Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Model of transmission of vegan cultural values for sustainability
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล บางชวด
Second Advisor
สืบพงศ์ ช้างบุญชู
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.554
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาองค์ประกอบของวัฒนธรรมการกินเจ 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์คุณค่าของวัฒนธรรมการกินเจ 3) นำเสนอรูปแบบการสืบสานคุณค่าวัฒนธรรมการกินเจสู่ความยั่งยืน โดยผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาจากวัดจีน ศาลเจ้า และโรงเจ รวมจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 11 แห่ง ซึ่งมีการจัดกิจกรรมกินเจอย่างต่อเนื่องมากกว่า 20 ปี ซึ่งมีบทบาทในการสืบสานวัฒนธรรมการกินเจในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร และสัมภาษณ์ผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการกินเจในประเทศไทย จำนวน 41 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ 1) แบบการสื่อสารส่วนบุคคล 2) แบบบันทึกการสังเกต 3) แบบบันทึกภาคสนาม 4)แบบสนทนากลุ่ม โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง การวิจัยภาคสนาม และการจัดสนทนากลุ่มผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในส่วนขององค์ประกอบ 1) องค์มติ สะท้อนความเชื่อในพุทธมหายานและลัทธิเต๋า โดยมีการบูชากลุ่มดาวและเทพเจ้าต่าง ๆ ในพิธีกินเจเดือนเก้า 2) องค์การทั้งภาครัฐ เอกชน และประชาสังคมมีบทบาทสำคัญในการวางแผน จัดงบประมาณ และควบคุมการดำเนินงานเทศกาลกินเจให้เป็นไปตามเป้าหมาย 3) องค์พิธีการ การกินเจประจำวันมักไม่ประกอบพิธี ส่วนในเทศกาลกินเจจะมีพิธีกรรมใหญ่และพิธีประจำวัน 4) องค์วัตถุ ได้แก่ สถานที่สำคัญ อาหารเจ และสัญลักษณ์ต่าง ๆ ที่ใช้ในการประกอบพิธีและสื่อถึงวัฒนธรรมการกินเจ ซึ่งล้วนมีความหมายเชิงศาสนาและวัฒนธรรมที่สะท้อนถึงความบริสุทธิ์และการปฏิบัติตนตามหลักการกินเจอย่างครบถ้วน ผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์คุณค่าของวัฒนธรรมการกินเจผ่าน 4 มิติหลัก ได้แก่ 1) ด้านประวัติศาสตร์ ที่สะท้อนการถ่ายทอดวัฒนธรรมของชาวจีนอพยพซึ่งหลอมรวมเข้ากับสังคมไทยผ่านศาสนาและวิถีชีวิตจนกลายเป็นวัฒนธรรมร่วมที่ยั่งยืน 2) ด้านสุนทรียศาสตร์ ที่ปรากฏในศิลปะ สถาปัตยกรรม การตกแต่ง การแสดง และอาหารเจซึ่งสร้างความงดงามและความรู้สึกร่วมในชุมชน 3) ด้านจริยศาสตร์ ที่ส่งเสริมคุณธรรม เช่น ความเมตตา การไม่เบียดเบียน ความอดทน และความเข้าใจผู้อื่น อีกทั้งยังเป็นที่พึ่งทางใจในการฝึกจิตและรักษาศีลธรรม และ 4) ด้านภูมิปัญญา ซึ่งสะท้อนผ่านการปรับตัวให้สอดคล้องกับยุคสมัย การสร้างสรรค์เมนูเจที่หลากหลาย ตลอดจนความรู้ด้านโภชนาการที่ส่งเสริมสุขภาพและเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม การนำเสนอรูปแบบการสืบสานคุณค่าของวัฒนธรรมการกินเจสู่ความยั่งยืน โดยแบ่งเป็น 2 รูปแบบหลัก ได้แก่ 1) รูปแบบการสืบสานคุณค่าของวัฒนธรรมการกินเจที่เป็นแนวคิดเชิงระบบที่เน้นการประพฤติปฏิบัติจริง และ 2) รูปแบบเชิงแนวคิด (Concept) ของการสืบสานคุณค่าของวัฒนธรรมการกินเจสู่ความยั่งยืนโดยผู้สืบสานและผู้รับการสืบสาร ซึ่งหมายถึงการสืบสานคุณค่าทางกาย ทางจิตใจ และจิตวิญญาณของวัฒนธรรมการกินเจ โดยอาศัยความร่วมมือจากศาสนสถาน ชุมชน ครัวเรือน และสื่อ นำไปสู่ความยั่งยืนที่เป็นกระบวนการแบบองค์รวมในมิติของเศรษฐกิจ สังคม สิ่งแวดล้อมและวัฒนธรรม มุ่งสร้างความตระหนักด้านจริยธรรม การมีส่วนร่วม ความเข้าใจในพหุวัฒนธรรม และการอยู่ร่วมอย่างสันติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research aims to 1) study the components of vegan culture; 2) analyze the value of vegan culture; and 3) present a model for the transmission of the vegan culture values towards sustainability. The researcher studied a total of 11 Chinese temples, shrines, and vegan halls in Bangkok, that have continuously organized vegan activities for more than 20 years, which have played a role in the continuation of vegan culture in Bangkok. The researcher also interviewed 41 people involved in vegetarianism in Thailand. The research instruments were 1) personal communication form, 2) observation record form, 3) fieldwork form, and 4) focus group discussion form. The study employed documentary research, semi-structured in-depth interviews, field research, and focus group discussions.The research results are 1) Concept, reflecting Mahayana Buddhist and Taoist beliefs, especially the veneration of deities and celestial constellations the ninth lunar month vegan festival; 2) Organizational, Government, private and civil society organizations play an important role in planning, budgeting and controlling the operation of the Vegan Festival to achieve its goals; 3) Usage, daily veganism is usually not accompanied by a ceremony, while during the vegan festival, there are major ceremonies and daily ceremonies; and 4) These include important places, vegan food, and various symbols used in ceremonies , all of which have religious and cultural meanings that reflect the purity and complete adherence to the principles of vegan. The analysis of cultural values is presented across four dimensions: (1) Historical value, demonstrating the cultural integration of Chinese migrants into Thai society through religion and everyday life, resulting in a sustained, shared cultural heritage; (2) Aesthetic value, as seen in artistic forms, architectural elements, festival decorations, performances, and culinary aesthetics that foster beauty and communal identity; (3) Ethical value, promoting virtues such as compassion, non-violence, patience, and empathy, It is also a spiritual refuge in training the mind and maintaining morality; and (4) Wisdom value, manifested through cultural adaptation, creative development of vegan cuisine, and nutritional knowledge that enhances health and environmental sustainability. The model for developing and continuing the value of vegan culture towards sustainability is divided into 2 main models: 1) A practical and systemic model for transmitting the values of vegan culture; and 2) A conceptual model for the transmission of the value of vegan culture towards sustainability, including the transmission of the physical, mental, and spiritual values of vegan culture. The transmission of the value of vegan culture towards sustainability is a holistic process that relies on cooperation from religious institutions, communities, households, and media to transmit knowledge of vegan food, compassion, and ethics, linked to sustainable development, and aims to create participation, understanding of multiculturalism, and peaceful coexistence.
Included in
Education Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.