Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความคลุมเครือทางกฎหมายของผู้ถือหุ้นโดยไม่เปิดเผยชื่อตามข้อตกลงการถือหุ้นตัวแทนในประเทศจีน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piti Elamchamroonlarp
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Laws
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business Law
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.631
Abstract
The nominee shareholding agreement, as a flexible investment arrangement, caters to the specific needs of the Chinese commercial environment, such as safeguarding privacy, circumventing investment restrictions, and facilitating the intergenerational transfer of family businesses. While such agreements have played a positive role in broadening investment channels and promoting the development of a market-oriented economy, their inherent secrecy and lack of regulatory clarity have also introduced instability and legal uncertainty into the market. Despite the widespread use of nominee shareholding agreements in China, there is still no comprehensive and explicit legal framework to define their nature or to regulate their use. At the same time, intense academic debate over the legal implications of such agreements continues unabated. Against this backdrop, this research conducts an in-depth examination of the legal issues arising from nominee shareholding agreements, aiming to contribute to the resolution and clarification of the related legal controversies through doctrinal analysis and empirical study. This research begins by outlining the research background and methodology, followed by an exploration of the application of the concept of the nominee in China, which leads naturally to a broader discussion of nominee shareholding agreements. It first elaborates on the general requirements for contract formation in China, then analyzes the scope and limitations of contractual freedom under the Chinese legal framework. The discussion proceeds to examine the parties involved in nominee shareholding agreements, their characteristics, classifications, academic interpretations, and the applicable legal rules. Furthermore, the research assesses how the principle of contractual freedom influences the formation of nominee shareholding agreements and evaluates their advantages and disadvantages. Finally, by analyzing case studies in conjunction with relevant legal doctrines and drawing on international experience, the research offers recommendations and perspectives for improving the regulation of nominee shareholding agreements under Chinese law.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สัญญาการถือหุ้นในนาม (nominee shareholding agreement) ถือเป็นรูปแบบการลงทุนที่มีความยืดหยุ่น ซึ่งตอบสนองต่อความต้องการเฉพาะในสภาพแวดล้อมทางธุรกิจของประเทศจีน เช่น การคุ้มครองความเป็นส่วนตัว การหลีกเลี่ยงข้อจำกัดด้านการลงทุน หรือการถ่ายโอนธุรกิจครอบครัวระหว่างรุ่น ในขณะที่สัญญาการถือหุ้นในนามมีบทบาทเชิงบวกในการขยายช่องทางการลงทุนและส่งเสริมการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจตลาด แต่ระบบกฎหมายของประเทศจีนโดยยังประสบปัญหาจากความไม่โปร่งใสและขาดกฎเกณฑ์ที่ชัดเจนเกี่ยวกับสถานะและสิทธิหน้าที่ของผู้ถือหุ้นโดยไม่เปิดเผยชื่อ ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดความไม่มั่นคงและความเสี่ยงต่อระบบตลาด แม้ว่าในประเทศจีนจะมีการใช้สัญญาการถือหุ้นในนามอย่างแพร่หลาย แต่ก็ยังไม่มีกรอบกฎหมายที่ครอบคลุมและชัดเจนในการนิยามลักษณะหรือควบคุมการใช้งานของสัญญาดังกล่าว ขณะเดียวกัน วงวิชาการก็ยังคงมีการถกเถียงอย่างต่อเนื่องเกี่ยวกับประเด็นทางกฎหมายของสัญญาประเภทนี้ บทความนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาประเด็นทางกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสัญญาการถือหุ้นในนาม โดยหวังว่าจะสามารถนำเสนอมุมมองเพื่อการแก้ไขและชี้แจงข้อพิพาทที่เกี่ยวข้องผ่านการวิเคราะห์ทางวิชาการและการศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์ เนื้อหาในบทความเริ่มต้นด้วยการอธิบายภูมิหลังและแนวทางการวิจัย จากนั้นสำรวจการประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิด “nominee” ในบริบทของจีน เพื่อนำไปสู่การอภิปรายเกี่ยวกับสัญญาการถือหุ้นในนาม โดยจะกล่าวถึงข้อกำหนดทั่วไปในการทำสัญญาตามกฎหมายจีน รวมถึงขอบเขตและข้อจำกัดของเสรีภาพในการทำสัญญา ต่อด้วยการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของสัญญาการถือหุ้นในนาม ลักษณะเฉพาะ ประเภทต่าง ๆ ทัศนะทางวิชาการ และกฎหมายที่ใช้บังคับ นอกจากนี้ยังพิจารณาว่าเสรีภาพในการทำสัญญามีผลต่อการจัดทำสัญญาการถือหุ้นในนามอย่างไร พร้อมทั้งชี้ให้เห็นข้อดีและข้อเสียของสัญญาดังกล่าว สุดท้าย บทความจะวิเคราะห์กรณีตัวอย่างร่วมกับหลักกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง และเปรียบเทียบกับแนวปฏิบัติของต่างประเทศเพื่อเสนอแนวทางและข้อเสนอแนะในการปรับปรุงกฎหมายจีนให้สามารถควบคุมสัญญาการถือหุ้นในนามได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.