Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สํารวจความเครียดผ่านการเล่าเรื่องในวิดีโอขนาดสั้นของนิสิตและนักศึกษาไทยระดับปริญญาตรีในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nisara Jaroenkajornkij
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1206
Abstract
This qualitative study explores how Thai undergraduate students in Bangkok experience, express, and manage stress through short-form video storytelling, using an expressive arts therapy framework. This study aimed to (1) identify students’ sources of stress, (2) examine their coping mechanisms, and (3) evaluate how creating short-form videos supported emotional expression, reflection, and self-discovery. Fifteen participants (aged 18–24) created videos ranging from 30 to 90 seconds in length, based on the “The Hero’s Journey” narrative, alongside structured interviews and experience surveys. Thematic analysis revealed three overarching themes: sources of stress (academic pressure, social and interpersonal challenges, and identity-related uncertainty); coping mechanisms (problem-focused and emotion-focused strategies, with a strong reliance on social support); and the role of video creation in facilitating catharsis, self-awareness, and empowerment. Despite challenges such as time constraints, emotional vulnerability, and technical issues, participants described the process as meaningful and therapeutic. The study highlights short-form video storytelling as a culturally resonant tool for self-expression among Thai youth, with potential applications in expressive arts therapy. However, its urban context and limited sample size constrain generalizability. Future research should explore diverse populations and the long-term impact to enhance accessibility and effectiveness.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการแสดงออกทางความเครียดในนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีในกรุงเทพมหานครผ่านการทำวิดีโอขนาดสั้น โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดศิลปะบำบัดเป็นฐาน การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ระบุแหล่งที่มาของความเครียด (2) วิเคราะห์กลไกการเผชิญปัญหา และ (3) ประเมินบทบาทของการสร้างวิดีโอรูปแบบสั้นในการส่งเสริมการแสดงออกทางอารมณ์ การสะท้อนตนเอง และการค้นพบตนเอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนิสิตนักศึกษาจำนวน 15 คน อายุระหว่าง 18–24 ปี โดยแต่ละคนผลิตวิดีโอความยาว 30 ถึง 90 วินาที ภายใต้โครงสร้างการเล่าเรื่องตามแนว "การเดินทางของวีรบุรุษ" (The Hero’s Journey) ควบคู่กับการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและแบบสอบถามประสบการณ์ ผลการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพและแก่นสาร (Thematic Analysis) พบแก่นประเด็นหลัก 3 ประการ ได้แก่ (1) แหล่งที่มาของความเครียด อันได้แก่ ความกดดันทางวิชาการ ความท้าทายด้านสังคมและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคล รวมถึงความไม่มั่นคงด้านอัตลักษณ์ (2) กลไกการเผชิญปัญหา ซึ่งครอบคลุมทั้งกลยุทธ์ที่มุ่งเน้นการแก้ปัญหา (Problem-Focused) กลยุทธ์ที่มุ่งเน้นอารมณ์ (Emotion-Focused) และการอาศัยแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และ (3) บทบาทของการสร้างวิดีโอในการเปิดโอกาสให้เกิดภาวะการปลดปล่อยทางอารมณ์ (Catharsis) การตระหนักรู้ในตนเอง (Self Awareness) และการเสริมสร้างพลังภายใน (Empowerment) แม้ผู้เข้าร่วมจะเผชิญกับข้อจำกัด เช่น ข้อจำกัดด้านเวลา ความเปราะบางทางอารมณ์ และปัญหาด้านการใช้เครื่องมือ แต่ผู้เข้าร่วมต่างระบุว่ากระบวนการดังกล่าวมีให้ประโยชน์ในเชิงบำบัดและเป็นประสบการณ์ที่มีคุณค่า การศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของการเล่าเรื่องด้วยวิดีโอรูปแบบสั้นในฐานะเครื่องมือการแสดงออกทางอารมณ์ที่สอดคล้องกับวัฒนธรรมของเยาวชนไทย ทั้งนี้ บริบทในเมืองและขนาดกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่จำกัดยังก่อให้เกิดข้อจำกัดในเชิงการสรุปความทั่วไป งานวิจัยในอนาคตควรขยายการศึกษาไปยังกลุ่มประชากรที่หลากหลายมากขึ้น และพิจารณาผลในระยะยาว เพื่อเพิ่มโอกาสในการเข้าถึงและประสิทธิผลของศิลปะบำบัดต่อไป
Creative Commons License