Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Online victimization via mobile phones among the elderly in elderly schools in the Bangkok metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพงศ์ ปาลกะวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.861
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์การตกเป็นเหยื่ออาชญากรรมออนไลน์ รวมถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภูมิหลังส่วนบุคคลกับประสบการณ์การตกเป็นเหยื่ออาชญากรรมออนไลน์ ตลอดจนแนวทางการป้องกันผู้สูงอายุตกเป็นเหยื่ออาชญากรรมออนไลน์ผ่านโทรศัพท์มือถือของผู้สูงอายุในโรงเรียนผู้สูงอายุกรุงเทพมหานคร การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบผสมผสานโดยใช้เทคนิคการสำรวจโดยรวบรวมข้อมูลจากผู้สูงอายุในโรงเรียนผู้สูงอายุในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 461 คน และสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้สูงอายุที่ตกเป็นเหยื่อของอาชญากรรมออนไลน์ จำนวน 12 คน ผู้อำนวยการหรือผู้จัดการโรงเรียนผู้สูงอายุ จำนวน 7 คน และบุคลากรในกระบวนการยุติธรรมที่มีประสบการณ์การจับกุมคนหลอกลวงผู้สูงอายุจำนวน 1 คน ผลการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้สูงอายุเคยตกเป็นเหยื่ออาชญากรรมออนไลน์ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 29.7 โดยภาพรวม รูปแบบอาชญากรรมออนไลน์ที่พบบ่อยที่สุดคือ ฉ้อโกงการซื้อ-ขายสินค้าออนไลน์ ผลการทดสอบไคสแควร์ยืนยันว่า อายุ ระดับการศึกษา เวลาการใช้โทรศัพท์มือถือเฉลี่ยต่อวัน และความคล่องแคล่วในการใช้โทรศัพท์มือถือมีความสัมพันธ์กับประสบการณ์การตกเป็นเหยื่อของอาชญากรรมออนไลน์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ผลการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพสอดคล้องกับผลการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณโดยพบว่าผู้สูงอายุคือผู้ที่ตกเป็นเหยื่อฉ้อโกงซื้อ-ขายสินค้าออนไลน์มากที่สุด ทั้งนี้แนวทางหรือวิธีการป้องกันผู้สูงอายุไม่ให้ตกเป็นเหยื่ออาชญากรรมออนไลน์ผ่านโทรศัพท์มือถือ แบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ 1) ผู้สูงอายุต้องดูแลและป้องกันตนเอง ผู้สูงอายุต้องมีสติ ไม่โลภ ไม่กลัว ไม่ไว้ใจใครง่าย แยกบัญชีการเงินออนไลน์ และจำกัดการถอนเงินต่อวัน และ 2) บุคคลและหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในการดูแลและป้องกันผู้สูงอายุ บุคคลในครอบครัวหรือผู้ใกล้ชิดให้ความรู้และช่วยเหลือผู้สูงอายุ โรงเรียนผู้สูงอายุจัดอบรมให้ความรู้และเตือนสติการหลอกลวงทางออนไลน์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examines the experiences of online crime victimization among the elderly and the relationship between personal background factors and such experiences. It also explores preventive measures against online victimization via mobile phones among the elderly in elderly schools in the Bangkok Metropolis. A mixed-method approach was employed, incorporating a survey of 461 elderly individuals attending elderly schools in Bangkok and in-depth interviews with 12 elderly victims of online crimes, 7 directors or managers of elderly schools, and 1 justice system professional specializing in fraud cases involving the elderly. The quantitative findings indicate that 29.7% of the elderly participants had experienced online crime victimization, with online buying and selling fraud being the most prevalent form. A chi-square test revealed significant relationships between online victimization and factors such as age, education level, average daily mobile phone usage, and mobile phone proficiency (p < 0.05). The qualitative findings support the quantitative results, confirming that the elderly are most frequently victimized through fraud in online shopping. Preventive measures can be categorized into two areas: (1) Self-protection by the elderly, which includes mindfulness, avoiding greed and fear, exercising caution in trust, maintaining separate online financial accounts, and setting withdrawal limits; and (2) Support from individuals and institutions, where family members and close acquaintances provide guidance and assistance, and elderly schools offer training programs to raise awareness and prevent online scams.
Creative Commons License