Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Identification of common community traits, social support and social control for drugs prevention: a case study on the mother of the nation’s fund communities, Chiang Rai province
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุลนี เทียนไทย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.873
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะร่วมของชุมชนกองทุนแม่ของแผ่นดินใน การป้องกันและแก้ไขปัญหายาเสพติด โดยศึกษาการสนับสนุนทางสังคม และแนวทางการควบคุม ทางสังคมของชุมชนที่ช่วยในการป้องกันและแก้ไขปัญหายาเสพติดในพื้นที่จังหวัดเชียงราย จำนวน 4 หมู่บ้าน การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) เก็บข้อมูลจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ รวม 16 คน ได้แก่ คณะกรรมการกองทุนแม่ของแผ่นดิน 3 คน และสมาชิกชุมชน 1 คน ต่อหมู่บ้าน โดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) และการสังเกต (Observation) สภาพแวดล้อม การใช้ชีวิต รวมถึงการทำกิจกรรมร่วมกันของคนในชุมชน จากนั้นจึงวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ลักษณะร่วมของชุมชนที่ส่งผลดีต่อการป้องกันยาเสพติด ได้แก่ ความสามัคคี ความไว้วางใจในผู้นำ และการมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมสาธารณะ ด้านการสนับสนุนทางสังคม ชุมชนใช้พลังของเครือญาติ ความใกล้ชิดระหว่างครอบครัว และกิจกรรมทางศาสนาในการดูแลกลุ่มเสี่ยง สำหรับการควบคุมทางสังคม ชุมชนใช้ความเชื่อผ่านพิธีปฏิญาณตนต่อศาลพ่อปู่ซึ่งเป็นสิ่งยึดเหนี่ยวจิตใจของสมาชิก เสมือนเป็นกลไกควบคุมพฤติกรรมอย่างไม่เป็นทางการ ร่วมกับการตั้งกติกาและความร่วมมือกับหน่วยงานรัฐ ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าชุมชนสามารถสร้างระบบป้องกันยาเสพติดที่เข้มแข็งจากภายใน โดยอาศัยความร่วมมือของสมาชิกในชุมชนร่วมกับการใช้ความเชื่อในท้องถิ่นเป็นเครื่องมือควบคุมพฤติกรรมที่สอดคล้องกับบรรทัดฐานทางสังคม อีกทั้ง การส่งเสริมระบบฟื้นฟูและคืนคนดีสู่สังคม การบูรณาการพลังศรัทธาเข้ากับมาตรการทางสังคม และการเชื่อมโยงระหว่างชุมชนผ่านการเรียนรู้ร่วมกัน จะเป็นแนวทางสำคัญที่สามารถต่อยอด เพื่อสร้างภูมิคุ้มกันในการป้องกันและแก้ปัญหายาเสพติดได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to examine the shared characteristics of “The Mother of the Nation’s Fund” communities in preventing and addressing drug-related problems, focusing on social support and mechanisms of social control employed by communities in 4 villages in Chiang Rai Province. This qualitative research collected data from 16 key informants, consisting of 3 committee members of The Mother of the Nation’s Fund and 1 community member from each village. Data were gathered through in-depth interviews and observations of the living environment, daily life, and community activities. The data were then analyzed using content analysis. The findings revealed that the common characteristics contributing to effective drug prevention included community unity, trust in leadership, and participation in public activities. In terms of social support, the communities relied on kinship ties, close relationships among families, and religious activities to care for at-risk groups. Regarding social control, the belief in a local spiritual shrine, "San Pho Pu," was central. The ritual of drug-free oath-taking performed at this sacred site served as an informal behavioral control mechanism, reinforced by community norms and cooperation with governmental agencies. The study indicates that communities are capable of developing strong internal drug prevention systems through collaboration among members and by using local beliefs to regulate behaviors in line with social norms. Furthermore, promoting rehabilitation and reintegration of former drug users, integrating cultural faith with social measures, and fostering inter-community learning networks are essential approaches that could be scaled up to build sustainable community resilience in combating drug problems.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.