Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Investment decision making for development in rental warehouse: cases studies of warehouse developers in Samut Prakan province area
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษรา โพวาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1150
Abstract
คลังสินค้าให้เช่าเป็นหนึ่งในอสังหาริมทรัพย์ภาคอุตสาหกรรมที่มีแนวโน้มเติบโตอย่างต่อเนื่อง งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาศึกษาการตัดสินใจลงทุนพัฒนาคลังสินค้าให้เช่าในพื้นที่ดังกล่าว โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการศึกษาเอกสาร รวมถึงการสัมภาษณ์ผู้พัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์กรณีศึกษาจำนวน 4 ราย และบริษัทที่ปรึกษาจำนวน 3 ราย วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยเปรียบเทียบเพื่อศึกษาการตัดสินใจลงทุนและการจัดลำดับความสำคัญของปัจจัย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) แนวคิดและนโยบายการลงทุน ผู้พัฒนามีมุมมองสอดคล้องกันว่าคลังสินค้าให้เช่าเป็นอสังหาริมทรัพย์ที่มีศักยภาพในการเติบโตระยะยาว ทั้งจากการขยายตัวของอีคอมเมิร์ซ การย้ายฐานการผลิต และความสามารถในการเป็นศูนย์กระจายสินค้าระดับภูมิภาค 2) กระบวนการในการพัฒนามี 4 ขั้นตอนหลัก คือ 1. สำรวจตลลาด 2. สรุปกลุ่มลูกค้าเป้าหมาย 3. หาที่ดิน 4. ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการพัฒนาโครงการ 3) ปัจจัยในการตัดสินใจลงทุนที่ทั้งกลุ่มผู้พัฒนาในและนอกตลาดหลักทรัพย์ให้ความสำคัญมากที่สุดคือ ประกอบด้วย 8 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ ศักยภาพทำเลที่ตั้ง การเข้าถึงที่ตั้ง ความพร้อมของระบบสาธารณูปโภคและสาธารณูปการ ข้อกำหนดทางกฎหมายและผังเมือง ทำเลที่ตั้งใกล้กลุ่มการผลิต สภาวะอุปทานคลังสินค้าให้เช่าในพื้นที่ ต้นทุนที่ดิน และอัตราผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุน การวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า การตัดสินใจลงทุนพัฒนาคลังสินค้าให้เช่าในจังหวัดสมุทรปราการได้รับอิทธิพลจากปัจจัยหลายด้าน โดยปัจจัยระดับจุลภาคมีบทบาทสำคัญอย่างยิ่ง โดยเฉพาะศักยภาพทำเลที่ตั้ง ความสะดวกในการเข้าถึง ความพร้อมของโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน และข้อกำหนดทางกฎหมายและผังเมือง ซึ่งล้วนเป็นปัจจัยที่ผู้พัฒนาพิจารณาอย่างรอบคอบเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของตลาดและการสร้างผลตอบแทนที่เหมาะสม ขณะเดียวกัน ปัจจัยระดับมหภาค เช่น นโยบายภาครัฐ และภาวะเศรษฐกิจ ก็ยังคงมีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจ แม้อาจไม่ได้เป็นตัวกำหนดหลัก ทั้งนี้ แนวโน้มการพัฒนาคลังสินค้าให้เช่าในอนาคตมุ่งเน้นการออกแบบโครงการที่ทันสมัย ยืดหยุ่น และรองรับเทคโนโลยีใหม่ เพื่อเสริมศักยภาพการแข่งขันและตอบสนองความต้องการที่หลากหลายของผู้เช่าในยุคปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Rental warehouses are an industrial real estate segment with significant growth potential. This thesis examines investment decision-making in rental warehouse development in Samut Prakan Province, using document analysis and interviews with four developers and three consulting firms. Findings show that developers view rental warehouses as long-term growth assets, driven by e-commerce expansion, manufacturing relocations, and Thailand’s role as a regional hub. The development process involves four key steps: market research, defining target customers, land acquisition, and feasibility studies. The eight most influential factors in investment decisions include location potential, accessibility, infrastructure readiness, legal and zoning regulations, proximity to manufacturing clusters, local supply conditions, land costs, and expected returns. Micro-level factors, especially location and infrastructure, are crucial in aligning projects with market needs and securing returns, while macro-level factors like government policies and economic conditions also influence decisions. Future trends emphasize modern, flexible, and technology-ready designs to enhance competitiveness and meet diverse tenant demands.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.