Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The influence of social-emotional competence on student teachers’ stress and psychological well-being with resilience and self-efficacy as mediators
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลยา พิสิษฐ์สังฆการ
Second Advisor
สมบุญ จารุเกษมทวี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.596
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบโมเดลอิทธิพลของทักษะทางสังคมและอารมณ์ที่มีต่อความเครียดและสุขภาวะทางจิตของนิสิตนักศึกษาฝึกประสบการณ์วิชาชีพครูโดยมีการฟื้นพลังและการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน กลุ่มตัวอย่างของการวิจัยคือนิสิตนักศึกษาฝึกประสบการณ์วิชาชีพครูระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตที่กำลังอยู่ในระหว่างการลงทะเบียนเรียนในรายวิชาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการปฏิบัติการสอน และมีกำหนดระยะเวลาในการปฏิบัติการสอนอย่างน้อย 1 ภาคการศึกษา จำนวน 262 คน เก็บข้อมูลผ่านแบบสอบถามรูปแบบกระดาษและแบบสอบถามออนไลน์โดยใช้ 1) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 2) มาตรวัดทักษะทางสังคมและอารมณ์ (α = .93) 3) มาตรวัดการฟื้นพลัง (α = .87) 4) มาตรวัดการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเอง (α = .90) 5) มาตรวัดความเครียด (α = .79) และ 6) มาตรวัดสุขภาวะทางจิต (α = .77) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เส้นทาง (Path analysis) ผลการวิจัยสนับสนุนโมเดลสมมติฐาน ค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องของโมเดลโดยรวมแสดงถึงความสอดคล้องระหว่างโมเดลสมมติฐานกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (χ 2 (20, N = 262) = 51.86, p<.001, χ 2/df = 2.593, CFI = .973, TLI = .951, RMSEA = .078) โดยการฟื้นพลังและการ รับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองมีบทบาทในการเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านของความสัมพันธ์ในโมเดลอย่างมี นัยสำคัญทางสถิติผลจากการวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของการพัฒนาทักษะทางสังคมและ อารมณ์การฟื้นพลัง และการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเอง เพื่อเป็นปัจจัยช่วยส่งเสริมสุขภาวะทาง จิตและลดความเสี่ยงต่อความเครียดให้แก่นิสิตนักศึกษาฝึกประสบการณ์วิชาชีพครูต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to test a hypothesized path model in which the associations between social-emotional competence and student teachers’ stress and psychological well-being were mediated by resilience and self-efficacy. Participants were 262 undergraduate student teachers enrolled in a teaching practicum course that required a minimum duration of one semester. Data were collected using: 1) personal data questionnaires, 2) Social and Emotional Learning Scale (α = .93), 3) Resilience Inventory (α = .87), 4) The General Self-Efficacy Scale (α = .90), 5) Perceived Stress Scale – 10 (α = .79), and 6) Ryff’s Scales of Psychological Well-Being (α = .77). Path analysis was used to analyze the data. Results supported the hypothesized model. Overall model fit indices showed that the hypothesized model fit with the empirical data (χ 2 (20, N = 262) = 51.86, p<.001, χ 2/df = 2.593, CFI = .973, TLI = .951, RMSEA = .078). Moreover, resilience and self-efficacy significantly mediated the relationships that socialemotional competence had with student teachers’ stress and psychological wellbeing. The findings highlighted the importance of developing social-emotional competence, resilience, and self-efficacy in enhancing psychological well-being and reducing risk of stress among student teachers.
Creative Commons License