Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for enhancing the efficiency of preventing and suppressing transnational crime: the case of illegal oil trading in Thailand's territorial waters
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุนิษา เลิศโตมรสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.847
Abstract
การศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาปัญหา สาเหตุ นโยบาย กฎหมาย และการดำเนินงานของไทยในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการค้าน้ำมันเถื่อน 2) เสนอแนวทางเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการจัดการอาชญากรรมข้ามชาตินี้ และ3) สนับสนุนการพัฒนาประเทศอย่างมั่นคงและยั่งยืน โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากการค้นคว้าเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก 23 ท่าน ซึ่งครอบคลุมผู้บริหารหน่วยงานภาครัฐ ผู้ปฏิบัติงานหน่วยงานภาครัฐ ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิหรือผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการป้องกันและปราบปรามอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติ และกลุ่มตัวอย่างภาคธุรกิจเอกชนที่ค้าน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การค้าน้ำมันเถื่อนในทะเลอาณาเขตไทยเป็นปัญหาต่อเนื่อง มีลักษณะเป็นขบวนการหลีกเลี่ยงภาษี และมักมีนักการเมืองหรือเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐให้การสนับสนุน แรงจูงใจหลักมาจากราคาน้ำมันที่สูง แรงกดดันทางเศรษฐกิจ และผลตอบแทนจากการกระทำผิดที่สูง ทำให้เกิดการลักลอบค้าน้ำมันเถื่อนอย่างแพร่หลาย แม้จะมีกฎหมายและหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องหลายฝ่าย รวมถึงศูนย์อำนวยการรักษาผลประโยชน์ของชาติทางทะเล (ศรชล.) ที่ทำหน้าที่ประสานงาน แต่ก็ยังคงประสบปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการดำเนินงานอย่างต่อเนื่อง อาชญากรรมนี้ส่งผลกระทบอย่างกว้างขวาง ทั้งด้านเศรษฐกิจ การพัฒนาประเทศ ความปลอดภัยของสังคม สุขภาพประชาชน และคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อม จึงจำเป็นต้องอาศัย ความร่วมมือจากทุกภาคส่วน ทั้งภาครัฐ ภาคเอกชน และประชาชน เพื่อให้การป้องกันและปราบปรามประสบผลสำเร็จในระยะยาว ข้อเสนอแนะจากการวิจัยคือ ควรส่งเสริมให้ หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องสร้างความร่วมมือและบูรณาการ การทำงานระหว่างกัน ทั้งในระดับหน่วยงานและผู้ปฏิบัติงาน ภาครัฐควร จัดสรรกำลังพลและอุปกรณ์ให้เพียงพอและทันสมัย รวมถึง แก้ไขกฎหมายที่ไม่ทันสมัย นอกจากนี้ ควร สร้างองค์ความรู้และความเข้าใจถึงผลกระทบ ของอาชญากรรมนี้ให้แก่ประชาชน และที่สำคัญคือ ประสานความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศอย่างจริงจังและเป็นรูปธรรม โดยเฉพาะกับประเทศเพื่อนบ้านผ่านความตกลงประชาคมอาเซียนหรือโครงการความร่วมมือต่างๆ เพื่อให้การป้องกันและปราบปรามการค้าน้ำมันเถื่อนในทะเลอาณาเขตไทยเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้นในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative study aimed to 1) examine the problems, causes, policies, laws, and operational measures in Thailand's efforts to prevent and suppress fuel smuggling; 2) propose effective approaches for managing this transnational crime; and 3) support the nation's sustainable and prosperous development. Data was collected through document review and in-depth interviews with 23 key informants, including government executives, operational officers, experts in transnational crime suppression, and representatives from private fuel businesses.The study found that fuel smuggling in Thai territorial waters is an ongoing issue, characterized by tax evasion schemes often supported by politicians or government officials. Key incentives include high fuel prices, economic pressures during downturns, and substantial illicit gains, leading to widespread illegal fuel trade. Despite the existence of relevant laws and multiple agencies involved, including the Thai Maritime Enforcement Command Center (Thai MECC) which coordinates efforts, persistent operational challenges and obstacles remain. This crime has far-reaching impacts on the economy, national development, public safety, health, and environmental quality. Therefore, cooperation from all sectors—government, private enterprises, and the public—is essential for long-term success in prevention and suppression.The research recommends that relevant agencies foster greater collaboration and integration at both organizational and operational levels. The government should allocate sufficient and modern personnel and equipment, and amend outdated laws. Furthermore, it's crucial to raise public awareness and understanding of the impacts of this crime. Most importantly, serious and concrete international cooperation should be pursued, especially with neighboring countries through ASEAN agreements or joint projects, to enhance the effectiveness of preventing and suppressing fuel smuggling in Thai territorial waters in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.