Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Social motivation and behaviors related to accessing and carrying firearms among juvenile offenders with a history of carrying firearms
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพงศ์ ปาลกะวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.863
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบพฤติกรรมการเข้าถึงและการพกพาอาวุธปืนของเด็กหรือเยาวชน ที่กระทำผิดตามพระราชบัญญัติอาวุธปืนฯ พ.ศ. 2490 ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงจูงใจทางสังคมกับพฤติกรรมดังกล่าว และแนวทางการป้องกันการเข้าถึงและการพกพาอาวุธปืนของเด็กหรือเยาวชน โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) โดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) จากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญประกอบด้วย 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) เด็กหรือเยาวชนที่กระทำผิดเกี่ยวกับอาวุธปืน จำนวน 20 ราย และ 2) ผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในกระบวนการยุติธรรม ได้แก่ ผู้พิพากษา ผู้พิพากษาสมทบ พนักงานอัยการฯ พนักงานสอบสวนฯ นักจิตวิทยา ผู้ปกครอง และนักวิชาการฯ จำนวน 8 ราย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เด็กหรือเยาวชนที่กระทำผิดมีอายุระหว่าง 13–17 ปี ส่วนใหญ่มาจากครอบครัวแตกแยก ขาดการศึกษา ใช้สารเสพติด มีพฤติกรรมเสี่ยง และมีประวัติกระทำผิดเป็นครั้งแรก อีกทั้งบางรายมีแนวโน้มพกพาอาวุธปืนต่อเนื่องและใช้อาวุธปืน ในการก่อเหตุ ส่วนรูปแบบพฤติกรรมการเข้าถึงและพกพาอาวุธปืนนั้น พบว่า ส่วนใหญ่เด็กหรือเยาวชนเข้าถึงอาวุธปืนจากการซื้อขายผ่านช่องทางออนไลน์ รวมไปถึงการซื้อขายจากกลุ่มเพื่อนหรือรุ่นพี่ การประดิษฐ์อาวุธปืนขึ้นมาเองและการยืมจากสมาชิกในกลุ่ม ซึ่งมักเป็นอาวุธปืนไทยประดิษฐ์ที่ไม่มีทะเบียนถูกต้องตามกฎหมาย ซึ่งมีสาเหตุมาจากต้องการป้องกันตัวจากภัยคุกคาม ข่มขู่คู่อริหรือปกป้องเพื่อน ค่านิยมในกลุ่มเพื่อนหรือรุ่นพี่ ความชื่นชอบส่วนตัว และการขาดความเข้าใจในบทลงโทษทางกฎหมาย โดยพฤติกรรมการพกพาอาวุธ 4 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ การพกพาเป็นประจำ การพกพาอาวุธปืนเป็นครั้งคราว การพกพาเพื่อตอบโต้เหตุการณ์ และการพกพาเพียงครั้งเดียวตามสถานการณ์เฉพาะหน้า ทั้งนี้ แรงจูงใจทางสังคมมีอิทธิพลโดยตรงต่อพฤติกรรมดังกล่าว โดยพบว่า แรงจูงใจด้านความต้องการความมั่นคงปลอดภัยมักพบในกลุ่มที่เคยถูกคุกคามหรือมีปัญหากับคู่อริ แรงจูงใจด้านการเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของสังคมเกี่ยวข้องกับความพยายามได้รับการยอมรับในกลุ่มเพื่อน ขณะที่แรงจูงใจด้านการได้รับการยกย่อง มักสัมพันธ์กับความต้องการสร้างภาพลักษณ์ของอำนาจ ความกล้า หรือความโดดเด่นในกลุ่ม นอกจากนี้แนวทางการป้องกันที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้ชี้ว่า ควรเน้นมาตรการ เชิงบูรณาการ อาทิ การเสริมสร้างความสัมพันธ์และ การสื่อสารในครอบครัว การพัฒนาโรงเรียนให้เป็นพื้นที่ปลอดภัยและส่งเสริมทักษะชีวิต การใช้กลไกชุมชนในการเฝ้าระวังกลุ่มเสี่ยง การควบคุมช่องทางการเข้าถึงอาวุธออนไลน์อย่างจริงจัง และการบูรณาการความร่วมมือระหว่างภาครัฐ สถานศึกษา ครอบครัว และภาคประชาสังคม เพื่อสร้างระบบป้องกันการเข้าถึงและพกพาอาวุธปืนของเด็กและเยาวชนอย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to examine the patterns of firearm access and carrying behaviors among children and youth who committed offenses under the Firearms Act B.E. 2490, the relationship between social motivations and such behaviors, and to propose preventive measures. A qualitative research method was employed using in-depth interviews with two groups of key informants: (1) 20 juvenile offenders involved in firearm-related cases, and (2) 8 stakeholders in the justice system, including judges, associate judges, prosecutors, police investigators, psychologists, parents, and academics. The findings revealed that the juvenile offenders were all male, aged between 13 and 17 years. Most came from broken families, had dropped out of school, used addictive substances, exhibited risk behaviors, and had no prior criminal history, although some showed patterns of repeated firearm carrying and escalation to violent offenses. The means of accessing firearms included online purchases, transactions through peers or older acquaintances, self-manufacturing, and borrowing within peer groups. Most firearms were illegal homemade weapons. The motivations for firearm possession included self-protection, intimidation of rivals, defending friends, peer influence, personal interest, and a lack of understanding of legal consequences. The firearm carrying behaviors were categorized into four patterns: regular carrying, occasional carrying, carrying in response to conflict, and one-time situational carrying. Social motivations had a direct influence on such behaviors. The need for safety was commonly found among those who had been threatened or had conflicts with others. The desire to belong was linked to peer acceptance, while the need for recognition was associated with projecting power, bravery, or status. The study suggests integrated preventive measures focusing on strengthening family relationships and communication; promoting schools as safe spaces with life skills education; utilizing community mechanisms to monitor at-risk youth; strictly controlling online access to firearms; and fostering collaboration among state agencies, schools, families, and civil society to establish a sustainable prevention system.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.