Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of the return process of fashion products in business-to-business transactions
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สิริอร เศรษฐมานิต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.324
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงกระบวนการรับคืนสินค้าแฟชั่นในธุรกิจระหว่างองค์กร (B2B) โดยมุ่งเน้นการลดระยะเวลาในการดำเนินงานและลดต้นทุนที่เกิดจากการทำงานล่วงเวลา (Overtime) ผ่านการประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิด Lean Six Sigma (DMAIC) ร่วมกับเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศประเภท Radio Data Terminal (RDT) ภายในคลังสินค้าของบริษัท ABC จำกัด การศึกษานี้เริ่มต้นจากการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาและจุดที่ขาดประสิทธิภาพในกระบวนการเดิม แม้บางกิจกรรม เช่น การตรวจสอบคุณภาพ จะถือเป็นกิจกรรมที่สร้างมูลค่า (Value-Added Activities) แต่กลับใช้ระยะเวลาในการดำเนินการ (Lead Time) สูง เนื่องจากมีการจัดเก็บสินค้าที่ไม่เป็นระบบ การคัดแยกซ้ำซ้อน และการพึ่งพาการทำงานล่วงเวลาจำนวนมาก ดังนั้นจึงได้มีการปรับปรุงกระบวนการโดยนำเทคโนโลยี RDT เข้ามาสนับสนุนในขั้นตอนสำคัญ ได้แก่ การตรวจสอบคุณภาพ การคัดแยกสินค้า และการบรรจุสินค้าลงกล่องใหม่ภายใต้ระบบเดียวกัน ซึ่งช่วยลดข้อผิดพลาดจากแรงงานมนุษย์ และเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการจัดเก็บข้อมูลผลการวิจัยพบว่า ค่าใช้จ่ายจากการทำงานล่วงเวลาลดลงจาก 550,800 บาท เหลือเพียง 80,648.48 บาทต่อเดือน จำนวนขั้นตอนในกระบวนการลดลงจาก 10 ขั้นตอน เหลือเพียง 4 ขั้นตอน ขณะที่ Lead Time และ Production Time ลดลงจาก 55 ชั่วโมง เหลือ 34.21 ชั่วโมง คิดเป็นการลดลงร้อยละ 37.8 โดยที่จำนวนแรงงานคงที่ที่ 35 คน แต่สามารถดำเนินงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นโดยไม่ต้องเพิ่มทรัพยากรหรือระยะเวลาการทำงาน การปรับปรุงกระบวนการในครั้งนี้จึงส่งผลให้บริษัทสามารถดำเนินงานได้รวดเร็วขึ้น ลดต้นทุน และเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการบริหารจัดการคลังสินค้าได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to enhance the fashion product returns process in a Business-to-Business (B2B) context by reducing operational lead time and minimizing overtime labor costs. The study adopts the Lean Six Sigma (DMAIC) methodology in conjunction with the implementation of Radio Data Terminal (RDT) technology within the warehouse operations of ABC Co., Ltd. The research began by identifying inefficiencies and bottlenecks in the existing process. While activities like quality inspection were value-added, excessive lead times resulted from unstructured storage, redundant sorting, and heavy reliance on overtime. To resolve these issues, RDT technology was integrated into key stages quality inspection, item classification, and repackaging within a unified system. This significantly reduced human error and enhanced data accuracy in warehouse operations.The results showed a major drop in overtime costs from THB 550,800 to THB 80,648.48 per month. Process steps were cut from ten to four, and lead time fell by 37.8%, from 55 to 34.21 hours. With the same 35 employees, efficiency improved without extra resources or hours, speeding up return handling, reducing costs, and boosting warehouse performance.
Creative Commons License