Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The formation, roles, and development of we volunteer and its impacts on the 2020 thai youth movement
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กนกรัตน์ เลิศชูสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Government (ภาควิชาการปกครอง)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.865
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาการก่อตัว บทบาท และพัฒนาการ ของ We Volunteer และ ผลกระทบที่มีต่อขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวเยาวชนไทยปี 2563 จากการค้นคว้าข้อมูลทั้งในเชิงเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์พบว่าปัจจัยที่ทำให้ขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวภาคประชาสังคมในไทยเกิดกระบวนการก่อตัวโครงสร้างการ์ดมาจาก 2 ปัจจัย ดังนี้ 1) ความไม่ไว้วางใจระหว่างผู้ชุมนุมกับเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐ อันหมายถึงเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐภายใต้ หลักการประชาธิปไตยแบบไทยๆ มักละเมิดสิทธิและเสรีภาพขั้นพื้นฐานของประชาชนในการแสดงออกผ่านการชุมนุม 2) เจ้าหน้าที่รัฐไม่สามารถอำนวยความสะดวกให้กับผู้ชุมนุมได้ตามหลักประชาธิปไตย โดยทั้งสองปัจจัยส่งผลทำให้กลุ่มชุมนุมจำเป็นต้องสร้างส่วนงานการ์ดขึ้นเพื่ออำนวยความสะดวกให้กลุ่มผู้ชุมนุมเพื่อที่จะสามารถใช้สิทธิได้อย่างเต็มประสิทธิภาพรวมถึงดูแลรักษาความปลอดภัยให้กับผู้ชุมนุมเนื่องจากเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐมักมีอคติต่อกลุ่มผู้ชุมนุมจนนำมาสู่การละเมิดสิทธิเสรีภาพและขยายตัวนำมาสู่ความรุนแรงทางกายภาพ นอกจากการแสวงหาคำตอบว่าทำไมการเคลื่อนไหวภาคประชาสังคมในไทยจึงจำเป็นต้องมีการ์ดผู้ค้นคว้าได้ศึกษาการก่อตัว บทบาท และพัฒนาการของกลุ่ม We Volunteer ในฐานะการ์ดผู้ซึ่งดูแลรักษาความปลอดภัยให้กับการชุมนุมของกลุ่มเยาวชน 2563 พบว่า บทบาทของกลุ่ม We Volunteer มีพลวัตมากกว่าการเป็นผู้รักษาความปลอดภัยในพื้นที่การชุมนุม แต่เป็นส่วนงานที่สนับสนุนขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวของกลุ่มเยาวชน 2563 ให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ส่วนงานการ์ดมีความสำคัญต่อยุทธศาสตร์สันติวิธีซึ่งมีผลโดยตรงต่อความสำเร็จและความล้มเหลวของขบวนการเคลื่อนไหว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis examines the formation, role, and development of We Volunteer and its impact on the Thai youth movement of 2020. Through both documentary research and interviews, it was discovered that the factors leading to the establishment of the guard section in Thai civil society movement are 1) a lack of trust between protesters and stath authorities. This refers to the fact that state officials, under the Thai democratic system, often violate the fundamental rights and freedoms of citizens in expressing themselves through protests; and 2) the inability of state authorities to facilitate protests according to democratic principles. Thest two factors led to the creation of a 'guard" section by protest groups to ensure the effective exercise of thier rights, as well as to protect the protestors, since state officials often harbor biases against protest groups, resulting in rights violations and physical violence. In addition to exploring why civil society movements in Thailand require guards, the researcher also studied the formation, roles, and development of the We Volunteer group, which acts as security for Thai youth movemnet in 2020. The study found that the role of We Volunteer is more dynamic than just effectiveness of Thai youth movement in 2020. Furthermore, the guard section plays an important role in strategy of nonviolecne, which directly affects the success or failure of the movement.
Creative Commons License