Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความยืดหยุ่นของระบบสุขภาพในรัฐคะเรนนีและรัฐคะยาห์:การสำรวจบทบาทของบริการสุขภาพชั่วคราวในท้องถิ่น
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khathaleeya Liamdee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.837
Abstract
This thesis examines health system resilience in Karenni (Kayah) State, Myanmar, by analyzing how local interim health services sustain care delivery, adapt to conflict, and ensure continuity within a fragile and liminal governance context. Guided by the Health System Resilience (HSR) framework, the study draws on semi-structured interviews with doctors, midwives, and a representative from the Karenni Interim Executive Council (IEC). Findings reveal that Karenni’s health system demonstrates absorptive, adaptive, and emerging transformative capacities. These capacities are primarily driven by morally committed individuals and grassroots collectives operating in the aftermath of state collapse. Rather than functioning in isolation, the health system operates in a liminal space where informal peer networks and nascent formal governance structures coexist and negotiate authority, legitimacy, and coordination. Health workers have assumed leadership roles, provided advocacy, and managed care delivery under insecure and resource-constrained conditions. Their work is enabled by strong social capital, including trust-based relationships, community recognition, and collaboration with external actors. The study highlights how decentralized professionalism allows frontline actors to integrate healthcare provision with governance, improvising new institutional forms where formal systems are absent. It argues that while resilience is evident, the long-term sustainability of Karenni’s health system depends on addressing critical tensions between autonomy and coordination, informality and formalization, and flexibility and institutional development. These findings contribute to broader understandings of health system resilience in conflict-affected and fragile settings, particularly where alternative governance is emerging from the ground up.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาความยืดหยุ่นของระบบสุขภาพในรัฐคะเรนนี (หรือรัฐคะยา) ประเทศเมียนมา โดยวิเคราะห์การบริการสุขภาพเฉพาะกาล (interim) ที่สามารถปรับตัวต่อสถานการณ์ความขัดแย้ง และสร้างความต่อเนื่องในการดูแลสุขภาพได้อย่างไร ภายใต้บริบทของการปกครองที่เปราะบางและกำลังอยู่ในช่วงเปลี่ยนผ่าน (liminal governance) งานวิจัยนี้ใช้กรอบแนวคิด “ความยืดหยุ่นของระบบสุขภาพ” (Health System Resilience – HSR) โดยอาศัยการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างกับกลุ่มแพทย์ ผู้ผดุงครรภ์ และตัวแทนจากสภาบริหารเฉพาะกาลรัฐคะเรนนี (IEC) ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบสุขภาพในกะเรนนีมีความสามารถทั้งด้านการซึมซับ (absorptive) การปรับตัว (adaptive) และการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงระบบ (transformative) ในการขับเคลื่อนโดยบุคลากรและเครือข่ายระดับรากหญ้าที่มีจริยธรรมและความมุ่งมั่นหลังจากการล่มสลายของระบบสาธารณสุขโดยรัฐ ระบบสุขภาพไม่ได้ดำเนินงานอย่างโดดเดี่ยว หากแต่ดำเนินงานในพื้นที่โดยเครือข่ายวิชาชีพอย่างไม่เป็นทางการและโครงสร้างการปกครองรูปแบบใหม่ที่กำลังร่วมกันกำหนดบทบาท ความชอบธรรม และกลไกความร่วมมือ ผู้ให้บริการด้านสุขภาพจึงต้องเป็นทั้งผู้นำ นักเคลื่อนไหว และผู้บริหารจัดการการดูแลสุขภาพในสภาพแวดล้อมที่ไม่มีความมั่นคง ผ่านแรงสนับสนุนจากทุนทางสังคม ความเชื่อใจ การยอมรับจากชุมชน และความร่วมมือจากพันธมิตรภายนอก งานวิจัยนี้เสนอว่า “ความเป็นมืออาชีพระดับท้องถิ่น” ช่วยให้ผู้ปฏิบัติงานสามารถผสมผสานการดูแลรักษากับบทบาทเชิงการบริหาร และการสร้างสถาบันใหม่ท่ามกลางสภาพแวดล้อมที่ไม่มีโครงสร้างรัฐที่สมบูรณ์ อีกทั้งยังชี้ว่าความยืดหยุ่นที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันจะยั่งยืนได้ก็ต่อเมื่อสามารถจัดการกับความตึงเครียดระหว่างความเป็นอิสระกับความร่วมมือ ความไม่เป็นทางการกับการสร้างระเบียบถาวร และความยืดหยุ่นกับการพัฒนาสถาบันได้อย่างสมดุล
Included in
Sociology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.