Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of science instruction based on use-modify-create framework on system thinking abilities of upper elementary students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สกลรัชต์ แก้วดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.537
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการคิดเชิงระบบของนักเรียนก่อนและหลังการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามกรอบแนวคิดการใช้-ปรับแต่ง-สร้างสรรค์ และ 2) ศึกษาความสามารถในการคิดเชิงระบบของนักเรียน ตัวอย่าง คือนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 จำนวน 16 คน ซึ่งได้มาโดยการเลือกแบบเจาะจง รูปแบบการวิจัยแบบทดลองเบื้องต้น กลุ่มเดียววัดผลก่อนและหลังการทดลอง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วยแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ แบบทดสอบการคิดเชิงระบบและแบบประเมินแบบจำลองคอมพิวเตอร์ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติเชิงปริมาณ ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ขนาดอิทธิพลและสถิติ Wilcoxon matched pairs signed-ranks และการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากพฤติกรรมการสร้างแบบจำลองฯของนักเรียน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ความสามารถในการคิดเชิงระบบของนักเรียนหลังเรียนด้วยกรอบแนวคิดการใช้-ปรับแต่ง-สร้างสรรค์ สูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยมีขนาดอิทธิพลอยู่ในระดับสูง (Effect Size = 0.88) 2) กระบวนการคิดเชิงระบบของนักเรียนพัฒนาอย่างเป็นลำดับจากขั้น โดยแสดงพฤติกรรมที่สะท้อนถึงทักษะ 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ (1) การระบุการจัดระบบ นักเรียนวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของระบบและระบุความสัมพันธ์ในระบบย่อยอาหารได้ (2) การวิเคราะห์กระบวนการของระบบ นักเรียนวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นจากความสัมพันธ์ได้ และ (3) การสร้างแบบจำลองของระบบ นักเรียนออกแบบ และสร้างแบบจำลองใหม่ตามสถานการณ์ โดยวิเคราะห์สาเหตุและคาดการณ์ผลลัพธ์ตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงภายในระบบได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were: 1) to compare students' systems thinking ability before and after implementing instruction using the Use-Modify-Create framework and 2) to study students' systems thinking processes. The research sample consisted of 16 sixth-grade students, selected through purposive sampling. The research employed a one-group pretest-posttest pre-experimental design. The research instruments included: lesson plans, a systems thinking ability test and an evaluation form for students' computer models. Quantitative data analysis involved descriptive statistics including mean, standard deviation, effect size and the Wilcoxon matched pairs signed-ranks test. Qualitative analysis was conducted through content analysis of students' behaviors during model construction. The results indicated that 1) student's systems thinking abilities significantly improved after participating in UMC-based instruction at the .05 level of significance with high level of Effect Size (ES = 0.88) and 2) students displayed progressive development in systems thinking through observable behaviors corresponding to three skills (1) Identifying system organization - students analyzed system components and identified relationships in the digestive system (2) System Process Analysis - students analyzed the effects of relationships and (3) System Modeling students designed and built new models based on a given situation, analyzing causes and predicting outcomes based on changes within the system.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.