Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Assessing the economic costs of health impacts from PM 2.5 air pollution in Thailand: case of Bangkok and Songkhla provinces in 2022
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขนิษฐา แต้มบุญเลิศชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1193
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาต้นทุนที่เกิดขึ้นจากการเสียชีวิตด้วยโรคจากมลพิษทางอากาศที่มีสาเหตุมาจาก PM2.5 ในประเทศไทย โดยจะแบ่งออกเป็น 2 จังหวัด คือ จังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานครและสงขลา ต้นทุนคำนวณด้วยวิธี Cost of illness และวิธีทุนมนุษย์ โดยใช้วิธี Prevalence-based approach เนื่องจากการศึกษานี้สนใจผลกระทบ ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กรุงเทพฯ มีต้นทุนเกิดขึ้นทั้งหมดเท่ากับ 3,777,675,485.97 บาท คิดเป็นต้นทุนต่อประชากรเท่ากับ 432.74 บาท และต้นทุนคิดเป็นร้อยละของมูลค่าผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมจังหวัด (GPP) เท่ากับร้อยละ 0.065 สำหรับสงขลามีต้นทุนเกิดขึ้นทั้งหมดเท่ากับ 282,759,567.57 บาท คิดเป็นต้นทุนต่อประชากรเท่ากับ 174.45 บาท และต้นทุนคิดเป็นร้อยละของ GPP เท่ากับร้อยละ 0.111 ต้นทุนที่เกิดขึ้นส่วนใหญ่เกิดจากต้นทุนทางอ้อมที่เกิดจากการเสียชีวิตก่อนวัยอันควร คิดเป็นร้อยละ 99.55 และร้อยละ 99.06 ของต้นทุนทั้งหมดในกรุงเทพฯ และสงขลา ตามลำดับ ต้นทุนที่เกิดขึ้นนั้นพบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันของทั้งสองจังหวัด เป็นเพราะระดับความเข้มข้นของฝุ่น PM2.5 แตกต่างกัน ส่งผลต่อจำนวนผู้ที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากฝุ่น PM2.5 อีกทั้งระดับรายได้ที่แตกต่างกันของทั้งสองจังหวัดก็มีผลต่อมูลค่าต้นทุนที่เกิดขึ้น จึงทำให้ต้นทุนจากการที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากฝุ่น PM2.5 ในกรุงเทพฯ มากกว่าต้นทุนที่เกิดขึ้นในสงขลา แต่เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกับ GPP ของแต่ละจังหวัดกลับพบว่าสงขลาต้องแบกรับต้นทุนจากผลกระทบทางสุขภาพด้วยสาเหตุจาก PM2.5 มากกว่าจังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร ถึงแม้ว่าสงขลาจะมีปัญหาฝุ่น PM2.5 ไม่รุนแรงมากนักแต่ก็พบว่ามีต้นทุนเกิดขึ้นเช่นกันและขนาดผลกระทบต่อจังหวัดก็มากกว่ากรุงเทพฯ โดยเปรียบเทียบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to quantify the economic costs of morbidity and mortality incidents caused by PM2.5 air pollution in Thailand with a specific focus on the provinces of Bangkok and Songkhla. This research employs the Cost of Illness and Human Capital methodologies, utilizing a prevalence-based approach to assess the burden at a specific point in time. The results showed that Bangkok incurred a total cost of 3,777,675,485.97 baht, from both incidents of illness and premature deaths due to PM2.5. This amounts to 432.74 baht per person and 0.065% of its Gross Provincial Product (GPP). Songkhla's total cost was 282,759,567.57 baht, or 174.45 baht per person, representing 0.111% of its GPP. A key finding was that indirect costs from premature deaths constituted the vast majority of these expenses, 99.55 percent and 99.06 percent of the total costs in Bangkok and Songkhla respectively. The study concluded that the cost disparities between the two provinces stem from differences in PM2.5 pollution levels, which affect the number of people impacted, and variations in income levels, leading to a higher overall cost in Bangkok. A comparison of GPP revealed that Songkhla experienced a more significant burden from PM2.5-related health impacts than Bangkok. Although Songkhla's PM2.5 pollution was not as severe, it was found that there were still costs, and the size of the impact on the province was higher when compared with Bangkok.
Creative Commons License