Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enhancing the operational efficiency of police officers in preventing and suppressing crimes against tourists in the Phaya Thai police station area
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลพธู ศักดิ์วิทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.869
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง “การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงานของเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจในการป้องกันและปราบปรามอาชญากรรมให้แก่นักท่องเที่ยวในพื้นที่สถานีตำรวจนครบาลพญาไท”มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงานของเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจในการป้องกันและปราบปรามอาชญากรรมให้แก่นักท่องเที่ยวในพื้นที่สถานีตำรวจนครบาลพญาไท 2) เพื่อศึกษานโยบายการปฏิบัติของเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจในการป้องกันและปราบปรามอาชญากรรมให้แก่นักท่องเที่ยวในพื้นที่สถานีตำรวจนครบาล พญาไท 3) เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคของเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจในการป้องกันและปราบปรามอาชญากรรมให้แก่นักท่องเที่ยวในพื้นที่สถานีตำรวจนครบาลพญาไท 4) เพื่อศึกษาหาแนวทางการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการปฏิบัติของเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจในการป้องกันและปราบปรามอาชญากรรมให้แก่นักท่องเที่ยวในพื้นที่สถานีตำรวจนครบาลพญาไท โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงผสมผสานระหว่างการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ได้แก่ การวิจัยเชิงสัมภาษณ์ (In-Deph Interview) แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง และ การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ (Survey Research) โดยการใช้แบบสอบถาม (Questionnaire) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงานของเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจในการป้องกันและปราบปรามอาชญากรรมต่อกลุ่มนักท่องเที่ยวยังมีข้อจำกัดในทางปฏิบัติหลายประการ แม้เจ้าหน้าที่จะเข้าใจบทบาทของตนเองและพยายามปฏิบัติตามหลักเกณฑ์เพื่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพ แต่ยังขาดเครื่องมือสนับสนุน ความชัดเจนของระบบรางวัล และการบูรณาการข้อมูลอย่างเป็นระบบ ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการทำงานในภาพรวมยังไม่บรรลุตามเป้าหมายที่วางไว้ ในด้านนโยบาย พบว่า แนวนโยบายของสำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติถูกนำมาใช้เป็นแนวทางหลักในการปฏิบัติงานของเจ้าหน้าที่ของสถานีตำรวจนครบาลพญาไท โดยเน้นการป้องกันเหตุ การควบคุมพื้นที่เสี่ยง และการทำงานที่ยึดประชาชนเป็นศูนย์กลาง อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังพบว่าการถ่ายทอดนโยบายสู่ระดับปฏิบัติการยังมีช่องว่าง โดยเฉพาะในเรื่องของทรัพยากรและการกำกับติดตาม สำหรับปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการทำงาน เจ้าหน้าที่ส่วนใหญ่เห็นตรงกันว่าอุปสรรคสำคัญ ได้แก่ การขาดบุคลากร อุปกรณ์ และเครื่องมือที่จำเป็น การขาดระบบสนับสนุนจากส่วนกลาง และการประสานงานกับหน่วยงานอื่นที่ยังไม่คล่องตัวเพียงพอ ส่วนแนวทางในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ ควรมีการฝึกอบรมเสริมทักษะด้านภาษาและการรับมือเหตุฉุกเฉิน การจัดหาอุปกรณ์ที่ทันสมัย การพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีเพื่อช่วยในการลาดตระเวนและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล การวางแผนการเฝ้าระวังในพื้นที่เสี่ยง และการสร้างความร่วมมือกับภาคส่วนต่าง ๆ อย่างเป็นระบบ เพื่อนำไปสู่การยกระดับความปลอดภัยของนักท่องเที่ยวในพื้นที่อย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research, entitled “Enhancing the Operational Efficiency of Police Officers in Preventing and Suppressing Crimes Against Tourists in the Phaya Thai Police Station Area,” aims to: (1) examine the operational efficiency of police officers in preventing and suppressing crimes against tourists in the Phaya Thai Police Station jurisdiction; (2) study the implementation policies of police officers in such crime prevention and suppression efforts; (3) identify problems and obstacles encountered by police officers in their crime prevention and suppression duties; and (4) propose strategies to enhance the operational efficiency of police officers in this regard. By employing a mixed-methods research approach that combines qualitative and quantitative research, including semi-structured in-depth interviews and survey research using questionnaires. The findings revealed that the operational efficiency of police officers in preventing and suppressing crimes against tourists remains limited in several practical aspects. Although officers understand their roles and strive to meet performance standards, they still lack adequate supporting tools, a clear reward system, and an integrated data management system, resulting in overall inefficiency in achieving set goals. In terms of policy, the National Police Policy serves as the primary framework for the operations of the Phaya Thai Metropolitan Police Station, with a focus on prevention, control of high-risk areas, and community-centered policing. However, gaps remain in translating these policies into practice, particularly in resource allocation and monitoring mechanisms. Regarding the challenges faced, most officers identified key obstacles such as insufficient personnel, lack of equipment and necessary tools, limited support from central authorities, and ineffective inter-agency coordination. To improve efficiency, the study suggests enhancing officers' language and emergency response skills, providing modern equipment, developing technology to support patrol and data analysis, implementing strategic surveillance planning in high-risk areas, and fostering systematic collaboration with relevant sectors to sustainably enhance tourist safety in the area.
Creative Commons License