Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
มีความรู้ด้านกฎหมายแต่ยังไร้อำนาจ: ผู้ลี้ภัยในเมืองและกลไกคัดกรองระดับชาติในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bhanubhatra Jittiang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.843
Abstract
This dissertation examines the relationship between legal literacy, empowerment, and protection outcomes among urban refugees and asylum seekers in Thailand, focusing on the 2019 National Screening Mechanism (NSM). Thailand, a non-signatory to the 1951 Refugee Convention and hosting about 5,500 refugees mainly in Bangkok, lacks formal refugee laws. Its recent NSM reflects limited progress in regional protection mechanisms, functioning within a framework that emphasizes state security over human security. The study posits that urban refugees understand the law, like the NSM, but remain powerless because Thailand's approach prioritizes security over protection. This study addresses three interconnected research questions that investigate the relationship between legal frameworks, knowledge acquisition, and the empowerment approach in Thailand. The first question examines how the National Screening Mechanism's legal and political dynamics address urban refugees and asylum seekers, with a focus on how concerns about state sovereignty affect protection efforts. The second question examines to what extent urban refugees and asylum seekers are aware of the NSM and how they acquire the necessary knowledge to access legal protection. The third question examines how strengthening the NSM's legal knowledge impacts protection outcomes for urban refugee communities, particularly the disparity between their theoretical rights and their actual implementation. The study employs an exploratory qualitative approach that combines different data collection methods to capture the complexity of refugee experiences in Thailand. The study gathered primary data through questionnaires given to 30 urban refugees and asylum seekers from various countries, in-depth interviews with 20 participants chosen for their diverse demographic backgrounds and experiences, and key informant interviews with eight experts from refugee relief agencies and academic institutions. The study also analyzed various documents, including NSM regulations, academic papers, policy documents, and media reports, to add depth to the analysis. More importantly, the study received ethical approval and followed international standards for research involving vulnerable populations. The study reveals that Thailand's NSM represents incremental progress in refugee protection; however, it also reinforces exclusionary policies that severely limit genuine empowerment. A review of documents shows that the NSM's regulatory framework puts immigration control above refugee protection, such as portraying displaced persons as "aliens" requiring management rather than as individuals needing humanitarian help. The mechanism's complicated bureaucratic procedures, including mandatory detention during screening and high bail requirements, intentionally create obstacles that deter applications while giving the appearance of meeting protection requirements. The study highlights a gap between legal knowledge and protection. Despite understanding laws like the NSM, refugees in Thailand still face arrest, detention, and deportation under the Immigration Act 1979. It contributes to refugee and development studies by challenging assumptions about knowledge and power, introducing the field of legal empowerment. The concept of "legally literate but disempowered" offers a crucial perspective for understanding how knowledge raises awareness of vulnerabilities without providing actual tools for protection. Building on Cecilia Menjivar's "liminal legality," the study shows how refugees are stuck in legal limbo, where their physical presence conflicts with their legal status, making their rights meaningless within a security-focused refugee system. This dissertation concludes that Thailand's refugee management reflects a regional trend: the creation of complex exclusion mechanisms disguised as protection. Although the NSM demonstrates institutional progress, it primarily enhances state control over displaced populations, rather than fostering genuine integration or empowerment. Urban refugees in Thailand demonstrate that legal knowledge alone cannot overcome structural barriers in restrictive environments. Ultimately, Thailand's new policy, like the NSM in Thailand, does not provide genuine protection that refugees need and instead focuses on managing asylum seekers due to national security concerns.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้ทางกฎหมาย การเสริมสร้างศักยภาพ และผลลัพธ์ด้านการคุ้มครองในกลุ่มผู้ลี้ภัยและผู้ขอลี้ภัยในเขตเมืองในประเทศไทย โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่กลไกคัดกรองแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2562 (NSM) ประเทศไทยซึ่งไม่ได้ลงนามในอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยผู้ลี้ภัย พ.ศ. 2494 และให้ที่พักพิงแก่ผู้ลี้ภัยประมาณ 5,500 คน ส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ยังไม่มีกฎหมายผู้ลี้ภัยอย่างเป็นทางการ กลไกคัดกรองแห่งชาติฉบับล่าสุดสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความก้าวหน้าที่จำกัดในกลไกการคุ้มครองระดับภูมิภาค ซึ่งทำงานภายใต้กรอบที่เน้นความมั่นคงของรัฐมากกว่าความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ การศึกษานี้ตั้งสมมติฐานว่าผู้ลี้ภัยในเขตเมืองเข้าใจกฎหมาย เช่นเดียวกับ NSM แต่ยังคงไม่มีอำนาจ เนื่องจากแนวทางของประเทศไทยให้ความสำคัญกับความมั่นคงมากกว่าการคุ้มครอง การศึกษานี้พิจารณาคำถามวิจัยที่เชื่อมโยงกันสามข้อ ซึ่งศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกรอบกฎหมาย การแสวงหาความรู้ และแนวทางการเสริมสร้างศักยภาพในประเทศไทย คำถามแรกศึกษาว่าพลวัตทางกฎหมายและการเมืองของกลไกคัดกรองแห่งชาติส่งผลต่อผู้ลี้ภัยและผู้ขอลี้ภัยในเขตเมืองอย่างไร โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่ความกังวลเกี่ยวกับอำนาจอธิปไตยของรัฐส่งผลต่อความพยายามในการคุ้มครองอย่างไร คำถามที่สองพิจารณาว่าผู้ลี้ภัยและผู้ขอลี้ภัยในเมืองมีความตระหนักรู้เกี่ยวกับ NSM มากน้อยเพียงใด และพวกเขาได้รับความรู้ที่จำเป็นในการเข้าถึงการคุ้มครองทางกฎหมายอย่างไร คำถามที่สามพิจารณาว่าการเสริมสร้างความรู้ทางกฎหมายของ NSM ส่งผลกระทบต่อผลลัพธ์ของการคุ้มครองสำหรับชุมชนผู้ลี้ภัยในเมืองอย่างไร โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งความแตกต่างระหว่างสิทธิตามทฤษฎีและการนำไปปฏิบัติจริง การศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีการสำรวจเชิงคุณภาพที่ผสมผสานวิธีการรวบรวมข้อมูลที่หลากหลายเพื่อประเมินความซับซ้อนของประสบการณ์ผู้ลี้ภัยในประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้รวบรวมข้อมูลปฐมภูมิผ่านแบบสอบถามที่ให้กับผู้ลี้ภัยและผู้ขอลี้ภัยในเมือง 30 คนจากหลากหลายประเทศ การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้เข้าร่วม 20 คน ซึ่งได้รับการคัดเลือกจากภูมิหลังและประสบการณ์ทางประชากรที่หลากหลาย และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 8 คนจากหน่วยงานบรรเทาทุกข์ผู้ลี้ภัยและสถาบันการศึกษา การศึกษานี้ยังวิเคราะห์เอกสารต่างๆ รวมถึงกฎระเบียบของ NSM บทความวิชาการ เอกสารนโยบาย และรายงานข่าว เพื่อเพิ่มความลึกซึ้งในการวิเคราะห์ ที่สำคัญยิ่งกว่านั้น การศึกษานี้ได้รับการรับรองด้านจริยธรรมและเป็นไปตามมาตรฐานสากลสำหรับการวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประชากรกลุ่มเปราะบาง การศึกษาเผยให้เห็นว่า NSM ของประเทศไทยแสดงให้เห็นถึงความก้าวหน้าที่เพิ่มขึ้นในการคุ้มครองผู้ลี้ภัย อย่างไรก็ตาม NSM ยังเสริมสร้างนโยบายกีดกันซึ่งจำกัดการเสริมอำนาจที่แท้จริงอย่างรุนแรง การตรวจสอบเอกสารต่างๆ แสดงให้เห็นว่ากรอบการกำกับดูแลของ NSM ให้ความสำคัญกับการควบคุมการเข้าเมืองมากกว่าการคุ้มครองผู้ลี้ภัย เช่น การนำเสนอภาพผู้พลัดถิ่นว่าเป็น "คนต่างด้าว" ที่ต้องการการจัดการ มากกว่าที่จะเป็นบุคคลที่ต้องการความช่วยเหลือด้านมนุษยธรรม กระบวนการทางราชการที่ซับซ้อนของกลไกนี้ รวมถึงการกักขังบังคับในระหว่างการคัดกรองและข้อกำหนดการประกันตัวที่สูง ล้วนสร้างอุปสรรคโดยเจตนาที่ขัดขวางการยื่นคำร้อง ในขณะเดียวกันก็ทำให้ดูเหมือนว่าเป็นไปตามข้อกำหนดการคุ้มครอง การศึกษานี้เน้นย้ำถึงช่องว่างระหว่างความรู้ทางกฎหมายและการคุ้มครอง แม้จะมีความเข้าใจกฎหมายต่างๆ เช่น NSM แต่ผู้ลี้ภัยในประเทศไทยยังคงเผชิญกับการจับกุม กักขัง และเนรเทศภายใต้พระราชบัญญัติคนเข้าเมือง พ.ศ. 2522 NSM มีส่วนช่วยในการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับผู้ลี้ภัยและการพัฒนา โดยการท้าทายสมมติฐานเกี่ยวกับความรู้และอำนาจ และนำเสนอสาขาการเสริมอำนาจทางกฎหมาย แนวคิด "มีความรู้ทางกฎหมายแต่ขาดอำนาจ" นำเสนอมุมมองที่สำคัญสำหรับการทำความเข้าใจว่าความรู้ช่วยเพิ่มความตระหนักรู้เกี่ยวกับจุดอ่อนได้อย่างไร โดยปราศจากเครื่องมือที่แท้จริงสำหรับการคุ้มครอง การศึกษานี้อาศัยแนวคิด “liminal legality” ของเซซิเลีย เมนจิวาร์ แสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้ลี้ภัยติดอยู่ในสถานะที่คลุมเครือทางกฎหมาย ซึ่งการปรากฏตัวทางกายภาพของพวกเขาขัดแย้งกับสถานะทางกฎหมาย ทำให้สิทธิของพวกเขาไร้ความหมายในระบบผู้ลี้ภัยที่มุ่งเน้นความมั่นคง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้สรุปว่า การจัดการผู้ลี้ภัยของประเทศไทยสะท้อนถึงแนวโน้มระดับภูมิภาค นั่นคือ การสร้างกลไกกีดกันที่ซับซ้อนซึ่งแฝงไว้ด้วยการคุ้มครอง แม้ว่า NSM จะแสดงให้เห็นถึงความก้าวหน้าเชิงสถาบัน แต่โดยหลักแล้ว NSM ส่งเสริมการควบคุมของรัฐต่อประชากรพลัดถิ่น มากกว่าที่จะส่งเสริมการบูรณาการหรือการเสริมอำนาจอย่างแท้จริง ผู้ลี้ภัยในเขตเมืองในประเทศไทยแสดงให้เห็นว่าความรู้ทางกฎหมายเพียงอย่างเดียวไม่สามารถเอาชนะอุปสรรคเชิงโครงสร้างในสภาพแวดล้อมที่มีข้อจำกัดได้ ท้ายที่สุดแล้ว นโยบายใหม่ของประเทศไทย เช่นเดียวกับ NSM ในประเทศไทย ไม่ได้ให้การคุ้มครองที่แท้จริงตามที่ผู้ลี้ภัยต้องการ แต่กลับมุ่งเน้นไปที่การจัดการผู้ขอลี้ภัยเนื่องจากความกังวลด้านความมั่นคงของชาติ
Included in
Sociology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.