Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวัสดุที่นำไปสู่การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ และเสถียรภาพของแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-เหล็กชนิดไหล
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rongrong Cheacharoen
Second Advisor
Chakrit Sriprachuabwong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nanoscience and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1287
Abstract
To reduce CO2 production from fossil fuel consumption, which is the main cause of global boiling, renewable energy is necessary to help achieve zero CO2 emissions. However, large-scale renewable energy systems need huge stationary energy storage with high performance, long lifetime, and reasonable prices to serve energy stock during downtime. Redox flow batteries (RFBs) are one of the promising technologies for stationary energy storage applications. Yet, the current vanadium-based RFBs are plagued by high costs, material toxicity, and environmental concerns. Therefore, there is a need to develop lower-cost, safe, and environmentally friendly RFBs for long storage. For this reason, zinc-based flow batteries are promising for stationary energy storage applications due to the abundant of zinc, low-cost, non-toxic, and high theoretical capacity of zinc metal (5855 mAh/cm3, 820 mAh/g), leading to the possibility to obtain high performance and environmentally friendly batteries. Nevertheless, these systems still face some limitations, for instance, iron precipitation at the cathode’s electrolyte, and the side reactions of the anode electrode. These are the primary issues limiting the capacity and stability of zinc-iron flow batteries. Hence, we first propose a novel catholyte design to tackle precipitation problems of cost-effective chloride-based zinc-iron RFBs. We found that mixed complexes between pyridine and TIRON serve as a robust solution to prevent precipitation. This electrolyte with complexing agents is accompanied by a remarkable 37% reduction in electrolyte costs down to $28.8/kWh, which comes from superior capacity utilization. Secondly, to improve battery reversibility, the zinc electrode is modified to improve the zinc deposition performance and to inhibit the side reactions when batteries are operated. Surprisingly, we have found that the zinc metallic can be deposited more densely and deeply in the modified electrode structure. Moreover, full-flow battery cell testing shows that these modified electrodes enable high-rate capability battery operation up to 50 mA/cm2, which is higher than the pristine one (30 mA/cm2). Furthermore, the modified electrode promotes a stable charge-discharge cycle of the flow batteries for more than 200 cycles without HER observation. Importantly, our modified electrode can be applied in other redox flow systems. Our research paves the way for sustainable metal redox flow battery development, bolstering diverse usage and supporting the rapid adoption of reliable, large-scale energy storage systems for sustainable energy technologies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบัน การใช้พลังงานสะอาดที่ผลิตได้จากธรรมชาติแทนเชื้อเพลิงจากฟอสซิลนั้น เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่สามารถลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของการเกิดโลกร้อน อย่างไรก็ตาม ในการผลิตพลังงานสะอาดนั้น แหล่งกักเก็บพลังงานขนาดใหญ่ที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง มีระยะการใช้งานยาวนาน และราคาถูก มีความจำเป็นอย่างมาก เพื่อกักเก็บพลังงานที่ผลิตได้ไว้สำรองในช่วงที่ไม่มีศักยภาพในการผลิตพลังงาน ในการนี้ แบตเตอรี่รีดอกซ์ชนิดไหลขนาดใหญ่ เป็นอีกหนึ่งเทคโนโลยีที่มีความเป็นไปได้ในการกักเก็บพลังงานดังกล่าว เนื่องจากสามารถเพิ่ม-ลด กำลังการผลิตได้โดยการควบคุมปริมาณของอิเล็กโทรไลต์ และอิเล็กโทรดในแบตเตอรี่ โดยเทคโนโลยีแบตเตอรี่รีดอกซ์ชนิดไหลในปัจจุบันนิยมใช้อิเล็กโทรไลต์เป็นระบบ วาเนเดียม ซึ่งยังมีข้อเสียคือ ต้นทุนสูง มีความเป็นพิษต่อมนุษย์สูง และมีผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ดังนั้น เพื่อเป็นการลดปัญหาด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยแท้จริง การใช้แบตเตอรี่ชนิดไหลที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม เช่นระบบ สังกะสี-เหล็ก จึงเป็นทางเลือกที่เหมาะสม โดยแบตเตอรี่รีดอกซ์ชนิดไหลสังกะสี-เหล็ก มีจุดเด่นในการนำมาเป็นแหล่งกักเก็บพลังงานที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง เนื่องจาก ปริมาณแร่สังกะสีที่มีอยู่มาก ราคาถูก ไม่เป็นพิษ และสังกะสียังมีความจุแบตเตอรี่ตามทฤษฎีสูงถึง 5855 mAh/cm3, 820 mAh/g แต่อย่างไรก็ตามระบบสังกะสี-เหล็กนั้น ยังพบปัญหาที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพ และเสถียรภาพของแบตเตอรี่ เช่น การตกตะกอนของอิเล็กโทรไลต์ฝั่งเหล็ก และผลกรทบข้างเคียงของอิเล็กโทรดฝั่งสังกะสี (ปริมาณการสะสมตัวของสังกะสีที่ขั้วอิเล็กโทรด) ดังนั้น เพื่อเป็นการแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ค้นพบสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของเหล็ก ที่ประกอบด้วย Pyridine และ TIRON ซึ่งสามารถยับยั้งการตกตะกอนของเหล็กได้ และยังสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพทางด้านไฟฟ้าเคมีให้กับอิเล็กโทรไลต์ได้ด้วย โดยสามารถเพิ่มความจุแบตเตอรี่อยู่ที่ 6.81 Ah/L ซึ่งมีค่าเป็นสองเท่าของอิเล็กโทรไลต์คอนโทรล และยังสามารถลดต้นทุนการผลิตอิเล็กโทรไลต์ได้ถึง 37% อยู่ที่ $28.8/kWh เนื่องจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของอิเล็กโทรไลต์ นอกจากนั้น การปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพขั้วอิเล็กโทรด พบว่า ขั้วที่ปรับปรุงสามารถเพิ่มความหนาแน่นของการสะสมของสังกะสีบนขั้วได้ ซึ่งส่งผลให้แบตเตอรี่สามารถทำงานได้ที่ความหนาแน่นกระแสที่สูงขึ้นที่ 50 mA/cm2 ซึ่งสูงกว่าอิเล็กโทรดที่ไม่ได้รับการปรับปรุง (30 mA/cm2) และแบตเตอรี่ยังสามารถทำงานได้มากกว่า 100 รอบ ที่ประสิทธิภาพคงที่ ขั้วอิเล็กโทรดที่ปรับปรุงนี้ยังสามารถทำงานได้กับอิเล็กโทรไลต์ในหลายระบบ ซึ่งงานวิจัยที่เกิดขึ้นนี้นำไปสู่การพัฒนาแบตเตอรี่ชนิดไหลที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างยั่งยืน และสามารถตอบโจทย์ในการใช้ร่วมกับแหล่งพลังงานทดแทนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.