Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The teacher collaboration skills enhancement program for transition readiness of students with special needs from special education centers to inclusive schools
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาทินี อมรไพศาลเลิศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการพัฒนานวัตกรรมทางการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.536
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันของทักษะการทำงานร่วมกันของครูในการเตรียมความพร้อมผู้เรียนที่มีความต้องการพิเศษเพื่อการเปลี่ยนผ่านจากศูนย์การศึกษาพิเศษสู่โรงเรียนเรียนรวม 2) ศึกษาปัจจัยสนับสนุนและปัญหาอุปสรรคของการทำงานร่วมกันของครู และ 3) พัฒนาต้นแบบโปรแกรมส่งเสริมทักษะการทำงานร่วมกันของครู การวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีวิจัยแบบผสมวิธี แบ่งเป็น 3 ระยะ คือ 1) การศึกษาเอกสารและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง 2) การเก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณจากแบบสอบถามครูศูนย์การศึกษาพิเศษ 31 คน และครูผู้ประสานงานเรียนรวม 14 คน จาก 6 จังหวัด และ 3) การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกครูจากกลุ่มที่มีทักษะสูงและกลุ่มกำลังพัฒนา จำนวน 8 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ครูทั้งสองกลุ่มมีระดับทักษะการทำงานร่วมกันในระดับมาก โดยด้านหลักความร่วมมือมีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด (M = 3.75) รองลงมาคือด้านการมีสัมพันธภาพและการสื่อสารที่ดี (M = 3.57) ครูผู้ประสานงานเรียนรวมมีค่าเฉลี่ยการรับรู้สูงกว่าครูศูนย์การศึกษาพิเศษในทุกด้าน 2) ปัจจัยสนับสนุนหลัก ได้แก่ การประสานงานระหว่างหน่วยงานที่ชัดเจน กระบวนการเตรียมความพร้อมผู้เรียนที่มีประสิทธิภาพ การนิเทศติดตามอย่างเป็นระบบ การสนับสนุนจากผู้บริหารและผู้ปกครอง ส่วนอุปสรรคหลัก ได้แก่ ข้อจำกัดด้านเวลาและภาระงาน การขาดความรู้ของผู้ปกครอง ความไม่ต่อเนื่องของการประสานงาน การขาดทรัพยากร และ 3) ต้นแบบโปรแกรมส่งเสริมทักษะการทำงานร่วมกันของครูในการเตรียมความพร้อมผู้เรียนที่มีความต้องการพิเศษเพื่อการเปลี่ยนผ่านจากศูนย์การศึกษาพิเศษสู่โรงเรียนเรียนรวมที่พัฒนาขึ้นโดยใช้แนวคิด Design Thinking เป็นกรอบการออกแบบ ประกอบด้วย 6 โมดูล ได้แก่ 1) หลักการและความสำคัญของการทำงานร่วมกัน 2) การพัฒนาทักษะการสื่อสารและสัมพันธภาพ 3) การวางแผนและประเมินผลร่วมกัน 4) การพัฒนาระบบสนับสนุนและทรัพยากร 5) การสร้างเครือข่ายความร่วมมือ และ 6) การนิเทศติดตามและพัฒนาต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งได้รับการประเมินจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิว่าโปรแกรมมีความสอดคล้องกับนโยบายและบริบทการทำงานจริง มีความเหมาะสม มีประโยชน์ มีความเป็นไปได้ และมีแนวโน้มได้รับการยอมรับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to 1) investigate the current state of collaborative skills among teachers in preparing students with special needs for transition from special education centers to inclusive schools, 2) examine supporting factors and barriers to teacher collaboration, and 3) develop a prototype program to enhance teachers' collaborative skills. This study employed a mixed-methods approach conducted in three phases: 1) literature review and related research analysis, 2) quantitative data collection through questionnaires administered to 31 special education center teachers and 14 inclusive education coordinators from 6 provinces, and 3) in-depth interviews with 8 teachers from high-skill and developing groups. The research findings revealed that: 1) Both teacher groups demonstrated high levels of collaborative skills, with cooperation principles scoring the highest mean (M = 3.75), followed by relationship building and effective communication (M = 3.57). Inclusive education coordinators showed higher perception scores than special education center teachers across all dimensions. 2) Main supporting factors included clear inter-agency coordination, effective student preparation processes, systematic supervision and monitoring, and support from administrators and parents. Primary barriers included time constraints and workload limitations, lack of parental knowledge, discontinuous coordination, and resource shortages. 3) The prototype program for enhancing teachers' collaborative skills in preparing students with special needs for transition from special education centers to inclusive schools was developed using Design Thinking framework, comprising 6 modules: 1) principles and importance of collaboration, 2) communication and relationship development skills, 3) collaborative planning and evaluation, 4) support system and resource development, 5) collaborative network building, and 6) continuous supervision and development. The program was evaluated by experts as being aligned with policies and real work contexts, appropriate, beneficial, feasible, and likely to be accepted.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.