Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The roles of media in Thailand's political conflicts 2020-2022
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริพรรณ นกสวน สวัสดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Government (ภาควิชาการปกครอง)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.858
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของสื่อในสถานการณ์ความขัดแย้งทางการเมือง พ.ศ. 2563 - พ.ศ. 2565 (2) เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบและวิธีการนำเสนอข้อมูลข่าวสารที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการชุมนุมของสื่อแต่ละสำนักจาก พ.ศ. 2563 - พ.ศ. 2565 โดยการศึกษาในเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยแนวทางการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) ประกอบกับการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาซ่อนเร้น (Latent Content) และการวิจัยเอกสาร (Documentary Research) เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของสื่อจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 7 สำนัก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สื่อทั้ง 7 สำนักมีความโน้มเอียงทางการเมือง (Political Orientation) เป็นของตนเอง โดยมักนำเสนอข่าวสารไปในทิศทางที่ตอบสนองจุดยืนทางการเมืองของตน ประกอบกับการเติบโตขึ้นของเทคโนโลยี ทำให้ภูมิทัศน์ของสื่อส่วนใหญ่ในปัจจุบันอาศัยแพลตฟอร์มดิจิทัลเป็นช่องทางหลักในการนำเสนอข้อมูลข่าวสาร ซึ่งมีโอกาสก่อให้เกิดปรากฏการณ์ห้องเสียงสะท้อน (Echo Chamber) อันเป็นผลมาจากระบบอัลกอริทึมของแพลตฟอร์มดิจิทัล ส่งผลให้ผู้รับข้อมูลข่าวสารอาจได้รับข้อมูลเพียงแง่มุมเดียวและอาจเป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยที่ก่อให้เกิดความขัดแย้งทางการเมืองในปัจจุบัน นอกจากนั้นสื่อยังมีบทบาทสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการกล่อมเกลาทัศนคติ ความเชื่อ และชุดความคิดของปัจเจกบุคคล ผ่านการใช้วิธีการวางกรอบ (Framing) เนื้อหาของข่าวที่จะนำเสนอ และการกำหนดวาระข่าวสาร (Agenda-Setting) ซึ่งแม้ว่าข้อเท็จจริงของเหตุการณ์จะเป็นอย่างไร สื่อมีเครื่องมือและวิธีการในการโน้มน้าวให้ผู้รับข้อมูลข่าวสารเห็นคล้อยตามความโน้มเอียงทางการเมืองของสื่อนั้น ๆ ด้วยเหตุนี้การศึกษาสื่อในฐานะหนึ่งในผู้แสดงทางการเมือง (Political Actor) จึงมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งต่อการทำความเข้าใจปรากฏการณ์ความขัดแย้งที่เกิดขึ้นภายในสังคมไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis focuses on (1) examining the role of the media as a tool in the process of political socialization, and (2) analyzing the patterns and methods of news presentation related to political protests by various media outlets during the period from 2020 to 2022. Employing a qualitative methodology, the study integrates content analysis, latent content analysis, and documentary research to investigate the roles of individual media outlets during the youth-led protest movement. A total of 7 media organizations were examined to identify how each outlet framed and presented information during this politically contentious period. The findings reveal that all 7 selected media outlets exhibit distinct political orientation, often presenting news in ways that reflect and reinforce their own political stances. The rise of digital technology has significantly transformed the media landscape, with most organizations relying on digital platforms as their primary channels for information dissemination. This shift has heightened the prevalence of echo chambers—driven by platform algorithms—that expose users to one-sided information, contributing to political polarization. Furthermore, the media plays a critical role in shaping public attitudes, beliefs, and ideologies through framing and agenda-setting. Regardless of the factual nature of events, media outlets possess the capacity to distort or steer public perception in alignment with their political leanings. Thus, understanding the media as a political actor is essential to comprehending the roots and evolution of political conflict in contemporary Thai society.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.