Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเข้าถึงการศึกษาสายอาชีพสำหรับเยาวชนอพยพชาวเมียนมาร์นอกโรงเรียนในแม่สอด ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Carl Nigel Middleton
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.838
Abstract
This thesis examined the accessibility of the Out-of-School Myanmar Migrant Youths to vocational education in the Mae Sot district, Thailand by employing the ‘4As framework’ for Education with the indicators of availability, accessibility, acceptability, and adaptability. In this thesis, out-of-school Myanmar migrant youths are understood as those who have left education without receiving formal qualifications, and who are under the age of 21. Myanmar migrant youth population in Thailand has been significantly growing due to the unrested conditions all around Myanmar. Among them, thousands of youths struggle to access any type of educational pathway because of their academic background, financial status, or legal status. Vocational Education is an important opportunity for out-of-school migrant youths because they can build up work skills and networks for job opportunities. This research investigates the barriers the out-of-school Myanmar migrant youths face in accessing vocational education and provides some practical recommendations for organizations, migrant communities, and the host society to be able to promote educational opportunities for the out-of-school migrant youths. The thesis employed the qualitative research method and narrative reporting style based on interviews with key informants and drawing on secondary materials. The main finding of this thesis is that vocational education opportunities for out-of-school migrant youths are still very litmited interms of 4As. Vocational Education for out-of-school migrant youths is a crucial educational pathway that can benefit both the migrant community and the hosting Thai community. The access to the vocational education for out-of-school Myanmar migrant youths can be enhanced through a stronger networking between the stakeholders including the government, the migrant organizations, the business owners and the migrant communities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ตรวจสอบการเข้าถึงการศึกษาอาชีวศึกษาของเยาวชนชาวเมียนมาร์ที่ไม่ได้อยู่ในโรงเรียนในอำเภอแม่สอด ประเทศไทย โดยใช้กรอบการศึกษา 4As โดยมีตัวบ่งชี้ความพร้อม การเข้าถึง ความยอมรับ และความสามารถในการปรับตัว ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เยาวชนชาวเมียนมาร์ที่ไม่ได้อยู่ในโรงเรียนหมายถึงผู้ที่ออกจากการศึกษาโดยไม่ได้รับวุฒิการศึกษาอย่างเป็นทางการ และมีอายุต่ำกว่า 21 ปี ประชากรเยาวชนชาวเมียนมาร์ที่ไม่ได้อยู่ในโรงเรียนในประเทศไทยมีจำนวนเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากเนื่องมาจากสภาพที่ไม่สงบทั่วทั้งเมียนมาร์ ในจำนวนนี้ มีเยาวชนหลายพันคนประสบปัญหาในการเข้าถึงเส้นทางการศึกษาประเภทใดก็ได้เนื่องจากภูมิหลังทางการศึกษา สถานะทางการเงิน หรือสถานะทางกฎหมาย การศึกษาอาชีวศึกษาเป็นเส้นทางที่โดดเด่นสำหรับเยาวชนชาวเมียนมาร์ที่ไม่ได้อยู่ในโรงเรียน เนื่องจากพวกเขาสามารถสร้างทักษะการทำงานและเครือข่ายเพื่อโอกาสในการหางานได้ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาถึงอุปสรรคที่เยาวชนผู้อพยพชาวเมียนมาร์ที่ไม่ได้เรียนหนังสือต้องเผชิญในการเข้าถึงการศึกษาด้านอาชีวศึกษา และให้คำแนะนำเชิงปฏิบัติบางประการสำหรับองค์กร ชุมชนผู้อพยพ และสังคมเจ้าภาพ เพื่อให้สามารถส่งเสริมโอกาสทางการศึกษาสำหรับเยาวชนผู้อพยพที่ไม่ได้เรียนหนังสืองานวิจัยนี้ใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยอาศัยการสัมภาษณ์โดยสังเกตจากข้อมูลสำคัญจากสื่อรองและรายงานในรูปแบบรายงานเชิงบรรยาย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาอุปสรรคที่เยาวชนชาวเมียนมาร์ที่ไม่ได้เรียนหนังสือต้องเผชิญในการเข้าถึงระบบการศึกษาอาชีวศึกษาในอำเภอแม่สอด ประเทศไทย โดยวิเคราะห์โดยใช้กรอบการศึกษา 4A: ความพร้อม การเข้าถึง การยอมรับ และความสามารถในการปรับตัว การค้นพบหลักของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้คือโอกาสทางการศึกษาอาชีวศึกษาสำหรับเยาวชนชาวเมียนมาร์ที่ไม่ได้เรียนหนังสือยังคงจำกัดมากในแง่ของ 4A การศึกษาอาชีวศึกษาสำหรับเยาวชนชาวเมียนมาร์ที่ไม่ได้เรียนหนังสือเป็นเส้นทางการศึกษาที่สำคัญที่สามารถให้ประโยชน์ต่อทั้งชุมชนชาวเมียนมาร์และชุมชนไทยเจ้าภาพ การเข้าถึงการศึกษาอาชีวศึกษาสำหรับเยาวชนชาวเมียนมาร์ที่ไม่ได้เรียนหนังสือสามารถเพิ่มขึ้นได้ผ่านการสร้างเครือข่ายที่แข็งแกร่งขึ้นระหว่างผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย ได้แก่ รัฐบาล องค์กรชาวเมียนมาร์ เจ้าของธุรกิจ และชุมชนชาวเมียนมาร์กรอบการทำงาน 4As สำหรับการศึกษาทำให้ผู้วิจัยสามารถสำรวจโอกาสและความท้าทายที่เยาวชนผู้ย้ายถิ่นฐานชาวเมียนมาร์ที่ไม่ได้เรียนหนังสือต้องเผชิญในการเข้าถึงการศึกษาอาชีวศึกษาด้วยข้อมูลเชิงลึก ขอบเขตการวิจัยสามารถจัดระบบได้มากขึ้นโดยเน้นที่การเข้าถึงและการยอมรับของโปรแกรมการศึกษาอาชีวศึกษาสำหรับเยาวชนผู้ย้ายถิ่นฐานชาวเมียนมาร์ที่ไม่ได้เรียนหนังสือในแม่สอด ประเทศไทย
Included in
Sociology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.