Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improving transport system for exporting containerized goods: a case of pet food manufacturer
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.326
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบแนวทางการขนส่งสินค้าเพื่อการส่งออกที่เหมาะสมสำหรับผู้ผลิตอาหารสัตว์สำเร็จรูปในประเทศไทย โดยพิจารณาแนวทางการขนส่งหลัก 3 แนวทาง ได้แก่ คลังสินค้าเช่า และทำการขนส่งด้วยรถบรรทุกทั้งหมด คลังสินค้าสร้างเองในโรงงาน และทำการขนส่งด้วยรถบรรทุกทั้งหมด คลังสินค้าสร้างเองในโรงงาน และทำการขนส่งด้วยรถบรรทุกควบคู่กับการขนส่งผ่าน สถานีบรรจุและแยกสินค้า กล่องลาดกระบัง (Inland Container Depot: ICD) เพื่อขนส่งด้วยรถไฟไปที่ท่าเรือ การประเมินต้นทุนรวมในช่วงเวลา 10 ปี ดำเนินการภายใต้สมมติฐาน 3 กรณี ได้แก่ กรณีฐาน (Base Case) ที่ปริมาณส่งออกเติบโตปีละ 2%, กรณี High Demand ที่เติบโตปีละ 6% และกรณีที่ต้นทุนปรับตัวตาม Real GDP ที่ 1.8% ต่อปี ผลการศึกษา พบว่า แนวทางที่ 1 มีต้นทุนรวมต่ำที่สุดในกรณี Base Case แต่ไวต่อความผันผวนของต้นทุน ผันแปร แนวทางที่ 2 มีต้นทุนสูงที่สุดที่เกิดจากการลงทุนสร้างคลังสินค้า แต่สามารถรองรับปริมาณที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นจากความต้องการในอนาคตได้ ส่วนแนวทางที่ 3 แม้มีต้นทุนระดับกลางที่เกิดจากก่อสร้างคลังสินค้า แต่สามารถควบคุมต้นทุนด้านการขนส่งได้ในกรณีที่ราคาน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงพุ่งสูงขึ้นอย่างมาก อย่างไรก็ตามจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ประกอบการในหลายอุตสาหกรรม พบว่ายังมีข้อจำกัดของระบบราง เช่น ความไม่แน่นอนของรอบรถ ตารางรถไฟอาจมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างกระทันหัน ซึ่งอาจก่อให้เกิดต้นทุนแฝงและกระทบต่อความเชื่อมั่น ผลการศึกษานี้สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางประกอบการตัดสินใจของผู้ประกอบการในการเลือกแนวทางขนส่งที่เหมาะสม และวางแผนการลงทุนเพื่อรองรับการเติบโตของการส่งออกในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study and compare suitable export transportation strategies for a finished animal feed manufacturer in Thailand. 3 primary transportation approaches are considered: Using a rented warehouse and transporting entirely by truck, Constructing an in-house warehouse and transporting entirely by truck, Constructing an in-house warehouse and using a combination of trucking and rail transport via the Lat Krabang Inland Container Depot (ICD) to the seaport. The total cost over a 10-year period is evaluated under three scenarios: Base Case: export volume growth of 2% per year, High Demand Case: growth of 6% per year, GDP-linked Case: cost changes in line with Thailand’s real GDP growth of 1.8% per year. The study found that the first approach has the lowest cost under normal conditions but is vulnerable to variable cost changes. The second has the highest cost due to warehouse investment but better supports future growth. The third offers a balance, with moderate costs and better control over fuel-related expenses. Despite this, rail transport still poses reliability concerns. The findings serve as a useful guide for choosing suitable transport strategies and planning future export- related investments.
Creative Commons License