Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The sensory entrepreneurship and the cultural constitution of work-life balance: a comparative study of workers in a heterarchical organization and freelancers in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กีรติ ชื่นพิทยาธร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.860
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาความเป็นผู้ประกอบการเชิงผัสสะและการก่อร่างทางวัฒนธรรมของความสมดุลในการทำงาน-ใช้ชีวิต (Work-Life Balance) ผ่านการเปรียบเทียบประสบการณ์ของคนทำงานในองค์การแนวระนาบ (Heterarchical Organization) และคนทำงานไร้องค์การ (Freelancers) ในกรุงเทพมหานคร งานวิจัยใช้แนวทางชาติพันธุ์วรรณนาเชิงผัสสะ (Sensory Ethnography) และทฤษฎีปฏิบัตินิยมฝรั่งเศส (French Pragmatism) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ว่าผัสสะในสถานที่ทำงานมีส่วนต่อการตระหนักรู้และจัดการตนเองอย่างไร นำไปสู่การสร้าง Work-Life Balance แบบเฉพาะบุคคล ผู้วิจัยเสนอแนวคิด “ผู้ประกอบการเชิงผัสสะ” เพื่ออธิบายรูปแบบของแรงงานที่ไม่ได้มุ่งแต่ผลกำไร แต่ใช้ความรู้สึก อารมณ์ และสัญชาตญาณในการบริหารชีวิตการทำงาน วิทยานิพนธ์เสนอว่าสภาพแวดล้อมขององค์การและความยืดหยุ่นของฟรีแลนซ์ต่างมีผลต่อรูปแบบการสร้างสมดุลในชีวิตในเชิงวัฒนธรรม ผลการศึกษานี้มีนัยสำคัญต่อการออกแบบนโยบายและสภาพแวดล้อมการทำงานในภาคเศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์ของกรุงเทพมหานคร ในศตวรรษที่ 21
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis explores the concept of sensory entrepreneurship and the cultural constitution of work-life balance through a comparative study of workers in a heterarchical organization and freelancers in Bangkok. Drawing on sensory ethnography and French pragmatism, the research examines how bodily sensations in workspaces influence self-awareness and self-management, shaping personalized approaches to work-life balance. The study introduces the concept of “sensory entrepreneurship” to describe individuals who navigate work not solely for profit but through affective, sensory, and intuitive modes of organizing their lives. The thesis finds that organizational structure and flexibility significantly influence how individuals culturally construct balance between work and life. The findings contribute to sociological understanding of work in creative economies and offer practical implications for organizational policy and the development of flexible work environments in Bangkok’s creative sector in the 21st century.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.