Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of the suitablility for eldery cool down room
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรสัณฑ์ บูรณากาญจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1216
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ข้อ ได้แก่ 1) เพื่อศึกษาตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลต่อร่างกายและความรู้สึกร้อนหนาวของผู้สูงอายุภายหลังการออกกำลังกาย 2) เพื่อออกแบบสภาพแวดล้อมที่เหมาะสมกับการทำห้องพักหลังออกกำลังกาย (Cool down) สำหรับผู้สูงอายุ และ 3) เพื่อเสนอแนวทางการปรับปรุงห้องพักหลังออกกำลังกาย (Cool down) สำหรับผู้สูงอายุในประเทศไทย แบบแผนการวิจัยเป็นวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบกลุ่มเดียววัดก่อน-หลัง (One Group Pretest Posttest Design) ประชากรที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ ผู้สูงอายุที่มีสุขภาพปกติ ผู้วิจัยเลือกตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง (purposive sampling) จากบ้านพักคนชรา A ในอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดชลบุรี จำนวน 102 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ 1) เครื่องมือวัดทางวิทยาศาสตร์ และ 2) แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับสภาวะน่าสบายของผู้สูงอายุ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา รูปภาพ กราฟแท่ง และสถิติค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบทีแบบไม่เป็นอิสระ และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทิศทางเดียว ผลการวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 2 ข้อ ได้แก่ 1) ตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความรู้สึกร้อนหนาวของผู้สูงอายุทั้งก่อนและหลังการออกแบบฯ พบว่า อุณหภูมิของอากาศมีค่าเท่ากับ 24.580 และ 26.066 องศาเซสเซียล โดยที่ข้อกำหนดของ ASHRAE เท่ากับ 24.5 องศาเซลเซียส ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์เท่ากับ 51.879% และ 51.665% สูงกว่าข้อกำหนดเล็กน้อย 1.665-1.879% ความเร็วลมเท่ากับ 0.131 และ 0.132 เมตรต่อวินาที ต่ำกว่าข้อกำหนดเล็กน้อย 0.18-0.19 เมตรต่อวินาที อุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยของพื้นผิวรอบร่างกาย เท่ากับ 26.872 และ 28.066 องศาเซลเซียส และผลการประเมินสภาวะน่าสบายตามการรับรู้ประสาทสัมผัสของผู้สูงอายุ เท่ากับ -0.833 และ -0.628 ต่ำกว่าข้อกำหนดของ ASHRAE ซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากับ 0 และ 2) การออกแบบและแนวทางการปรับปรุงห้องพักหลังออกกำลังกาย (Cool down) สำหรับผู้สูงอายุ พบว่า สภาพแวดล้อมให้มีหน้าต่างเพื่อให้เห็นธรรมชาติด้านนอกและรับแสงจากธรรมชาติ อุณหภูมิ ผู้สูงอายุพอใจกับอุณหภูมิห้องระหว่าง 24-27 องศาเซลเซียส แต่ผู้วิจัยจึงตั้งไว้ที่ 26 องศาเซลเซียส เพื่อไม่ให้ผู้สูงอายุเจอกับอากาศที่เย็นจนเกินไปภายหลังที่เพิ่งออกกำลังกาย ทางลาดในห้องพักหลังออกกำลังกายของผู้สูงอายุไม่ควรมีพื้นต่างระดับหรือทางลาด แต่หากหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ตามมาตรฐานข้อกำหนดทางลาดควรมีความชัน 1:12 ควรทำสีพื้นให้เห็นความแตกต่าง อุปกรณ์เสริมเป็นเก้าอี้นั่งที่ผู้สูงอายุสามารถขยับและเคลื่อนไหวร่างกายได้สะดวก และควรติดตั้งราวจับช่วยพยุง ประเด็นอื่นๆ ได้แก่ ค่าความชื้นสัมพัทธ์อยู่ที่ 51.665% และความเร็วลมที่ 0.132 เมตรต่อวินาที ใกล้เคียงกับข้อกำหนดของ ASHRAE มีค่าความชื้นสัมพัทธ์เท่ากับ 50% และความเร็วลมเท่ากับ 0.15 เมตรต่อวินาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study are firstly, to study the variables that influences the body temperature in elderly after exercise. Secondly, to design the cool down space that will be suitable for elderly. Lastly, to propose guidelines for improving the Sport Lounge after exercise for elderly in Thailand. The research methodology was One Group Pretest - Posttest Design. The purposive sample group is the 102 elderlies with good health condition who live in the nursing home in Chonburi. The research instruments that used in this study are 1. Scientific instrument and 2. Questionnaire regarding the preferred environment for elderly. The analysis was made by using collected data, pictures, graph and averaged statistics. The result of research can be divided into two points, which are 1. The variables that influence the body temperature both pre and post exercise is turned out to be 24.580 and 26.066 Celsius with ASHRAE specification was 24.5 Celsius, relative humidity was 51.879% and 51.665% was slightly higher than specification around 1.665-1.879%, air rapidity was 0.131 and 0.132 m/s slightly lower than requirement, 0.18-0.19 m/s. Average body surface temperature was 26.872 and 28.066. Degrees Celsius. The results for evaluating the sensory comfort of the elderly were -0.833 and -0.628 lower than the ASHRAE requirement, which was 0. and 2. Design and improvement guidelines after exercise (Cool down) for the elderly, it was found that the environment must have windows to see the nature outside and receive natural light. The elderly was satisfied with the room temperature between 24-27 Degrees Celsius, but the researcher found that at 26 degrees Celsius is the most suitable temperature to avoid exposing the elderly to too cold air after just exercising. The floor in the elderly post-exercise room should not have a leveled floor or a ramp. But if unavoidable, according to the standard specification, the ramp should have a slope of 1:12 and should be painted to distinguish the floor. An optional accessory is a sitting chair that the elderly can move and move easily. And the support handrails should be installed. Moreover, a relative humidity of 51.665% and an air velocity of 0.132 m/s close to the ASHRAE specification, with a relative humidity of 50% and an air velocity of 0.15 m/s are required.
Creative Commons License