Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The approaches to integrate virtual reality technology into prison-based rehabilitation programmes in central women correctional institution
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมนทิพย์ จิตสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.845
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์สภาพปัญหาและข้อจำกัดในการนำเทคโนโลยีความเป็นจริงเสมือนมาใช้ในการแก้ไข บำบัด ฟื้นฟูและพัฒนาพฤตินิสัยผู้ต้องขังหญิง ณ ทัณฑสถานหญิงกลาง ศึกษากรณีแนวปฏิบัติของต่างประเทศที่สนับสนุนการใช้เทคโนโลยีความเป็นจริงเสมือนในการแก้ไข บำบัด ฟื้นฟูและพัฒนาพฤตินิสัยผู้ต้องขัง และพัฒนาแนวทางการใช้เทคโนโลยีความเป็นจริงเสมือนเพื่อให้การแก้ไข บำบัด ฟื้นฟูและพัฒนาพฤตินิสัยผู้ต้องขังหญิง ณ ทัณฑสถานหญิงกลางมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นโดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญจำนวน 19 ราย ร่วมกับการวิจัยเชิงเอกสาร โดยกำหนดกรณีศึกษาเป็นทัณฑสถานหญิงกลางซึ่งเป็นสถานที่คุมขังแห่งแรกในประเทศไทยที่เริ่มทดลองนำเทคโนโลยีความเป็นจริงเสมือนมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการแก้ไข บำบัด ฟื้นฟูและพัฒนาพฤตินิสัยผู้ต้องขัง ผลการศึกษา พบว่าการนำเทคโนโลยีความเป็นจริงเสมือนมาใช้ในการแก้ไข บำบัด ฟื้นฟูและพัฒนาพฤตินิสัยผู้ต้องขังหญิง ณ ทัณฑสถานหญิงกลาง เผชิญกับสภาพปัญหา ได้แก่ การไม่สามารถดำเนินการประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีความเป็นจริงเสมือนประเภทรับสัมผัสเต็มรูปแบบที่ต้องอาศัยการเชื่อมต่อเนื้อหาผ่านอินเทอร์เน็ต และการออกแบบเนื้อหาสถานการณ์เสมือนจริง และข้อจำกัดสำคัญ ได้แก่ การเชื่อมต่อเนื้อหาผ่านอินเทอร์เน็ต ความครอบคลุมและความหลากหลายของเนื้อหาในสถานการณ์เสมือนจริง การคัดเลือกผู้ต้องขัง การขาดการทดลองใช้งานกับผู้ต้องขัง และการติดตามและประเมินผลและการสร้างความยั่งยืน ขณะที่กรณีศึกษาจากต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ สหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศสเปน ประเทศนิวซีแลนด์ ราชอาณาจักรซาอุดิอาระเบีย และสหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมณี สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของเทคโนโลยีความเป็นจริงเสมือนในการประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับการแก้ไข บำบัด ฟื้นฟูและพัฒนาพฤตินิสัยผู้ต้องขังที่สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับการพัฒนาพฤตินิสัยผู้ต้องขังด้วยการใช้เทคโนโลยีความเป็นจริงเสมือนในทัณฑสถานหญิงกลาง ทั้งนี้ข้อเสนอแนะในการพัฒนาแนวทางการใช้เทคโนโลยีความเป็นจริงเสมือนเพื่อให้การแก้ไข บำบัด ฟื้นฟูและพัฒนาพฤตินิสัยผู้ต้องขังหญิง ณ ทัณฑสถานหญิงกลางครอบคลุม ได้แก่ การพัฒนารูปแบบการเชื่อมต่อเนื้อหาของเทคโนโลยีความเป็นจริงเสมือนในทัณฑสถานหญิงกลาง การพัฒนาการออกแบบเนื้อหาให้มีความครอบคลุมและหลากหลายมากยิ่งขึ้น การพัฒนาการคัดเลือกผู้ต้องขัง การพัฒนาการทดลองใช้งานกับผู้ต้องขัง และการพัฒนาการติดตามและประเมินผลและการสร้างความยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to analyze the issues and constraints in applying virtual reality technology in the rehabilitation, treatment, and behavioral development of female inmates in Central Women Correctional Institution in Thailand, the first correctional facility in the country to pilot virtual reality-based rehabilitation programme. It also examines international best practices supporting the application of virtual reality technology in offender rehabilitation and proposes guidelines to enhance the effective use of virtual reality technology in Central Women Correctional Institution. The study employs a qualitative research methodology, including in-depth interviews with 19 key informants and documentary research. The findings reveal that the application of virtual reality technology in the rehabilitation of female inmates in Central Women Correctional Institution faces several challenges. These include the inability to implement fully immersive virtual reality technology that requires internet connectivity, as well as the design of virtual reality content. Constraints include restricted internet access, limited diversity and coverage of virtual reality training scenarios, the absence of a systematic inmate selection process, a lack of direct user testing with inmates, and inadequate systems for monitoring, evaluation, and ensuring the long-term sustainability of virtual reality programme. Case studies from United States, Spain, New Zealand, Saudi Arabia, and Germany demonstrate the potential of virtual reality technology in correctional rehabilitation programmes which could be adapted to the use of virtual reality technology in Central Women Correctional Institution. Based on these insights, the study recommends Improving the content connectivity system of virtual reality technology, expanding scenario diversity, establishing a structured inmate selection process, conducting direct virtual reality trials with inmates, and strengthening systems for monitoring, evaluation, and long-term sustainability
Creative Commons License