Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preference towards format and content on health communication among people who inject drugs
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมิทธิ์ บุญชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.665
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบและเนื้อหาการสื่อสารสุขภาพที่ผู้ใช้สารเสพติดด้วยวิธีฉีดให้ความสนใจ โดยเก็บข้อมูลผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก 20 ราย และการสนทนากลุ่ม 4 กลุ่ม ในพื้นที่กรุงเทพฯ และปริมณฑล วิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์แก่นสาร (Thematic Analysis) เพื่อสกัดรหัสและประเด็นที่สะท้อนความต้องการของกลุ่มเป้าหมาย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ใช้สารเสพติดให้ความสำคัญกับการสื่อสารที่เป็นกันเอง ไม่เป็นทางการ และสอดคล้องกับชีวิตจริง โดยนิยมการพูดคุยตัวต่อตัว การสนทนากลุ่มย่อย และการสื่อสารผ่านเพื่อนร่วมประสบการณ์ ขณะที่สื่อสิ่งพิมพ์และวิดีโอมักถูกมองว่าไม่ดึงดูดหรือไม่ตรงกับพฤติกรรมจริง ด้านเนื้อหา ผู้ใช้สารสนใจประเด็นในชีวิตประจำวัน เช่น การดูแลแผล อาการถอนยา การป้องกันการใช้ยาเกินขนาด การเจรจากับตำรวจ และประสบการณ์เลิกยา มากกว่าเนื้อหาเรื่องเอชไอวี ไวรัสตับอักเสบซี หรือวัณโรค ซึ่งมักถูกมองว่าไกลตัวและซ้ำซาก แม้ยังคงเข้ารับบริการด้านสุขภาพเหล่านี้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบความสนใจในเนื้อหาสุขภาพอื่น ๆ เช่น โรคเรื้อรัง สุขภาพช่องปาก และการนอนหลับ ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องทางอ้อมกับพฤติกรรมการใช้สาร ข้อค้นพบสะท้อนถึงความสำคัญของการสื่อสารแบบมีส่วนร่วมที่ยึดบริบทชีวิตของผู้ใช้สารเป็นศูนย์กลาง เพื่อเพิ่มความเชื่อมโยง ความน่าเชื่อถือ และประสิทธิภาพในการเข้าถึงกลุ่มเป้าหมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examines the preferred formats and content of health communication among people who inject drugs (PWID), using data from 20 in-depth interviews and 4 focus groups in Bangkok and nearby areas. Thematic analysis identified key communication needs. Participants favored informal, relatable formats that reflect their lived experiences such as one-on-one talks with outreach staff, small group discussions, and peer-led communication. Traditional media like printed materials and standard videos were often viewed as unengaging or disconnected. They showed more interest in practical topics like wound care, withdrawal, overdose prevention, police encounters, and recovery stories, rather than biomedical content on HIV, hepatitis C, or TB, which felt repetitive or irrelevant. Nonetheless, many still accessed related services. Broader health topics—chronic illness, oral health, and sleep—also gained attention due to their indirect links with drug use. The study highlights the importance of participatory communication that centers PWID’s real-life contexts to improve relevance, credibility, and reach.
Creative Commons License