Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Japan’s right of collective self-defense in Indo-pacific strategy: hedging strategic perspective
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
หัสไชยญ์ มั่งคั่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.870
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ต้องการศึกษาพลวัตการใช้สิทธิการป้องกันตนเองร่วมของญี่ปุ่นในสมัยนายกรัฐมนตรีชินโซ อาเบะ โดยศึกษาผ่านมุมมองการกระจายความเสี่ยง (Hedging) ตามทัศนะของ Kuik (2008) เพื่อตอบคำถามที่ว่า ญี่ปุ่นใช้สิทธิการป้องกันตนเองร่วมในยุทธศาสตร์อินโด-แปซิฟิกอย่างไร โดยเสนอว่า สิทธิการป้องกันตนเองร่วมดำเนินพลวัตเป็นตัวสนับสนุนอยู่เบื้องหลังการเป็นผู้สร้างสันติภาพเชิงรุกในเวทีโลก เราจึงได้เห็นญี่ปุ่นรุกเข้าเสริมสร้างระบบพันธมิตรเดิมอย่างสหรัฐอเมริกา ขณะเดียวกันยังขยับขยายไปสู่พันธมิตรใหม่ ๆ เพื่อสร้างเป็นเครือข่ายทางความมั่นคงซึ่งจะประโยชน์ต่อการป้องกันประเทศญี่ปุ่นในอนาคต จากการศึกษาพบว่านายกรัฐมนตรีชินโซ อาเบะให้เหตุผลการยอมรับสิทธิการป้องกันตนเองร่วม (collective self-defense: CSD) ว่า ภัยคุกคามต่อญี่ปุ่นกำลังทวีความรุนแรงรอบด้าน ทั้งการสั่งสมขีปนาวุธจากเกาหลีเหนือ ข้อพิพาททางดินแดน รวมไปถึงการขยายอิทธิพลของจีนที่อาจเข้าแทนที่สหรัฐอเมริกาในภูมิภาค หากสถานะเดิม (status quo) เปลี่ยนไป ญี่ปุ่นภายใต้รัฐธรรมนูญสันติภาพจะไม่อาจต่อสู้ได้เพียงลำพัง งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ยังชี้ให้เห็นว่า พลวัตนี้ไม่ได้หยุดนิ่ง หากแต่มีความเปลี่ยนแปลงในแนวทางและจุดมุ่งหมายของการเข้าหาพันธมิตรนับตั้งแต่การยอมรับให้ใช้สิทธิดังกล่าวได้ในปี 2014 ไปจนถึงการลงจากอำนาจของชินโซ อาเบะ ในปี 2020
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research examines the dynamics of the shift to embrace Japan’s right to collective self-defense during Shinzo Abe’s tenure, through the lens of a hedging strategy, as conceptualized by Kuik (2008). It aims to answer the question: How has Japan utilized collective self-defense within its Indo-Pacific strategy? The result is that Prime Minister Shinzo Abe justified Japan’s adoption of the right to collective self-defense (CSD) by citing escalating threats surrounding the country—from North Korea’s missile program and territorial disputes to China’s growing influence, which could potentially replace the U.S. hegemony in the region. If the status quo were to shift, Japan— bound by its pacifist constitution—would be unable to stand alone. CSD has functioned as a supporting dynamic behind Japan’s role as a proactive contributor to peace on the global stage. Japan has not only strengthened its traditional alliance with the United States but has also expanded its security partnerships with new actors, thereby constructing a broader security network for the benefit of its future national defense. This research also highlights that this dynamic has not remained static; rather, it has evolved in direction and purpose from the time the right was approved in 2014 to Abe’s resignation from office in 2020.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.