Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mental health and defense mechanism among waste collectors under Bangkok Metropolitan Administration
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชัย สิทธิศรัณย์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.786
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงวิเคราะห์ภาคตัดขวาง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาวะสุขภาพจิต กลไกทางจิต และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะสุขภาพจิตของเจ้าหน้าที่ขนขยะมูลฝอยสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ เจ้าหน้าที่ขนขยะมูลฝอยสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 265 ราย ซึ่งคัดเลือกโดยวิธีสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนสิงหาคมถึงตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2567 ด้วยแบบสอบถามที่ประกอบด้วยปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ปัจจัยด้านการทำงาน แบบสอบถามกลไกทางจิตฉบับภาษาไทย และแบบสอบถามวัดสุขภาพจิตคนไทยฉบับสมบูรณ์ 55 ข้อ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติเชิงอนุมาน รวมถึงการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์แบบสองตัวแปรและพหุตัวแปรโดยใช้สถิติการถดถอยโลจิสติกเชิงพหุ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เจ้าหน้าที่ขนขยะมูลฝอยร้อยละ 39.6 มีภาวะสุขภาพจิตต่ำกว่าคนทั่วไป และเมื่อควบคุมปัจจัยอื่น พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะสุขภาพจิตต่ำกว่าคนทั่วไปอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ การใช้กลไกทางจิตประเภทบิดเบือนภาพลักษณ์ตนเองหรือผู้อื่น (OR=3.50, 95%CI 1.64-7.46) การใช้กลไกทางจิตประเภทที่ช่วยลดความรู้สึกที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ (OR=2.86, 95%CI 1.49-5.48) ระดับการศึกษาประถมศึกษา/มัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น (OR=1.91, 95%CI 1.12-3.26) และความพึงพอใจต่อตารางการปฏิบัติงานในระดับต่ำ (OR=2.22, 95%CI 1.04-4.73) จากผลการศึกษาดังกล่าว องค์กรควรมีมาตรการป้องกันและเฝ้าระวังสุขภาพจิต โดยกำหนดนโยบายคัดกรองสุขภาพจิตประจำปี และจัดให้มีระบบรายงานปัญหาสุขภาพจิตแก่หัวหน้างาน รวมถึงกิจกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพจิต เช่น การให้ความรู้เรื่องการจัดการความเครียด ควรเสริมสร้างกลไกทางจิตที่เหมาะสมโดยฝึกอบรมให้เจ้าหน้าที่ใช้กลไกทางจิตเชิงบวก และปรับปรุงสภาพแวดล้อมการทำงานเพื่อลดแรงกดดัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a cross-sectional analytic study aimed at examining mental health status, defense mechanisms, and factors associated with the mental health of waste collectors under the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration. The study sample consisted of 265 waste collectors selected through multistage sampling. Data collection took place from August to October 2024 using a structured questionnaire covering personal factors, work-related factors, the Defense Style Questionnaire-60 (DSQ-60) Thai version, and Thai Mental Health Indicator version 2007 (TMHI-55). Descriptive and inferential statistics, including bivariate and multivariate analyses with multiple logistic regression, were used for data analysis. The results indicated that 39.6% of waste collectors had under-average mental health. Multiple logistic regression analysis identified significant factors affecting under-average mental health, including the use of image distorting defense mechanisms (OR = 3.50, 95% CI: 1.64–7.46), the use of affect regulating defense mechanisms (OR = 2.86, 95% CI: 1.49–5.48), low educational level (OR = 1.91, 95% CI: 1.12–3.26), and low satisfaction with work schedules (OR = 2.22, 95% CI: 1.04–4.73). The findings suggest that organizations should implement preventive and monitoring measures for mental health through policies mandating annual mental health screenings and a reporting system for psychological issues.
Creative Commons License