Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of problems and patterns of Thai – Myanmar border crimes: a case study of Maesot district, Tak province
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาวิกา ศรีรัตนบัลล์
Second Advisor
จุฑารัตน์ เอื้ออำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.855
Abstract
พื้นที่ชายแดนถือเป็นพื้นที่ยุทธศาสตร์ที่สำคัญต่อการพัฒนาประเทศ แต่ในขณะเดียวกันก็เป็นพื้นที่ที่มีความอ่อนแอ (Vulnerable zone) ที่มักได้รับความเสี่ยงจากภัยคุกคามหลายประเภทอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยเฉพาะในพื้นที่อำเภอแม่สอด จังหวัดตาก ซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่ที่ได้รับความสนใจจากนักลงทุน นักท่องเที่ยว ตลอดจนกลุ่มคนที่มีความหลากหลายอาศัย “ความเปราะบาง ด้านความมั่นคง” (Security vulnerability) เป็นเครื่องมือในการก่ออาชญากรรมซึ่งสร้างผลกระทบต่อความมั่นคงในพื้นที่และในประเทศอย่างยิ่งยวด ทั้งนี้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมุ่งวิเคราะห์อาชญากรรมในพื้นที่ดังกล่าว เพื่อให้เข้าใจภาพรวมของปัญหา รูปแบบ ลักษณะ สาเหตุ ตลอดจนผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้น เพื่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจและสร้างตระหนักรู้แก่สังคม โดยการใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยการรวบรวมและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากแหล่งสารสนเทศ ได้แก่ เอกสาร ข่าวสาร กฎหมาย มาตรการภาครัฐ นโยบายของหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องที่มีประสบการณ์ตรงในพื้นที่แม่สอดและประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า รูปแบบอาชญากรรมในพื้นที่ชายแดนมีความจำเพาะเจาะจงเนื่องด้วยบริบทของพื้นที่ บริบทความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแสดงที่เกี่ยวข้อง ที่ส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหาต่าง ๆ และนำไปสู่อาชญากรรมสำคัญ ได้แก่ อาชญากรรมไซเบอร์ อาชญากรรมคอปกขาว การลักลอบเข้าเมืองทั้งคนและสินค้า ยาเสพติด ลักลอบนำพาแรงงาน และการค้ามนุษย์ ซึ่งมีสาเหตุมาจากหลายปัจจัย อาทิ ภูมิประเทศ สถานการณ์การเมืองเมียนมา มาตรการและนโยบายภาครัฐ และพบว่าอาชญากรรมส่งผลกระทบต่อความมั่นคงของไทยแบบองค์รวม ทั้งในมิติเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ อย่างเรื้อรังและรุนแรง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Border areas are strategic zones that play a vital role in national development. However, they are often considered vulnerable zones, continuously exposed to various types of threats. This is especially true in Mae Sot District, Tak Province, which has become a focal point for investors, tourists, and individuals who exploit security vulnerabilities as a tool for criminal activities—causing significant impacts on both local and national security. This study employs a qualitative approach to examine crime in Mae Sot District, focusing on its patterns, characteristics, causes, and impacts. Data is derived from official documents and in-depth interviews with stakeholders directly involved in the area. The findings highlight that the crime in border areas is shaped by specific regional contexts and complex interrelations among involved actors, leading to prominent forms such as cybercrime, white-collar crime, smuggling, drug and human trafficking, and illegal migration. These crimes stem from multifactorial causes—geopolitical, geographical, and policy-related—and pose sustained and significant threats to Thailand’s national security across economic, social, and international dimensions, persistent and severely.
Creative Commons License