Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for developing measures to intercept the cross-border trafficking of narcotics by transnational organized crime: a case study of thailand's international water and air transportation
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพงศ์ ปาลกะวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.872
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์การลักลอบเคลื่อนย้ายยาเสพติดข้ามพรมแดนขององค์กรอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติผ่านช่องทางการขนส่งระหว่างประเทศทางน้ำและอากาศของประเทศไทย โดยมุ่งวิเคราะห์ปัญหา อุปสรรค และเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนามาตรการการสกัดกั้นที่มีประสิทธิภาพ งานวิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง (Semi-structured Interview) กับผู้แทนจากหน่วยงานบังคับใช้กฎหมายและองค์การระหว่างประเทศ ได้แก่ สำนักงาน ป.ป.ส. สำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติ กรมศุลกากร และสำนักงาน ยาเสพติดและอาชญากรรมแห่งสหประชาชาติ (UNODC) ร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์เอกสารกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยใช้แนวคำถามการสัมภาษณ์ (Interview Guide) เป็นเครื่องมือหลัก ผลการวิจัยสะท้อนให้เห็นปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่มีนัยสำคัญ ได้แก่ ความหลากหลายและความซับซ้อนของรูปแบบการลักลอบ อุปสรรคด้านการประสานงานและระบบข่าวกรอง และข้อจำกัดด้านทรัพยากร เช่น บุคลากร งบประมาณ และเครื่องมือ ตลอดจนข้อจำกัดด้านกฎหมายทั้งในระดับภายในประเทศและระหว่างประเทศ รวมถึงอิทธิพลของบริบททางการเมืองที่ส่งผลต่อการกำหนดนโยบายยาเสพติด นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าโครงสร้างองค์กรและแนวทางปฏิบัติที่เน้นการตอบสนองเฉพาะหน้า ยังคงเป็นข้อจำกัดต่อการสกัดกั้นเชิงระบบในระยะยาว เพื่อตอบสนองต่อปัญหาดังกล่าว งานวิจัยนี้จึงเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาใน 6 ด้านหลัก ได้แก่ (1) การกำหนดยุทธศาสตร์เชิงรุก เช่น การใช้กลยุทธ์การส่งมอบยาเสพติดภายใต้การควบคุม (Controlled Delivery) และการพัฒนาระบบคัดกรองและสุ่มตรวจในจุดเสี่ยง (2) การบูรณาการความร่วมมือภายในประเทศ ผ่านการจัดตั้งระบบฐานข้อมูลกลางด้านข่าวกรอง และการขยายโมเดลคณะทำงานสกัดกั้นยาเสพติดในพื้นที่ด่านหน้า (3) การเสริมสร้างความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศในระดับทวิภาคีและพหุภาคี โดยเน้นการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลข่าวกรองและการสืบสวน (4) การพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีและระบบสารสนเทศ เช่น การใช้ AI และ Big Data วิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมเสี่ยง และการเสริมอุปกรณ์ตรวจสอบให้หน่วยงานภาคสนาม (5) การปรับปรุงกฎหมายให้สอดคล้องกับลักษณะของอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติ และ (6) การเสริมสร้างศักยภาพองค์กรและบุคลากร ทั้งในด้านทักษะเฉพาะทาง และกลไกการตรวจสอบภายในองค์กร ที่เข้มแข็ง ข้อเสนอแนะจากการวิจัยครอบคลุมทั้งระดับปฏิบัติการและระดับนโยบาย โดยเน้นการยกระดับระบบตรวจสอบและข่าวกรอง การพัฒนาทักษะเจ้าหน้าที่ การปรับปรุงกฎหมายให้สอดรับกับอาชญากรรมสมัยใหม่ และการออกแบบแผนยุทธศาสตร์ระดับชาติเพื่อรองรับปัญหาอย่างต่อเนื่องและเป็นระบบ ภายใต้การบูรณาการระหว่างภาครัฐ ภาคเอกชน และชุมชน เพื่อสร้างกลไกการสกัดกั้นยาเสพติดที่มีความยืดหยุ่น เข้มแข็ง และยั่งยืน ภายใต้หลักสิทธิมนุษยชนและนิติธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to examine the situation of transnational organized crime involved in the cross-border trafficking of narcotics through international water and air transportation in Thailand. It analyzes key challenges and proposes strategic guidelines for more effective interdiction measures. A qualitative methodology was employed, using an interview guide to conduct semi-structured interviews with representatives from key law enforcement agencies and an international organization—namely, the Office of the Narcotics Control Board (ONCB), Royal Thai Police, Customs Department, and United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC)—alongside an analysis of relevant legal frameworks. Findings reveal key challenges, including the growing complexity and variety of trafficking methods, limited coordination and intelligence-sharing, and constraints in human resources, funding, and technology. Further barriers arise from gaps in domestic and international legal frameworks, as well as political influences on drug policy direction. Additionally, reactive institutional structures and operational practices continue to hinder long-term interdiction. To address these issues, the study proposes development in six areas: (1) adopting proactive strategies, such as controlled delivery operations and risk-based screening at critical transit points; (2) enhancing inter-agency collaboration through centralized intelligence databases and expanded task force models in high-risk zones; (3) strengthening bilateral and multilateral cooperation on intelligence exchange and joint investigations; (4) advancing technological and data systems, including the use of AI and Big Data for risk profiling and the provision of modern tools for frontline officers; (5) reforming laws to address transnational drug crimes; and (6) building institutional and personnel capacity through targeted training and stronger internal oversight. The research offers policy and operational recommendations focused on enhancing intelligence and inspection systems, improving personnel capacity, updating legal tools, and establishing a sustained national strategic framework. Central to these recommendations is integrated cooperation among sectors, which serves as the foundation for building a resilient and sustainable framework grounded in human rights and the rule of law.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.