Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Liver tumor segmentation using deep learning with attention from SPECT/CT images
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณราย ศิริเจริญ
Second Advisor
กิติวัฒน์ คำวัน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.211
Abstract
การแบ่งส่วนเนื้องอกในตับโดยอัตโนมัติจากภาพถ่ายทางการแพทย์มีบทบาทสำคัญในการช่วยลดภาระงานของรังสีแพทย์ในขั้นตอนการวางแผนรักษามะเร็งตับด้วยวิธีรังสีบำบัด โดยรูปสเปคซีทีมักถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อช่วยระบุส่วนเนื้องอกให้แม่นยำเพื่อให้การวางแผนการรักษามีประสิทธิภาพ อย่างไรก็ตาม การแบ่งส่วนเนื้องอกจากภาพเหล่านี้เป็นเรื่องท้าทายเนื่องจากปัญหาต่างๆ เช่น การกระจายแสงที่ผิดปกติ ทำให้ขนาดเนื้องอกดูใหญ่กว่าความเป็นจริงและลดความแม่นยำในการแบ่งส่วน งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอโครงข่ายคัดกรองหลายระดับแบบคู่ (Paired Multiscale Attention Network) ซึ่งเป็นสถาปัตยกรรมที่แบ่งออกเป็นสองทาง เส้นทางแรกฝึกฝนชุดข้อมูลสเปคซีทีโดยใช้โครงข่าย Multiscale Attention Network (MA-Net) เส้นทางที่สองมีการใช้การแปลงแบบไวซ์ท็อปแฮท (White Top-Hat) แล้วนำลักษณะเด่นที่ได้มาควบรวมกับเส้นทางแรก ช่วยลดความบกพร่องของการแบ่งส่วนที่มักเกิดจากความแปรปรวนของแสง ในงานวิจัยนี้จะแบ่งการทดสอบเป็นสองส่วน ส่วนแรกคือการทดสอบโมเดลแบ่งส่วนเนื้อตับ โดยใช้ MA-Net โดยมีโมเดลย่อยคือ ResNet50 ฝึกกับชุดข้อมูลซีทีโดยรวมระหว่างชุดข้อมูลสาธารณะ 3DIRCADb-01 และชุดข้อมูลจากโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย โดยมีค่า Dice similarity coefficient (DSC) อยู่ที่ 89.67% ในส่วนการทดสอบโมเดลแบ่งส่วนเนื้องอกตับ จะใช้โครงข่ายคัดกรองหลายระดับแบบคู่ ฝึกด้วยชุดข้อมูล เทคนีเซียม-99 เอ็มเอเอ สเปคซีทีจากโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทยโดยมีค่า DSC ที่ 67.00% ซึ่งให้ประสิทธิภาพการแบ่งส่วนที่ดีที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับสถาปัตยกรรมอื่นๆ รวมถึงผลจากงานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้ที่ทดสอบด้วยชุดข้อมูลเดียวกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Automatic liver tumor segmentation from radionuclide imaging supports radiologists in planning liver cancer treatments, like radioembolization. Single-photon emission computed tomography/computed tomography (SPECT/CT) images are commonly used to identify the tumor regions. However, liver tumor segmentation from these images is challenging due to issues, such as spill-out can make tumors appear larger than they are and reduce the segmentation accuracy. This study presents a Paired Multiscale Attention Network (P-MANet), an architecture designed with two branches. The first branch trains the SPECT/CT dataset using the Multiscale Attention Network (MA-Net). The second branch applies the white top-hat transform to the dataset and integrates the extracted features with those from the first branch. This approach helps reduce segmentation errors often caused by spectral light variation. This research is divided into two parts. The first part tests liver segmentation using the MA-Net model, with ResNet50 backbone. The model is trained on a combined CT dataset comprising the public 3DIRCADb-01 dataset and a King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital (KCMH) dataset, achieving a Dice similarity coefficient (DSC) of 89.67%. The second part focuses on liver tumor segmentation, The proposed P-MANet is trained using the dataset of 99mTc-MAA SPECT/CT collected from KCMH. The P-MANet achieved a DSC of 67.00%, outperforming other models including results from a previous study that was tested on the same dataset.
Creative Commons License