Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting condominium purchase intention from viewing virtual reality video
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สาวิตรี บุญพัชรนนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.727
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความตั้งใจซื้อคอนโดมิเนียมจากการชมวิดีโอความเป็นจริงเสมือน โดยพิจารณาความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยการกระตุ้นด้วยเทคโนโลยีความเป็นจริงเสมือน กับ คุณค่าเชิงสุนทรียรส คุณค่าเชิงอรรถประโยชน์ และความเชื่อมั่น ซึ่งเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจซื้อ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณเก็บข้อมูลผ่านแบบสอบถามจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากรไทยอายุ 20 ปีขึ้นไป ซึ่งสามารถครอบครองอสังหาริมทรัพย์ได้ และไม่เคยใช้เทคโนโลยีความเป็นจริงเสมือนในการเลือกซื้อคอนโดมิเนียมมาก่อน ในกลุ่มเบบี้บูมเมอร์ เจเนอเรชันเอ็กซ์ เจเนอเรชันวาย และเจเนอเรชันแซด จากหน่วยตัวอย่างจำนวน 541 คน ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติเชิงอนุมาน โดยใช้ Spearman Rank Correlation ในการทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยแต่ละกลุ่ม และ Kruskal-Wallis ในการเปรียบเทียบความตั้งใจซื้อระหว่างกลุ่ม ผลการวิจัยพบว่ามีค่าความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกสูงที่สุดสำหรับในกลุ่มเบบี้บูมเมอร์ได้แก่ปัจจัยการกระตุ้นด้วยเทคโนโลยีความเป็นจริงเสมือนมีความสัมพันธ์ชิงบวกต่อความเชื่อมั่น คุณค่าเชิงสุนทรียรส และคุณค่าเชิงอรรถประโยชน์ (r = 0.710, 0.668 และ 0.523 ตามลำดับ) ซึ่งปัจจัยความเชื่อมั่น และคุณค่าเชิงสุนทรียรส มีความสัมพันธ์บวกต่อความตั้งใจซื้อคอนโดมิเนียม (r = 0.614 และ 0.421 ตามลำดับ) แต่ปัจจัยคุณค่าเชิงอรรถประโยชน์มีความสัมพันธ์ชิงบวกต่อความตั้งใจซื้อคอนโดมิเนียมมากที่สุดในกลุ่มเจเนอเรชันวาย (r = 0.441) สูงที่สุด ส่วนความตั้งใจซื้อคอนโดมิเนียมโดยเฉลี่ยพบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigates the factors influencing condominium purchase intention through virtual reality video experiences. Specifically, it examines the relationship between VR-driven stimulation and three key variables: aesthetic value, utilitarian value, and trust, which are considered significant determinants of purchase intention. A quantitative research approach was employed, collecting survey data from 541 Thai respondents aged 20 years and above who are legally eligible to own real estate. The sample consisted of individuals from the Baby Boomer, Generation X, Generation Y, and Generation Z cohorts, all of whom had no prior experience using VR technology for condominium selection. Data analysis was conducted using descriptive and inferential statistics, with Spearman Rank Correlation applied to examine variable relationships and the Kruskal–Wallis test was used to compare purchase intentions across groups The findings revealed that among Baby Boomers, virtaul reality had the strongest positive correlations with trust (r = 0.710), hedonic value (r = 0.668), and utilitarian value (r = 0.523). In this group, trust and hedonic value were positively correlated with purchase intention (r = 0.614 and r = 0.421, respectively). For Generation Y, utilitarian value demonstrated the strongest positive correlation with purchase intention (r = 0.441). Furthermore, the average purchase intention significantly differed across generational cohorts at the 0.01 level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.