างระหว่างฟิลิปปินส์กับสหรัฐฯ โดยเลือกที่จะกระชับความสัมพันธ์กับจีนให้แน่นแฟ้นยิ่งขึ้น ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ความร่วมมือด้านความมั่นคงระหว่างทั้งสองประเทศได้หยั่งรากลึกอย่างมั่นคง โดยมีปัจจัยหลักสองประการเป็นแรงขับเคลื่อน ปัจจัยแรกคือความท้าทายภายนอก เช่น ข้อพิพาทในทะเลจีนใต้ ภัยคุกคามจากการก่อการร้ายข้ามชาติ และผลกระทบในระดับโลกจากการแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 ปัญหาเหล่านี้เน้นย้ำถึงความจำเป็นในการร่วมมือกับพันธมิตรด้านความมั่นคงที่ได้รับการยอมรับ ปัจจัยที่สองคือความท้าทายภายใน ได้แก่ ความสัมพันธ์ที่หยั่งรากลึกอย่างแน่นแฟ้นกับสหรัฐฯ ภายในกลุ่มชนชั้นนำทางการเมืองของฟิลิปปินส์ กองทัพ สถาบันของรัฐ และสังคมโดยรวม แม้ว่าดูเตอร์เตในช่วงแรกแสดงท่าทีที่เผชิญหน้ากับสหรัฐฯ แต่การเกิดขึ้นของภัยคุกคามจากภายนอกและแรงกดดันภายในประเทศ ในท้ายที่สุดก็ทำให้ดูเตอร์เตต้องปรับจุดยืนของตนใหม่และกลับมาร่วมมือกับสหรัฐฯ อีกครั้ง สิ่งนี้เน้นย้ำให้เห็นถึงบทบาทที่สำคัญและยั่งยืนของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างฟิลิปปินส์และสหรัฐฯ ในการส่งเสริมความร่วมมือด้านความมั่นคงทั้งในระดับทวิภาคีและระดับภูมิภาค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study focuses on the security relations between the Philippines and the United States, spanning from the period of American colonial rule to the Duterte administration. It examines the key factors that have contributed to the continued strength of their security cooperation, even amid periods of uncertainty during President Duterte's tenure, when he sought to distance the Philippines from the United States in favor of closer ties with China. The findings of this study reveal that security cooperation between the two countries has deeply embedded, driven by two primary factors. The first is external challenges, such as disputes in the South China Sea, threats from transnational terrorism, and the global impact of the COVID-19 pandemic. These issues have underscored the necessity of collaborating with established security allies. The second factor is internal challenges: the deeply rooted connections to the United States within the Philippine political elite, military, state institutions, and broader society. Although President Duterte initially adopted a confrontational stance toward the United States, the emergence of external threats and internal pressures ultimately led him to recalibrate his position and re-engage with the U.S. This underscores the enduring and critical role of the Philippines–U.S. relationship in advancing both bilateral and regional security cooperation.
Creative Commons License