Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design campaign of financial plans for “single gay men”
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
อารยะ ศรีกัลยาณบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.280
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อออกแบบสื่อการรณรงค์และให้ความรู้ด้านการวางแผนการเงินแก่กลุ่มเกย์ชายไทยที่มีสถานะโสดวัยทำงาน ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มประชากรย่อยที่มีพฤติกรรมทางการเงินเฉพาะและยังไม่ได้รับความสนใจอย่างเพียงพอในเชิงนโยบายและการสื่อสารสาธารณะ แม้ประเทศไทยจะมีความก้าวหน้าในด้านการยอมรับความหลากหลายทางเพศ แต่สิทธิทางการเงินโดยเฉพาะในบริบทของการสมรสยังไม่ครอบคลุม ส่งผลให้กลุ่มเกย์ชายโสดต้องวางแผนการเงินด้วยตนเองโดยขาดโครงสร้างสนับสนุน เช่น สิทธิกู้ร่วม หรือสวัสดิการคู่ชีวิตงานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารวิชาการ แบบสอบถามกลุ่มตัวอย่างเกย์ชายโสดจำนวน 30 คน และสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการเงินและเพศวิถี ผลการวิเคราะห์ชี้ให้เห็นว่า กลุ่มเกย์ชายโสดวัยทำงาน (25–45 ปี) ใช้จ่ายเพื่อภาพลักษณ์และคุณภาพชีวิต ขาดการออมและแผนเกษียณ จำแนกออกเป็น 4 ไลฟ์สไตล์หลัก ได้แก่ Urban Luxe, Asset Architects, Smart Budgeters และ Experience Explorers ผ่านสื่อออนไลน์ เช่น เว็บไซต์ โซเชียลมีเดีย และนิทรรศการแบบมีส่วนร่วม โดยใช้เครื่องมือ Infographic และ Calculator ด้วยการ ด้ายการออกแบบด้วยสไตล์ Queer Aesthetics ใช้สีรุ้งและภาพประกอบที่ไม่เหมารวม สื่อถึงอารมณ์ "มั่นใจ – อบอุ่น – เข้าถึงง่าย" พร้อมจัดวางข้อมูลตาม Customer Journey เพื่อกระตุ้นการเรียนรู้และการวางแผนการเงินอย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to design an educational media campaign that addresses the financial planning needs of single gay men in Thailand, a demographic often overlooked in both public policy and communication strategies. Although Thai society has made progress in terms of LGBTQ+ visibility, the financial rights associated with legal marriage remain inaccessible for many, leaving single gay men to navigate long-term financial planning on their own.Using qualitative methods, the research draws on literature reviews, surveys of 30 single gay men. A group of single gay men (25–45 years old) who spend on image and quality of life, lack savings and retirement plans, are divided into 4 main lifestyles: Urban Luxe, Asset Architects, Smart Budgeters, and Experience Explorers through online media such as websites, social media, and participatory exhibitions using Infographic tools and Calculators. The design is in the Queer Aesthetics style, using rainbow colors and non-stereotypical illustrations to convey the emotions of "confidence - warmth - approachability" and arranging information according to the Customer Journey to stimulate learning and sustainable financial planning.
Creative Commons License