Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ถอดรหัสปัจจัยที่กำหนดการย้ายถิ่นระยะยาวและการดำรงชีวิตเพื่อความอยู่รอดของแรงงานชาวกะเหรี่ยงในปทุมธานี
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naruemon Thabchumpon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.832
Abstract
This study explores the experiences of long-term Karen migrant workers in Pathum Thani province, Thailand. It includes two primary research questions. The first question examines the factors contributing to their long-term settlement in Thailand, while the second question investigates their livelihood strategies for sustaining their livelihoods over time. The study is conducted in the largest agricultural wholesale product market, known as Talad Thai Market, and its surrounding areas in Pathum Thani province. It employs a mixed-methods approach, combining a survey with case study interviews. The survey includes 100 long-term Karen migrant workers who have worked in the market for at least a year. Additionally, it features in-depth interviews with four case studies: two recent migrants who arrived in Thailand after the 2021 Myanmar military coup and two long-term migrants who have worked in the market for over a decade. The findings reveal that long-term settlement among Karen migrant workers is influenced by a complex interaction of structural, economic, social, and emotional factors. Key elements affecting their long-term stay include the presence of social networks, job availability, job satisfaction and stability, workplace safety, sustainable remittance practices, legal documentation, and increasing family responsibilities. Data from case studies highlights how migrants employ various techniques to adapt and survive. These include informal skill development, language learning through experience, strategic job changes, savings and remittance management, community engagement, and forming emotional connections to their surroundings. Long-term Karen migrants show resilience in the face of disruptions, such as the COVID-19 pandemic and political instability in Myanmar. This research contributes to migration and livelihood studies by highlighting how long-term ethnic migrant workers actively navigate structural constraints and build sustainable lives in a host country.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาประสบการณ์ของแรงงานข้ามชาติชาวกะเหรี่ยงที่พำนักอยู่ระยะยาวในจังหวัดปทุมธานี ประเทศไทย โดยมีคำถามการวิจัยหลักสองข้อ ข้อแรกคือการศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตั้งถิ่นฐานระยะยาวของแรงงานกลุ่มนี้ในประเทศไทย และข้อที่สองคือการสำรวจยุทธศาสตร์การดำรงชีวิตที่แรงงานเหล่านี้ใช้เพื่อความอยู่รอดในระยะยาว งานวิจัยนี้ดำเนินการในตลาดค้าส่งสินค้าเกษตรที่ใหญ่ที่สุดในประเทศ คือ ตลาดไท และบริเวณโดยรอบในจังหวัดปทุมธานี โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสานระหว่างการสำรวจ (survey) และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (case study) กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการสำรวจประกอบด้วยแรงงานข้ามชาติชาวกะเหรี่ยงจำนวน 100 คน ซึ่งทำงานในตลาดเป็นเวลาอย่างน้อยหนึ่งปี นอกจากนี้ยังมีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจำนวน 4 กรณีศึกษา ได้แก่ แรงงานที่เพิ่งอพยพเข้ามาหลังรัฐประหารในเมียนมาเมื่อปี พ.ศ. 2564 จำนวน 2 คน และแรงงานที่พำนักในตลาดมาแล้วเกินสิบปีอีก 2 คน ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า การตั้งถิ่นฐานระยะยาวของแรงงานข้ามชาติชาวกะเหรี่ยงนั้นได้รับอิทธิพลจากปัจจัยที่หลากหลายและซับซ้อน ทั้งในเชิงโครงสร้าง เศรษฐกิจ สังคม และอารมณ์ ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจอยู่ระยะยาว ได้แก่ การมีเครือข่ายทางสังคม การเข้าถึงงาน ความพึงพอใจและความมั่นคงในอาชีพ ความปลอดภัยในที่ทำงาน การส่งเงินกลับบ้านอย่างยั่งยืน เอกสารทางกฎหมาย และภาระหน้าที่ในครอบครัวที่เพิ่มขึ้น ข้อมูลจากกรณีศึกษาเผยให้เห็นว่า แรงงานใช้เทคนิคหลากหลายในการปรับตัวและอยู่รอด เช่น การเรียนรู้ทักษะจากประสบการณ์จริง การเรียนภาษาจากการทำงาน การเปลี่ยนงานอย่างมีกลยุทธ์ การจัดการเงินออมและการส่งเงินกลับบ้าน การมีส่วนร่วมในชุมชน และการสร้างความผูกพันทางอารมณ์กับสิ่งแวดล้อมรอบตัว แรงงานข้ามชาติชาวกะเหรี่ยงที่พำนักระยะยาวแสดงให้เห็นถึงความยืดหยุ่นในการเผชิญกับวิกฤตต่าง ๆ เช่น การระบาดของโควิด-19 และความไม่มั่นคงทางการเมืองในประเทศเมียนมา งานวิจัยนี้มีส่วนสำคัญในการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการย้ายถิ่นฐานและการดำรงชีวิต โดยชี้ให้เห็นถึงวิธีที่แรงงานข้ามชาติชาติพันธุ์สามารถปรับตัวกับข้อจำกัดเชิงโครงสร้างและสร้างชีวิตที่ยั่งยืนในประเทศเจ้าบ้านได้อย่างมีพลัง
Creative Commons License