Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
National interests and the case of Thai canal under Mahanian concept of sea power
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
หัสไชยญ์ มั่งคั่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.842
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาผลประโยชน์แห่งชาติจากคลองไทยภายใต้แนวคิดสมุททานุภาพของมาฮาน โดยการวิจัยเอกสารและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากทฤษฎีสมุททานุภาพของมาฮาน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผลประโยชน์แห่งชาติจากคลองไทยตามทฤษฎีสมุททานุภาพของมาฮาน ประกอบด้วย (1) ผลประโยชน์ด้านเศรษฐกิจ (2) ผลประโยชน์ด้านความมั่นคง ซึ่งเป็นผลประโยชน์ที่มีแนวโน้มเป็นวัตถุประสงค์ที่แท้จริงในการขุดคลองไทย และ (3) ผลประโยชน์ด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ ช่วยผลักดันให้ประเทศไทยสามารถยกระดับสถานะกลายเป็นมหาอำนาจระดับภูมิภาคได้ โดยมีคลองไทยเป็นเครื่องมือต่อรองกับมหาอำนาจของโลก สอดคล้องกับแนวคิดของมาฮานที่เชื่อว่าระบบระหว่างประเทศเป็นการต่อสู้เพื่อได้มาซึ่งการครอบครองผลประโยชน์ทางการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ และดินแดน โดยใช้กำลังทางบกและทะเล ขณะเดียวกัน คลองไทยที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากระบบระหว่างประเทศกลับมีบทบาทต่อการเสริมสร้างสมุททานุภาพแก่ตัวแสดงที่เป็นรัฐในระบบระหว่างประเทศเช่นกัน โดยอยู่ในลักษณะการมอบผลประโยชน์เพื่อสร้างความได้เปรียบทางภูมิรัฐศาสตร์โดยตรงและการเป็นปัจจัยผลักดันให้พัฒนาศักยภาพเพื่อแข่งขันกับรัฐคู่แข่งที่อาศัยผลประโยชน์จากคลองไทย อย่างไรก็ตาม สมุททานุภาพของมาฮานมีข้อจำกัดในการอธิบาย ผู้วิจัยจึงพัฒนาแนวคิดสมุททานุภาพใหม่ให้มีความร่วมสมัยสอดคล้องกับบริบทโลกปัจจุบันและสอดคล้องกับบริบทของประเทศไทยมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis examines Thailand’s national interests in relation to the Thai Canal through the lens of Alfred Thayer Mahan’s concept of sea power. Utilizing documentary research and theoretical analysis grounded in Mahan’s theory, the study finds that Thailand’s national interests in the Thai Canal, as interpreted through Mahanian sea power, encompass three key dimensions: (1) economic interests, (2) security interests, which appear to be the core underlying motive behind the canal project, and (3) international relations interests, wherein the Thai Canal serves as a strategic leverage for Thailand to elevate its status as a regional power, consistent with Mahan’s view of the international system as a contest for political, economic, and territorial advantage through both land and naval power. At the same time, while the Thai Canal is influenced by the international system, it also enhances the sea power of states within that system—either by directly offering geopolitical advantages or by indirectly stimulating states to enhance their capabilities to compete over the interests derived from the canal. However, Mahan’s theory of sea power has limitations in fully explaining. Therefore, this study proposes a modernized reinterpretation of Mahanian sea power that aligns with the current global environment and the specific geopolitical context of Thailand.
Creative Commons License