Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors predicting functional status in persons diagnosed with head and neck cancer undergoing radiation therapy
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิรินภา จิตติมณี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.695
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทำนาย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาวะการทำหน้าที่ และปัจจัยที่สามารถทำนายภาวะการทำหน้าที่ในผู้ที่เป็นโรคมะเร็งศีรษะและลำคอที่กำลังรักษาด้วยการฉายรังสี กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งศีรษะและลำคอที่มีอายุ 18 ปีขึ้นไป จำนวน 121 ราย ซึ่งเข้ารับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ได้แก่ โรงพยาบาลมะเร็งอุดรธานี โรงพยาบาลศูนย์สุรินทร์ และโรงพยาบาลมะเร็งอุบลราชธานี เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลและข้อมูลทางคลินิก แบบประเมินการสนับสนุนทางสังคม แบบประเมินประสบการณ์การมีอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ แบบสอบถามวิธีจัดการกับอาการ และแบบประเมินภาวะการทำหน้าที่ของผู้ที่เป็นโรคมะเร็ง ซึ่งแบบสอบถามทั้งหมดผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา และตรวจสอบความเที่ยงได้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟ่าครอนบาค เท่ากับ 0.88 0.96 0.88 0.89 และ 0.94 ตามลำดับ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา การวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณแบบนำตัวแปรทำนายทุกตัวเข้าสมการพร้อมกันในครั้งเดียว (Enter Multiple Regression Analysis) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ที่เป็นโรคมะเร็งศีรษะและลำคอที่กำลังได้รับการฉายรังสีมีระดับภาวะการทำหน้าที่อยู่ในระดับต่ำ โดยมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 74.62 (S.D.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This predictive research aimed to examine the functional status and the factors that could predict functional status in individuals diagnosed with head and neck cancer undergoing radiation therapy. The sample consisted of 121 patients aged 18 years and older who were receiving radiation therapy at tertiary hospitals in northeastern Thailand, namely Udon Thani Cancer Hospital, Surin Regional Hospital, and Ubon Ratchathani Cancer Hospital. The research instruments included A demographic and clinical data questionnaire, The ENRICHD Social Support Inventory (ESSI), The Head and Neck Symptom Checklist© (HNSC©), A symptom management questionnaire, and The Inventory Functional Status-Cancer (IFS-CA). All instruments were validated for content validity and tested for reliability, with Cronbach's alpha coefficients of 0.88, 0.96, 0.88, 0.89, and 0.94, respectively. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, Pearson’s correlation coefficient, and enter multiple regression analysis to identify the predictors of functional status. The study findings revealed the following: The participants had a low level of functional status, with a mean score of 74.62 (S.D. = 17.97).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.