Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors influencing legal fees charged by lawyers in litigation: an experimental survey study of law and economics students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนะพงษ์ โพธิปิติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1190
Abstract
ค่าธรรมเนียมทนายความเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญของระบบยุติธรรม โดยเฉพาะในคดีความที่มีลักษณะที่ไม่สามารถคาดการณ์ผลลัพธ์ได้แน่นอน โครงสร้างและระดับของค่าธรรมเนียมจึงมีบทบาทอย่างยิ่งในการกำหนดแรงจูงใจของทนายความและความสามารถของประชาชนในการเข้าถึงบริการทางกฎหมาย งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อค่าธรรมเนียมขั้นต่ำที่ทนายความยินดีรับทำคดีละเมิด ภายใต้โครงสร้างค่าตอบแทนแบบ Fixed Fee และ Percentage Contingent Fee โดยเน้นการวิเคราะห์จากมุมมองด้านความเสี่ยงและต้นทุนค่าเสียโอกาส ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ปัจจัยด้านโครงสร้างค่าธรรมเนียม โอกาสชนะคดี และระยะเวลาในการทำคดีมีอิทธิพลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการกำหนดค่าธรรมเนียมขั้นต่ำ โดยเฉพาะในรูปแบบค่าตอบแทนแบบ Contingent Fee ซึ่งทนายความต้องรับความเสี่ยงร่วมกับลูกความ นอกจากนี้ยังพบความแตกต่างเชิงพฤติกรรมระหว่างกลุ่มนิสิตทั้งสองคณะในการประเมินความคุ้มค่าของการรับทำคดี อันสะท้อนถึงมุมมองต่อความเสี่ยงและต้นค่าเสียโอกาสที่ต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Attorney fees play a crucial role in the justice system, particularly in cases where outcomes are uncertain and difficult to predict. The structure and level of legal fees significantly influence both the incentives of lawyers and the public’s ability to access legal services. This study aims to investigate the factors affecting the minimum fee that lawyers are willing to accept for tort litigation, under two different compensation schemes: fixed fees and percentage-based contingent fees. The analysis focuses on perspectives on risk and opportunity cost. The findings reveal that the fee structure, the probability of winning the case, and the expected duration of litigation all have statistically significant effects on the minimum fees set by lawyers, especially under the contingent fee model, where lawyers share financial risk with the client. Furthermore, the study identifies behavioral differences between students from two academic disciplines in their assessment of acceptable fees, reflecting divergent attitudes toward risk and opportunity cost.
Creative Commons License