Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of health literacy development program through line application on hemoglobin a1c in persons newly diagnosed with type2 diabetes
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปชาณัฏฐ์ นันไทยทวีกุล
Second Advisor
ศิรินภา จิตติมณี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.63
Abstract
การวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการพัฒนาความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพผ่านแอปพลิเคชันไลน์ต่อระดับน้ำตาลสะสมในเลือดในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 รายใหม่ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 รายใหม่ อายุ 45-59 ปี คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงตามคุณสมบัติที่กำหนด โดยจับคู่ให้มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกันในเรื่อง ระดับการศึกษา ระยะเวลาในการป่วยเป็นโรคเบาหวาน และอายุ แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 22 คน กลุ่มควบคุม 22 คน รวม 44 คน โดยกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการพัฒนาความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพผ่านแอปพลิเคชันไลน์ร่วมกับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 รายใหม่ โปรแกรมการพัฒนาความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพผ่านแอพพลิเคชั่นไลน์ เครื่องมือกำกับการทดลอง ได้แก่ แบบวัดความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพสำหรับผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวาน ผ่านการตรวจสอบจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน ได้ค่าดัชนีความตรงเนื้อหาเท่ากับ .98 และมีค่าความเชื่อมันเท่ากับ .87 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างด้วยสถิติที ผลการวิจัยสรุปดังนี้ 1. ระดับน้ำตาลสะสมในเลือดของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 รายใหม่ กลุ่มทดลองหลังได้รับโปรแกรมพัฒนาความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพผ่านแอปพลิเคชันไลน์ต่ำกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมพัฒนาความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพผ่านแอปพลิเคชันไลน์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติตที่ระดับ .05 2. ระดับน้ำตาลสะสมในเลือดของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 รายใหม่ ที่ได้รับโปรแกรมพัฒนาความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพผ่านแอปพลิเคชันไลน์ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนับสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental study aimed to examine the effects of a health literacy development program delivered via the LINE application on glycated hemoglobin levels in newly diagnosed type 2 diabetes patients. The sample consisted of newly diagnosed type 2 diabetes patients aged 45-59 years, selected through purposive sampling based on specified criteria. Participants were matched to ensure similarity in educational level, duration of diabetes, and age, with 22 participants in the experimental group and 22 in the control group, for a total of 44 participants. The control group received standard nursing care, while the experimental group received the health literacy development program delivered via the LINE application in conjunction with standard nursing care. Research instruments included a personal information questionnaire for newly diagnosed type 2 diabetes patients and the health literacy development program via the LINE application for managing the glycated hemoglobin levels. The experimental control instrument was a health literacy assessment tool for diabetes patients, validated by five experts with a content validity index of 0.98 and a reliability score of 0.87. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and t-tests for comparative analysis. Research findings: 1. The glycated hemoglobin levels of newly diagnosed type 2 diabetes patients in the experimental group were significantly lower after participating in the health literacy development program via the LINE application compared to before participation, with statistical significance at the 0.05 level. 2. The glycated hemoglobin levels of newly diagnosed type 2 diabetes patients who participated in the health literacy development program via the LINE application were significantly lower than those in the control group who received only standard nursing care, with statistical significance at the 0.05 level.
Creative Commons License