Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลการดําเนินงานของ ESG มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการถือครองเงินสดหรือไม่? หลักฐานจากเอเชีย- บริษัทแปซิฟิก
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nathridee Suppakitjarak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.711
Abstract
This study explores the relationship between Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) performance and corporate cash holdings among publicly listed firms in the Asia-Pacific region from 2010 to 2023. Grounded in stakeholder theory and the precautionary motive for cash, the analysis examines whether firms with higher ESG performance hold less cash and whether this relationship is moderated by financial constraints and financial distress. Employing panel fixed-effects regression, two-stage least squares (2SLS), and system GMM methods, the results consistently indicate that ESG performance is negatively associated with cash holdings. The moderating analyses reveal that financially constrained or distressed firms with high ESG performance tend to retain more cash, highlighting the interplay between ESG and liquidity strategies. The study also shows that institutional quality strengthens the ESG–cash holding relationship. These findings contribute to the ESG-finance literature by offering region-specific insights from the Asia-Pacific, an underexplored and institutionally diverse region and provide practical implications for corporate financial policy and sustainability integration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้สำรวจความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลการดำเนินงานด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม สังคม และธรรมาภิบาล (ESG) กับการถือเงินสดของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในภูมิภาคเอเชียแปซิฟิกในช่วงปี 2010 ถึง 2023 โดยอิงตามทฤษฎีผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียและแรงจูงใจเชิงป้องกันในการถือเงินสด การวิเคราะห์มุ่งเน้นว่า บริษัทที่มีผลการดำเนินงานESGสูงจะถือเงินสดน้อยลงหรือไม่และความสัมพันธ์นี้ได้รับอิทธิพลจากข้อจำกัดทางการเงินและความทุกข์ทางการเงินหรือไม่โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์แบบพาเนลด้วย Fixed Effects,การวิเคราะห์แบบสองขั้นตอน(2SLS)และระบบGMMผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นอย่างสม่ำเสมอว่าผลการดำเนินงานด้านESGมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับการถือเงินสดการวิเคราะห์บทบาทเชิงกำกับชี้ให้เห็นว่าบริษัทที่มีข้อจำกัดทางการเงินหรือเผชิญความทุกข์ทางการเงิน แม้จะมีผลการดำเนินงาน ESG สูง มักจะถือเงินสดในระดับที่สูงขึ้น ซึ่งสะท้อนถึงกลยุทธ์สภาพคล่องภายใต้ข้อจำกัดเหล่านั้นนอกจากนี้การศึกษายังพบว่าคุณภาพของสถาบันในประเทศช่วยเสริมสร้างความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ESG กับการถือเงินสดข้อค้นพบเหล่านี้มีส่วนช่วยเติมเต็มวรรณกรรมด้านESG และการเงิน โดยนำเสนอข้อค้นพบเชิงลึกเฉพาะภูมิภาคเอเชียแปซิฟิก ซึ่งเป็นภูมิภาคที่ยังขาดการศึกษาอย่างเพียงพอและมีความหลากหลายทางด้านโครงสร้างสถาบันอีกทั้งยังให้ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงปฏิบัติที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการกำหนดนโยบายทางการเงินขององค์กรและการบูรณาการแนวทางความยั่งยืนทางธุรกิจ
Creative Commons License