Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study on Thai exhibition industry’s adaptation under covid-19 pandemic: a case study of Thailand’s food exports
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธนพันธ์ ไล่ประกอบทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.383
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการนำเสนอการปรับตัวของอุตสาหกรรมงานแสดงสินค้าไทยในภาวะวิกฤตการแพร่ระบาดของโรค COVID-19 ผ่านกรณีศึกษาอุตสาหกรรมการส่งออกอาหาร ได้แก่ (1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นจากการดำเนินงานตามมาตรการการป้องกันการแพร่ระบาดของโรค COVID-19 ของผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง (2) เพื่ออธิบายการเปลี่ยนแปลงโดยการยกระดับการจัดงานตามมาตรการการป้องกันการแพร่ระบาดของโรค COVID-19 และ (3) เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการปรับตัวการจัดงานตามมาตรการการป้องกันการแพร่ระบาดของโรค COVID-19 โดยการศึกษาการปรับตัวของอุตสาหกรรมงานแสดงสินค้าไทย ผ่านอุตสาหกรรมการส่งออกอาหาร พบว่า ในภาพรวมทุกภาคส่วนได้เห็นความสำคัญและเข้าใจในสถานการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้น และพยายามปรับตัวให้สอดคล้องกับสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดโรคโควิด-19 มีการปรับใช้มาตรการทางสาธารณสุขเพื่อสร้างความมั่นใจในด้านความปลอดภัยรองรับวิถีความปกติใหม่ รวมทั้งการยกระดับการจัดงานในรูปแบบ Hybrid โดยผสมผสานในการจัดงานแสดงสินค้าแบบออฟไลน์และออนไลน์ เพื่อรักษามาตรฐานการจัดงานให้มีคุณภาพ ทั้งนี้ รูปแบบการจัดงานแสดงสินค้าดังกล่าว จะสามารถนำแนวทางและข้อเสนอแนะที่ได้ไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการวางแผน การบริหารจัดการ และการพัฒนาการจัดงานของวงการอุตสาหกรรมงานแสดงสินค้าให้ประสบผลสำเร็จต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study, which is a qualitative research, aims to propose the Study on Thai Exhibition Industry’s Adaptation under COVID-19 Pandemic: A Case Study of Thailand’s Food Exports as follows: (1) To analyze the effects under the implementation of COVID-19 prevention measures from all related sectors (2) To explain the exhibition enhancement under the implementation of COVID-19 prevention measures, and (3) To suggest the guideline in adaptation under the implementation of COVID-19 prevention measures in organizing the exhibition. By studying on Thai exhibition industry’s adaptation under COVID-19 pandemic through a case study of Thailand’s food exports, the related sectors understand and recognize the importance about the COVID-19 situation. There are the COVID-19 prevention measures for formulating and implementing in exhibition through the hygiene measures to ensure the highest level of hygiene as well as organizing in format of Hybrid event, which is mixed between offline and online channels to keep the event’s standard and quality. This adaptation will be an important guideline to be applied for planning, managing, and improving in the exhibition industry to be successful.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.