Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of homestays to promote sustainable eco-cultural community enterprises in Samut Songkhram : case studies of Baanrimklong and Bangsakae
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1168
Abstract
การพัฒนาเชิงนิเวศวัฒนธรรมเป็นเป้าหมายการพัฒนาของจังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม เนื่องจากวิถีชีวิตเกษตรกรรมที่สอดคล้องกับระบบนิเวศวัฒนธรรมไทยดั้งเดิม โดยเฉพาะชุมชนบ้านริมคลองและชุมชนบางสะแกซึ่งมี ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ วัฒนธรรม และจำนวนโฮมสเตย์ที่ผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการพัฒนาในด้านกายภาพ การบริหารจัดการ และผลของการพัฒนาโดยใช้ทัศนคติของชุมชนต่อผลการดำเนินงาน ก่อนและหลังการพัฒนาโฮมสเตย์ กับ 3 เกณฑ์ ได้แก่ การพัฒนาโฮมสเตย์ การพัฒนาแหล่งท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศวัฒนธรรม และการพัฒนาชุมชนยั่งยืน โดยเกณฑ์ย่อย 93 หลักเกณฑ์ ด้วยวิธีการ สำรวจ สัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้าง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณหาค่าเฉลี่ยและมาตราวัดลิเคิร์ต จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่ากระบวนการการเริ่มพัฒนาของสองชุมชนต่างกัน โดยที่ชุมชนบ้านริมคลองเริ่มพัฒนาโฮมสเตย์ ก่อนการพัฒนาชุมชนในปี พ.ศ. 2542 (ระยะเวลาการพัฒนา 26 ปี ) และชุมชนบางสะแกเริ่มด้วยการพัฒนาชุมชนก่อนตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2538 แล้วจึงเริ่มพัฒนาโฮมสเตย์ในปี พ.ศ. 2558 (ระยะเวลาพัฒนาโฮมสเตย์ 10 ปี และระยะเวลาพัฒนาชุมชนรวม 30 ปี) ทั้งสองชุมชนมีการพัฒนาโฮมสเตย์มาอย่างยาวนานโดยมีผู้นำชุมชนที่เข้มแข็งตั้งแต่เริ่มมาถึงปัจจุบัน ผู้นำชุมชนมีความเข้าใจ และเห็นความสำคัญที่จะต้องอนุรักษ์ระบบนิเวศวัฒนธรรมชาวสวนและระบบนิเวศสามน้ำไว้ และได้ใช้การพัฒนาแบบมีส่วนร่วมเพื่อความยั่งยืน ในปัจจุบันพบว่าชุมชนบ้านริมคลองมีโฮมสเตย์ 3 หลัง คิดเป็น 15% จากจำนวนบ้านในกลุ่มชุมชน และชุมชนบางสะแกมีโฮมสเตย์ 4 หลัง คิดเป็น 13.33% ของบ้านในชุมชน และเป็นการลงทุนของเจ้าของบ้านเองโดยมีการสนับสนุนจากภายนอกเพียงเล็กน้อยผลจากการพัฒนาตามเกณฑ์วิเคราะห์ จากทัศนคติของชาวชุมชนพบว่าทั้งสองชุมชนได้คะแนนเฉลี่ยรวม 3 เกณฑ์ ค่อนข้างสูงจาก 5.00 คะแนน โดยมีคะแนนเฉลี่รวมที่ใกล้เคียงกัน ชุมชนบ้านริมคลอง 3.68 ชุมชนบางสะแก 3.57 แสดงว่าทั้งสองชุมชนประสบความสำเร็จในการพัฒนาทั้งในมิติแหล่งที่พักนักท่องเที่ยว มิตินิเวศวัฒนธรรม และมิติความยั่งยืนปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดความสำเร็จ คือ การมีผู้นำที่มีความเข้มแข็ง ทำงานต่อเนื่องอย่างยาวนาน จึงสามารถพัฒนาชุมชนเพื่อรักษาระบบนิเวศสามน้ำนี้ไว้ได้ โดยได้รับการสนับสนุนจากหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในลักษณะเป็นโครงการย่อยจึงนำมาสู่ข้อเสนอแนะต่อชุมชนโดยให้ชุมชนพิจารณาปรับปรุงข้อจำกัดร่วมตามเกณฑ์ย่อยที่ได้คะแนนน้อย คือ ด้านการประชาสัมพันธ์และด้านความปลอดภัย โดยหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องควรร่วมกันวางแผนระยะยาวสนับสนุนการพัฒนาชุมชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Eco-cultural development is a development goal of Samut Songkhram Province because the agricultural way of life is consistent with the traditional Thai cultural ecosystem, especially the Ban Rim Khlong and Bang Sakae communities, which have natural resources, culture, and a number of homestays that pass the standard criteria. This research aimed to study the development process in physical aspects, management and the results of development using community attitudes towards the performance before and after the development of homestays with 3 criteria: homestay development, eco-cultural tourism development and sustainable community development with 93 sub-criteria using survey methods, structured interviews, quantitative data analysis, averages and Likert scales.The research employed surveys and structured interviews. The 93 sub-criteria are evaluated according to the attitudes of community leaders and homestay owners. Quantitative data are analyzed to find the mean and Likert scale. The findings reveal different development approaches: Ban Rim Khlong prioritized homestay development starting in 1999, while Bang Sakae focused on community development from 1995 before initiating homestays in 2015. Currently, Ban Rim Khlong has 3 homestays (15% of 20 households), and Bang Sakae has 4 (13.33% of 30 households), with most investments made by homeowners and limited external support.The results of the development according to the analytical criteria from the attitudes of the community residents found that both communities had a fairly high average score of 5.00 points, with a similar average score: Ban Rim Klong Community 3.68, Bang Sakae Community 3.57, indicating that both communities were successful in developing in the dimensions of tourist accommodation, eco-cultural dimension, and sustainability dimension.The fundamental reason for success was having capable leaders who put in a lot of effort over an extended period of time to help the community grow and preserve the three-water ecology. The community was advised to think about enhancing joint constraints based on the sub-criteria that earned low scores, notably public relations and safety, which were not complete, after they received support from pertinent agencies in the form of sub-projects. To facilitate community development, the pertinent agencies should collaborate on long-term planning.
Creative Commons License