Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of art history teaching innovation with visual tools to enhance knowledge transfer of art education students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อินทิรา พรมพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Art, Music and Dance Education (ภาควิชาศิลปะ ดนตรี และนาฏศิลป์ศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศิลปศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.504
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนานวัตกรรมการสอนในวิชาประวัติศาสตร์ศิลป์ โดยใช้เครื่องมือทางทัศนะเพื่อส่งเสริมการถ่ายโยงความรู้ของนักศึกษาศิลปศึกษา การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนา โดยการแบ่งการวิจัยออกเป็น 2 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 การศึกษาข้อมูลจากเอกสาร งานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง และผลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญในด้านที่เกี่ยวข้อง จำนวน 9 ท่าน ประกอบด้วย 1) ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการสอนศิลปศึกษาในระดับอุดมศึกษา 3 ท่าน 2) ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการสอนประวัติศาสตร์ศิลป์ในระดับอุดมศึกษา 3 ท่าน 3) ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านนวัตกรรมการเรียนรู้ในระดับอุดมศึกษา 3 ท่าน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบไปด้วย แบบสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการสอนประวัติศาสตร์ศิลป์ตะวันตกในระดับปริญญาตรี แบบสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการสอนศิลปศึกษาในระดับปริญญาตรี แบบสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านนวัตกรรมการเรียนรู้ แบบสอบถามนักศึกษาศิลปศึกษาด้านการเรียนประวัติศาสตร์ศิลป์ของนักศึกษาศิลปศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี ระยะที่ 2 ทดลองใช้นวัตกรรมการสอนในวิชาประวัติศาสตร์ศิลป์ โดยใช้เครื่องมือทางทัศนะเพื่อส่งเสริมการถ่ายโยงความรู้ของนักศึกษาศิลปศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย นักศึกษาสาขาศิลปศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยราชมงคลธัญบุรี 20 คน โดยใช้เครื่องมือ ดังนี้ แผนการจัดการเรียนการสอนประวัติศาสตร์ศิลป์ ประกอบไปด้วย การสอนแบบเรียงลำดับเหตุการณ์ (Timeline) สัญศาสตร์ (Semiotic) แผนผังความคิด (Mind Mapping) อินโฟกราฟิก (Infographic) วิดีโอ (Video) แบบประเมินคุณภาพเครื่องมือทางทัศนะ แบบประเมินความพึงพอใจของนักศึกษา วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณด้วยค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเนื้อหา ผลการวิจัย พบว่า การพัฒนานวัตกรรมการสอนประวัติศาสตร์ศิลป์ด้วยเครื่องมือทางทัศนะ เพื่อส่งเสริมการถ่ายโยงความรู้ของนักศึกษาศิลปศึกษา มีองค์ประกอบ ดังนี้ 1) SEEART Model รูปแบบแนวคิดเชิงกระบวนการที่ออกแบบมาเพื่อพัฒนาการเรียนรู้ประวัติศาสตร์ศิลป์ โดยเน้นกระบวนการคิดวิเคราะห์ สังเคราะห์ และสร้างสรรค์ ผ่าน 6 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ การมองภาพรวมอย่างเป็นระบบ (Structured Overview) การวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบ (Explore and Compare) สรุปและสังเคราะห์ความเข้าใจ (Extract Knowledge) การอภิปราย (Articulate Ideas) การสร้างสรรค์ผลงาน (Reimagine and Create) และการประเมินสะท้อนการเรียนรู้ (Thinking Back) 2) แผนการจัดการเรียนการสอนประวัติศาสตร์ศิลป์ ประกอบไปด้วยการสอนแบบเรียงลำดับเหตุการณ์ (Timeline) สัญศาสตร์ (Semiotic) แผนผังความคิด (Mind Mapping) อินโฟกราฟิก (Infographic) วิดีโอ (Video) 3) แบบประเมินคุณภาพ ได้แก่ แบบประเมินคุณภาพเครื่องมือทางทัศนะและแบบประเมินความพึงพอใจของนักศึกษา จากแบบประเมินคุณภาพเครื่องมือทางทัศนะ ผลการประเมินพบว่า กลุ่มนักศึกษาจากมหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรีทั้ง 4 กลุ่ม มีคะแนนรวมอยู่ระหว่าง 29–32 คะแนน โดยมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยรวมของทั้ง 4 กลุ่มอยู่ในระดับ “ดีมาก” (x̄=3) โดยมีข้อที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด (x̄=3) ได้แก่ การเชื่อมโยงระหว่างแนวคิด ศิลปิน และผลงานต่างๆ อย่างสมเหตุสมผล เครื่องมือทางทัศนะมีประสิทธิภาพในการสื่อสารข้อมูล การใช้สื่อประกอบในการสร้างเครื่องมือทางทัศนะช่วยให้ข้อมูลมีความน่าสนใจและเข้าใจง่าย ใช้เครื่องมืออย่างเหมาะสม การเลือกสี รูปแบบ และองค์ประกอบที่ทำให้เครื่องมือทางทัศนะน่าสนใจและสื่อสารได้ดี แสดงให้เห็นว่า สื่อเครื่องมือทางทัศนะที่ผู้เรียนสร้างขึ้นมีคุณภาพในระดับดีมาก มีความสอดคล้องกับเป้าหมายของการเรียนรู้ และสามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการสื่อสารสาระสำคัญได้อย่างชัดเจน สามารถเชื่อมโยงแนวคิด ใช้เครื่องมือได้อย่างเหมาะสม และมีการออกแบบองค์ประกอบที่ช่วยให้ข้อมูลสื่อสารเข้าใจง่าย ข้อที่ได้คะแนนเฉลี่ยต่ำสุด ได้แก่ การอธิบายข้อมูลสำคัญได้อย่างครบถ้วนในการนำเสนอแต่ละประเด็น (x̄=2) บ่งชี้ถึงจุดที่ควรพัฒนาเพิ่มเติม เช่น การกลั่นกรองประเด็นสำคัญและฝึกทักษะในการนำเสนอข้อมูลเชิงลึกให้สมบูรณ์ยิ่งขึ้น จากการประเมินความพึงพอใจกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้นวัตกรรมการสอนด้วยเครื่องมือทางทัศนะกับนักศึกษาศิลปศึกษา พบว่า ผู้เรียนมีระดับความพึงพอใจต่อกิจกรรมในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับ “ดีมาก” ข้อที่ได้รับ คะแนนเฉลี่ยสูงสุด ได้แก่ การเลือกสี รูปแบบ และองค์ประกอบ การอธิบายข้อมูลสำคัญได้อย่างครบถ้วน (x̄=4.95, SD=0.22) แสดงถึงกิจกรรมที่ส่งเสริมให้สามารถเข้าใจเนื้อหาได้ชัดเจน และมีความน่าสนใจในแง่ของการออกแบบการนำเสนอ คะแนนเฉลี่ยรองลงมา ได้แก่ การจัดระเบียบข้อมูล การใช้สื่อประกอบ และความพึงพอใจโดยรวมของกิจกรรม (x̄=4.90, SD=0.31) แสดงถึงความเห็นที่คล้ายคลึงกันของผู้เรียนว่าสื่อและการจัดกิจกรรมมีคุณภาพสูง ข้อที่มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยต่ำที่สุดได้แก่ ข้อการเชื่อมโยงแนวคิด ศิลปิน และผลงาน (x̄=4.65, SD=0.81) บ่งชี้ถึงความหลากหลายในระดับความเข้าใจของผู้เรียนในประเด็นที่ต้องใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงลึก สะท้อนถึงโอกาสในการพัฒนาเพิ่มเติมด้านกระบวนการวิเคราะห์และสังเคราะห์เชิงวิพากษ์ ข้อเสนอแนะที่ได้จากนักศึกษาสะท้อนว่า ผู้เรียนมีความพึงพอใจสูงต่อเนื้อหาและกิจกรรมโดยรวม แต่มีข้อเสนอให้พิจารณาปรับปรุงด้านการเพิ่มเวลาในการจัดกิจกรรมให้เหมาะสมยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to develop an instructional innovation in Art History using visual tools to promote knowledge transfer among art education students. The study employed a research and development (R&D) methodology, divided into two phases. Phase 1 involved data collection through a review of relevant literature, prior research, and expert interviews. A total of nine experts were interviewed, comprising 1) three experts in Art Education at the higher education level, 2) three experts in Art History instruction at the undergraduate level, and 3) three experts in learning innovation in higher education. Research instruments included structured interview protocols for experts in Western Art History, Art Education, and educational innovation, as well as a student questionnaire regarding their learning experiences in Art History. Phase 2 involved the implementation of the developed instructional innovation in an Art History course, utilizing visual tools to promote knowledge transfer among Art Education students. The sample group consisted of 20 undergraduate students majoring in Art Education at Rajamangala University of Technology Thanyaburi. The instruments employed in this phase included a lesson plan for teaching Art History, integrating various visual tools such as: timelines, semiotics, mind mapping, infographics, and videos; along with evaluation tools such as the Visual Tool Quality Assessment Form and the Student Satisfaction Survey. Quantitative data were analyzed using mean and percentage, while qualitative data were analyzed using content analysis. The research findings revealed that the development of an instructional innovation in Art History using visual tools to promote knowledge transfer among Art Education students consisted of the following components 1) The SEEART Model a process-oriented conceptual framework designed to enhance Art History learning by emphasizing analytical thinking, synthesis, and creativity through six stages Structured Overview (S), Explore and Compare (E), Extract Knowledge (E), Articulate Ideas (A), Reimagine and Create (R), and Thinking Back (T) 2) The Art History Lesson Plan, which incorporated the use of visual tools including Timeline, Semiotic, Mind Mapping, Infographics, and Video 3) Evaluation Instruments, comprising the Visual Tool Quality Assessment Form and the Student Satisfaction Survey. The assessment of visual tools created by students from Rajamangala University of Technology Thanyaburi across all 4 groups showed total scores ranging from 29 to 32, with an average score of "Very Good" (x̄=3). The highest-rated criteria (x̄=3) included the logical connection of concepts, artists, and artworks; the effectiveness of visual tools in communicating content; the use of supplementary media to enhance clarity and interest; the appropriate selection and use of visual tools; and the design choices involving color, layout, and composition that enhanced visual communication. These findings suggest that the visual tools created by students were of high quality, aligned with learning objectives, and effective in conveying key content. However, the lowest-rated item was the ability to comprehensively explain key information in each topic (x̄ = 2), indicating a need for further improvement in critical content selection and the development of in-depth presentation skills. Regarding the evaluation of student satisfaction with the instructional innovation, students exhibited an overall satisfaction level of "Very Good." The highest mean scores were observed in the categories of design elements, including color, layout, and composition, and the comprehensive explanation of key information (x̄=4.95, SD=0.22), indicating that the learning activities facilitated clear understanding and engaging content presentation. The second-highest scores were related to the organization of information, the use of multimedia, and overall satisfaction with the learning activities (x̄=4.90, SD=0.31), reflecting a high level of consensus among students regarding the quality of the materials and instructional design. In contrast, the lowest-rated item was the connection of concepts, artists, and artworks (x̄=4.65, SD=0.81), suggesting variation in students’ depth of understanding in areas requiring advanced analytical thinking, which reflects an opportunity for further development in critical analysis and synthesis processes. Student feedback indicated a high level of satisfaction with the overall content and activities, along with recommendations to allocate more time for instructional activities in order to optimize learning outcomes.
Creative Commons License