Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Human security amid the COVID-19 pandemic: a case study of the tricycle drivers in Nakhon Ratchasima municipality
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิ่งกาญจน์ จงสุขไกล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.441
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ (1) เพื่อศึกษาชีวิตความเป็นอยู่และการดำเนินชีวิตของผู้ประกอบอาชีพสามล้อถีบก่อนการเกิดสถานการณ์วิกฤตโควิด-19 (2) เพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์ตามกรอบแนวคิดความมั่นคงของมนุษย์และการรับมือของผู้ประกอบอาชีพสามล้อถีบ และ (3) เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางการยกระดับความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ของผู้ประกอบอาชีพสามล้อถีบในพื้นที่เทศบาลนครนครราชสีมา โดยใช้วิธีการเชิงคุณภาพ ในรูปแบบการศึกษารายกรณี โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัย 3 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มผู้ประกอบอาชีพสามล้อถีบ กลุ่มบุคคลแวดล้อม และหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง จำนวนรวม 19 ราย โดยใช้เครื่องมือแบบบันทึกการศึกษาภาคสนาม แนวคำถามการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และแบบบันทึกการถอดข้อมูลโสตทัศนูปกรณ์ เพื่อใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลทั้งใช้ในการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และใช้การสังเกตแบบไม่มีส่วนร่วมเพื่อศึกษาปรากฏการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ประกอบอาชีพสามล้อถีบเป็นแรงงานสูงอายุและย้ายถิ่นเข้ามาในพื้นที่เพื่อทำงานระยะยาว ปัจจุบันประสบปัญหาเกี่ยวกับชีวิตความเป็นอยู่ อาทิ การมีรายได้น้อย การมีความเสี่ยงด้านสุขภาพ และเมื่อเกิดการระบาดของโควิด-19 ส่งผลให้อาชีพสามล้อถีบได้รับผลกระทบ 5 มิติ คือ (1) ผลกระทบมิติการมีงานทำและรายได้ (2) ผลกระทบมิติสุขภาพ (3) ผลกระทบมิติอาหาร (4) ผลกระทบมิติครอบครัว ส่งผลให้มีการปรับตัว และ (5) ผลกระทบมิติที่อยู่อาศัยและสิ่งแวดล้อม ทำให้เกิดการปรับตัวที่คล้ายกัน เช่น การปรับตัวด้านค่าใช้จ่ายและรายได้ การถีบสามล้อเพื่อรับอาหารและสิ่งของ การเรียนรู้เทคโนโลยีเพื่อเข้าถึงสวัสดิการของรัฐ และการใช้อุปกรณ์ป้องกันการติดเชื้อโควิด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study had the objectives to (1) study the way of life of tricycle drivers before the COVID-19 crisis, (2) examine the situation based on the human security framework and how tricycle drivers handle the situation, and (3) propose guidelines for improving the human security of tricycle drivers in Nakhon Ratchasima Municipality. A qualitative method was employed as a case study. The sample consists of 3 groups: tricycle drivers, surrounding people, and related agencies, totaling 19 people. The field record, in-depth interview questions, and audiovisual transcription records were employed as data collection instruments for both in-depth interviews and non-participant observation to study the phenomenon. The findings revealed that tricycle drivers were elderly workers who migrated to the area for long-term employment. Currently, they are experiencing problems in their lives, such as low income and health risks. When the COVID-19 outbreak happened, the tricycle career was affected in 5 ways: (1) employment and income, (2) health, (3) food, (4) family, resulting in adaptation, and (5) housing and environment, resulting in similar adaptations, such as habit changes in expenses and income, riding a pedicab to receive food and items, learning technology to access public welfare, and using equipment to prevent COVID-19.
Creative Commons License